unable to connect to wireless connec at home

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

smavila

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2013
Messages
5
Hi,

I am unable to connect to my home wifi from my laptop but it connects fine at work. All other devices (2 androids and 1 laptop) are able to connect to the home network. My laptop used to connect intermittently earlier - sometime the connection would be restored when i reset the router or restarted the laptop but now I'm just not able to at all. The message i get is either "Limited Access" or "Unidentified Network. No internet access" - the signal strength always is excellent. I have tried switching off and on the wireless router, have disabled and then enabled the wireless connec on the laptop, have reconfigured the wireless network on the router with a new network name and password but nothing works. However I am able to connect to the internet using the network cable - there were a few times where I couldn't do that either. I've tried browsing on several forums to get answers but haven't found any yet.
Please help! Thanks in advance :)

I have included my system info below:

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU B950 @ 2.10GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 6091 Mb
Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics Family, -1274 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 457016 MB, Free - 380664 MB; D: Total - 15658 MB, Free - 1731 MB; E: Total - 4055 MB, Free - 128 MB;
Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 1671
Antivirus: avast! Antivirus, Updated and Enabled
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2012
Messages
47
Have you tried resetting your router to default factory settings then creating a new network?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Remove the wireless security
Is your wireless security enabled?
if so - log into the router and remove the wireless security - now see if it will connect.
if it does - log back into the router and try with the wireless security enabled again

------------------------------------------------------------------------

What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG , Webroot etc

lets see the following please

ipconfig /all
Three Ping tests
xirrus screen shot

------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the infomation above those entries

We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

This should also work for windows 8
Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ping Tests
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> type CMD to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

For Windows 8
to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

Type the following command
Ping {then a space and then add the number that is shown against the item labelled "default gateway" shown in the results from the ipconfig /all}
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping google.com
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping 209.183.226.152
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
For your information only
these tests will check various stages of the connection, the first ping test, ping default gateway checks to see if you still have a connection to the router.
The next two Ping google.com & Ping 209.183.226.152 tests the connection to internet. google is to test by name and the ping test using a number is checking that a connection exists without DNS.
these tests then confirm if there is a dns issue on the connection.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
Download and install

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

{If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

Run the program

A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

post a screen shot of the program running.
if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)

To post a screen shot of the active window.
1) (For windows 8 see below) hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
OR
2) if you are using Vista/Windows 7 you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot


Note:
For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/

if you want to optimise base station position and signal strength / dead spots use
http://www.chimoosoft.com/products/apgrapher/ which has a graph function to monitor signal

For windows 8 - I dont have windows 8 and not tried - but this should work

1) MSPaint is only available in classic desktop mode and can not use this program with the new Windows 8 start screen.
You can find MSPaint by typing “mspaint”, which will search and allow you to install.
MS "Fresh Paint program" is for Windows 8, download free from the Windows 8 store.

2)
>Open Snipping Tool (From the Windows 8 Start Screen, type "snip" and press enter.
>Press the Esc. key.
>go back to your Windows 8 start screen - Swipe from left or press Window Button
>Press Ctrl+PrntScr button to use Snipping Tool
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

smavila

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2013
Messages
5
Hi CLCS - yes I tried resetting and creating a new network but it didn't work - other devices were still able to connect.
Thanks for your help :)

Hi etaf - I removed the wireless security but was still unable to connect - got the same message I do: "Limited Access"
I have pasted all the results for ipconfig /all, the ping tests and the xirrus screen shot as suggested. My SSID is the first one in the list: Ammu

I hope I've got it right - I'm pretty hopeless at doing these things. Thanks a lot for your help :)

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\user>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : user-HP
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 60-D8-19-0C-9E-EC
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Ralink RT5390 802.11b/g/n WiFi Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 60-D8-19-0C-9E-ED
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 10-1F-74-B7-5D-A1
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::f1cc:3496:bbd9:3599%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 235937652
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-16-0D-FD-3F-10-1F-74-B7-5D-A1

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 122.169.240.130
203.145.184.32
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{B43F833D-78D0-40D3-A12F-E796C640B97E}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{B656A9B4-3406-4BAB-A61B-4172551EAA6B}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:953c:245f:d26a:8550:f9ab(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::245f:d26a:8550:f9ab%14(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{DAB5108E-B6CD-4B25-A010-0C7635C14C61}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\user>ipconfig /all>network.txt & network.txt

C:\Users\user>ping 192.168.1.1

Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=254
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=254
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=254
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=254

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\Users\user>ipconfig /all

C:\Users\user>ping google.com

Pinging google.com [173.194.36.5] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 173.194.36.5: bytes=32 time=57ms TTL=54
Reply from 173.194.36.5: bytes=32 time=57ms TTL=54
Reply from 173.194.36.5: bytes=32 time=57ms TTL=54
Reply from 173.194.36.5: bytes=32 time=57ms TTL=54

Ping statistics for 173.194.36.5:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 57ms, Maximum = 57ms, Average = 57ms

C:\Users\user>

C:\Users\user>ping 209.183.226.152

Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=251ms TTL=51
Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=252ms TTL=51
Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=251ms TTL=51
Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=250ms TTL=51

Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 250ms, Maximum = 252ms, Average = 251ms

C:\Users\user>

C:\Users\user>
 

Attachments

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
i notice the Ethernet is using a fixed IP address , perhaps the router is not providing a dhcp service - unusual

try setting the wireless up as follows
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

see if that connects - heres how to set to up a fixed IP on the ethernet network - so choose the wireless icon in the
Change adapter settings. dialogue box

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/19249/how-to-assign-a-static-ip-address-in-xp-vista-or-windows-7/
 

smavila

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2013
Messages
5
i tried setting up the wireless like you said. it connected to the network but none of the sites I connected to got loaded - "this page is temporarily unavailable" is the message I got. i tried multiple sites to make sure but i'm able to connect alright now with the network cable.

do i need to enter some details for the DNS server addresses?
just a note - even guests who come in are able to connect to my wifi so am wondering what the problem is,
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
even guests who come in are able to connect to my wifi so am wondering what the problem is
then it will be set to dhcp

reset the ethernet adapter to be automatic and connect with cable and see if that all still works OK

Setup to Automatically get IP and DNS
WINDOWS 7
---------
Setup to Automatically get an IP and DNS (DHCP) - for Windows 7
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Change-TCP-IP-settings
From a TerryNet post
To configure a dynamic IP address on your Windows Vista or 7 computer:

1. Click Start.
2. Select Network, then Network and Sharing Center, and click Manage network connections or Change adapter settings from the list of tasks.
3. Right click the ethernet LAN connection and click Properties.
4. Select Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) from the list and click the Properties button.
5. Select Obtain an IP address automatically.
6. Select Obtain DNS Server address automatically.
7. Click OK.
8. Click Close.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,785
What's with the three "hidden" networks, or three instances of the same network, that seem to also be your router?
 

smavila

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2013
Messages
5
yes etaf - have done that. i can connect with the network cable alright but still 'No internet access' to the wireless.
Terrynet - i'm not sure i follow what you mean - actually i have no clue what you mean by hidden networks - there are some other wifi connections around (from other houses) - you are not referring to those, are you?

i was wondering if my avast antivirus has a firewall that is causing this problem - this problem with the wireless connec started not very long back - i initially had a norton antivirus, but i'm quite sure it didn't happen overnight. initially i would be able to connect after restarting or turning on and off the wireless or resetting the router but then after a point i couldnt connect anymore.

thanks once again for taking the time to help me find a solution...please dont give up just yet :)
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,785
I'm asking about the three channel 1 networks with the first part of the SSID being "<Non-broad" and with the first five parts of the BSSID matching that of your router. That picture (of the Xirrus output) does not look like anything I've seen before. It is highly unlikely that you have three neighbors using "hidden" (meaning the SSID broadcast is disabled) networks with the same signal strength, WEP encryption, BSSID (unless the last part is different) and channel. I'm thinking that your adapter is "seeing" things that are not there, but maybe you have an explanation.
 

smavila

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2013
Messages
5
TerryNet - I think i understand what you are referring to - I see that too now. But I really have no idea why that's happening. I see though, that while my SSID is TKIP, the other 3 are WEP - should that mean something? Again, I really don't know what any of this means :(
Any other ideas on how to figure this out?
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
38
G'day,

Happened to me once when I took me lap top to a mates house, some how I turned off the Wireless" off/on button off, worked with a cable, not wireless. I contacted MSI Tech Support, he told me where the off/on button for wireless was, mine was mext to the power on switch, had a graphic that looked like an antenna, no more problems
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,785
To follow up on Wayne's line ...

If you set a static IP configuration (post # 5) you also need a DNS Server--use the same as on your ethernet or 8.8.4.4.

Either login to the router and confirm that the Dhcp server is enabled and has a sufficient address range or else make sure the ethernet is working with a dynamic connection (post # 7).
--------------------------------------

I've reviewed the thread, but may have missed stuff so please be patient if I'm repeating ...

Make sure you have the latest wireless driver from the PC manufacturer's web site. If you already have that driver reinstall it anyhow in case the installed instance is corrupted.

Did you respond to the question about firewall or security suite? Some can block wireless while allowing ethernet.

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista and 7 and 8.

Start - All Programs - Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt. [For Windows 8: <Windows Logo> + x - Command Prompt(Admin)]

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

Reboot the machine.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top