1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

unable to connect to wireless connec at home

Discussion in 'Networking' started by smavila, Jan 18, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. smavila

    smavila Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Hi,

    I am unable to connect to my home wifi from my laptop but it connects fine at work. All other devices (2 androids and 1 laptop) are able to connect to the home network. My laptop used to connect intermittently earlier - sometime the connection would be restored when i reset the router or restarted the laptop but now I'm just not able to at all. The message i get is either "Limited Access" or "Unidentified Network. No internet access" - the signal strength always is excellent. I have tried switching off and on the wireless router, have disabled and then enabled the wireless connec on the laptop, have reconfigured the wireless network on the router with a new network name and password but nothing works. However I am able to connect to the internet using the network cable - there were a few times where I couldn't do that either. I've tried browsing on several forums to get answers but haven't found any yet.
    Please help! Thanks in advance :)

    I have included my system info below:

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU B950 @ 2.10GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 6091 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics Family, -1274 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 457016 MB, Free - 380664 MB; D: Total - 15658 MB, Free - 1731 MB; E: Total - 4055 MB, Free - 128 MB;
    Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 1671
    Antivirus: avast! Antivirus, Updated and Enabled
     
  2. CLCS

    CLCS

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Have you tried resetting your router to default factory settings then creating a new network?
     
  3. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Remove the wireless security
    Is your wireless security enabled?
    if so - log into the router and remove the wireless security - now see if it will connect.
    if it does - log back into the router and try with the wireless security enabled again

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG , Webroot etc

    lets see the following please

    ipconfig /all
    Three Ping tests
    xirrus screen shot

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
    Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the infomation above those entries

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    This should also work for windows 8
    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> type CMD to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    For Windows 8
    to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

    Type the following command
    Ping {then a space and then add the number that is shown against the item labelled "default gateway" shown in the results from the ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
    On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running.
    if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

    post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)

    To post a screen shot of the active window.
    1) (For windows 8 see below) hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    OR
    2) if you are using Vista/Windows 7 you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot


    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
    note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

    If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/

    if you want to optimise base station position and signal strength / dead spots use
    http://www.chimoosoft.com/products/apgrapher/ which has a graph function to monitor signal

    For windows 8 - I dont have windows 8 and not tried - but this should work

    1) MSPaint is only available in classic desktop mode and can not use this program with the new Windows 8 start screen.
    You can find MSPaint by typing “mspaint”, which will search and allow you to install.
    MS "Fresh Paint program" is for Windows 8, download free from the Windows 8 store.

    2)
    >Open Snipping Tool (From the Windows 8 Start Screen, type "snip" and press enter.
    >Press the Esc. key.
    >go back to your Windows 8 start screen - Swipe from left or press Window Button
    >Press Ctrl+PrntScr button to use Snipping Tool
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. smavila

    smavila Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Hi CLCS - yes I tried resetting and creating a new network but it didn't work - other devices were still able to connect.
    Thanks for your help :)

    Hi etaf - I removed the wireless security but was still unable to connect - got the same message I do: "Limited Access"
    I have pasted all the results for ipconfig /all, the ping tests and the xirrus screen shot as suggested. My SSID is the first one in the list: Ammu

    I hope I've got it right - I'm pretty hopeless at doing these things. Thanks a lot for your help :)

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\user>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : user-HP
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 60-D8-19-0C-9E-EC
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Ralink RT5390 802.11b/g/n WiFi Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 60-D8-19-0C-9E-ED
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 10-1F-74-B7-5D-A1
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::f1cc:3496:bbd9:3599%11(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 235937652
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-16-0D-FD-3F-10-1F-74-B7-5D-A1

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 122.169.240.130
    203.145.184.32
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{B43F833D-78D0-40D3-A12F-E796C640B97E}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{B656A9B4-3406-4BAB-A61B-4172551EAA6B}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:953c:245f:d26a:8550:f9ab(Pref
    erred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::245f:d26a:8550:f9ab%14(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{DAB5108E-B6CD-4B25-A010-0C7635C14C61}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\Users\user>ipconfig /all>network.txt & network.txt

    C:\Users\user>ping 192.168.1.1

    Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=254
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=254
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=254
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=254

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

    C:\Users\user>ipconfig /all

    C:\Users\user>ping google.com

    Pinging google.com [173.194.36.5] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 173.194.36.5: bytes=32 time=57ms TTL=54
    Reply from 173.194.36.5: bytes=32 time=57ms TTL=54
    Reply from 173.194.36.5: bytes=32 time=57ms TTL=54
    Reply from 173.194.36.5: bytes=32 time=57ms TTL=54

    Ping statistics for 173.194.36.5:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 57ms, Maximum = 57ms, Average = 57ms

    C:\Users\user>

    C:\Users\user>ping 209.183.226.152

    Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=251ms TTL=51
    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=252ms TTL=51
    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=251ms TTL=51
    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=250ms TTL=51

    Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 250ms, Maximum = 252ms, Average = 251ms

    C:\Users\user>

    C:\Users\user>
     

    Attached Files:

  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i notice the Ethernet is using a fixed IP address , perhaps the router is not providing a dhcp service - unusual

    try setting the wireless up as follows
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    see if that connects - heres how to set to up a fixed IP on the ethernet network - so choose the wireless icon in the
    Change adapter settings. dialogue box

    http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/19249/how-to-assign-a-static-ip-address-in-xp-vista-or-windows-7/
     
  6. smavila

    smavila Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    i tried setting up the wireless like you said. it connected to the network but none of the sites I connected to got loaded - "this page is temporarily unavailable" is the message I got. i tried multiple sites to make sure but i'm able to connect alright now with the network cable.

    do i need to enter some details for the DNS server addresses?
    just a note - even guests who come in are able to connect to my wifi so am wondering what the problem is,
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    then it will be set to dhcp

    reset the ethernet adapter to be automatic and connect with cable and see if that all still works OK

    Setup to Automatically get IP and DNS
    WINDOWS 7
    ---------
    Setup to Automatically get an IP and DNS (DHCP) - for Windows 7
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Change-TCP-IP-settings
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,957
    First Name:
    Terry
    What's with the three "hidden" networks, or three instances of the same network, that seem to also be your router?
     
  9. smavila

    smavila Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    yes etaf - have done that. i can connect with the network cable alright but still 'No internet access' to the wireless.
    Terrynet - i'm not sure i follow what you mean - actually i have no clue what you mean by hidden networks - there are some other wifi connections around (from other houses) - you are not referring to those, are you?

    i was wondering if my avast antivirus has a firewall that is causing this problem - this problem with the wireless connec started not very long back - i initially had a norton antivirus, but i'm quite sure it didn't happen overnight. initially i would be able to connect after restarting or turning on and off the wireless or resetting the router but then after a point i couldnt connect anymore.

    thanks once again for taking the time to help me find a solution...please dont give up just yet :)
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,957
    First Name:
    Terry
    I'm asking about the three channel 1 networks with the first part of the SSID being "<Non-broad" and with the first five parts of the BSSID matching that of your router. That picture (of the Xirrus output) does not look like anything I've seen before. It is highly unlikely that you have three neighbors using "hidden" (meaning the SSID broadcast is disabled) networks with the same signal strength, WEP encryption, BSSID (unless the last part is different) and channel. I'm thinking that your adapter is "seeing" things that are not there, but maybe you have an explanation.
     
  11. smavila

    smavila Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    TerryNet - I think i understand what you are referring to - I see that too now. But I really have no idea why that's happening. I see though, that while my SSID is TKIP, the other 3 are WEP - should that mean something? Again, I really don't know what any of this means :(
    Any other ideas on how to figure this out?
     
  12. AussieViper

    AussieViper

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    G'day,

    Happened to me once when I took me lap top to a mates house, some how I turned off the Wireless" off/on button off, worked with a cable, not wireless. I contacted MSI Tech Support, he told me where the off/on button for wireless was, mine was mext to the power on switch, had a graphic that looked like an antenna, no more problems
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,957
    First Name:
    Terry
    To follow up on Wayne's line ...

    If you set a static IP configuration (post # 5) you also need a DNS Server--use the same as on your ethernet or 8.8.4.4.

    Either login to the router and confirm that the Dhcp server is enabled and has a sufficient address range or else make sure the ethernet is working with a dynamic connection (post # 7).
    --------------------------------------

    I've reviewed the thread, but may have missed stuff so please be patient if I'm repeating ...

    Make sure you have the latest wireless driver from the PC manufacturer's web site. If you already have that driver reinstall it anyhow in case the installed instance is corrupted.

    Did you respond to the question about firewall or security suite? Some can block wireless while allowing ethernet.

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista and 7 and 8.

    Start - All Programs - Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt. [For Windows 8: <Windows Logo> + x - Command Prompt(Admin)]

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1085762

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice