1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

unable to diagnose/repair network

Discussion in 'Networking' started by catb18, Apr 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. catb18

    catb18 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    can anyone help me with this one

    Problem signature
    Problem Event Name: NetworkDiagnosticsFrameworkV2
    Vendor: Microsoft
    OwnerHC: WinInetHelperClass
    OwnerHCVersion: 1.0
    SessionStatus: 3
    HRESULT: 0
    Repair: {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}
    RootCauseHC: WinInetHelperClass
    RootCauseHCVersion: 1.0
    RootCause: {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}
    OS Version: 6.0.6002.2.2.0.768.3
    Locale ID: 2057
    Extra information about the problem
    Bucket ID: 29238457
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    What are you actually trying to do?
     
  3. catb18

    catb18 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    i,m in problems reports and solutions and trying to find out why so many probs keep appearing in there or are they things i don,t need to worry about.
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Well, we normally start with a specific problem and then help you solve it. Generic "what-if" questions are pretty hard to solve. ;)
     
  5. catb18

    catb18 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    sorry i just thought someone might be able to help with this one.
     
  6. blakcshadow

    blakcshadow

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    if you told us the problem we might be able to
     
  7. catb18

    catb18 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    silly questinon i know but would unable to diagnose/repair network problem appear in programs reports and solution if the router i,ve got connected was playing up.if so then i do apologise for wasting your time.
     
  8. blakcshadow

    blakcshadow

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    simply means Windows cant fix it for you
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/918051

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice