Unable to download website

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

fisherama

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2021
Messages
16
When i click on a tab it says- the application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect. Please see the application event log or use the command-line sxstrace.exe tool for more detail.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
41,660
Try the following:


I suggest you to run System file checker. System File checker (SFC) scan is done to check if there are any corrupted system files that could be causing this issue.

  • Press Windows key + X, select Command prompt (Admin) or Powershell (Admin) to bring up elevated command line.
  • type sfc/scannow and press enter.
  • Restart the computer.
If no corrupted system files were found in the previous state, then I suggest you to try the following steps:

  • Open command prompt or Powershell again by pressing Windows key + X and selecting the appropriate program
  • type the following commands and press Enter after each command:
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-image /Scanhealth

DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-image /Restorehealth


  • Close the box and restart the PC and check if it works.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
41,660
I assumed you were on Windows 10... are you using a different OS?
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
41,660
Well then try holding Windows Key and press X. If that doesn't work, then the shortcut is probably disabled or being affected by this issue.

Then type cmd in the search bar and choose Run as Administrator on the right (or right click on command prompt and choose the same option)
 

fisherama

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2021
Messages
16
I type cmd in the search bar and choose run as administer or click on command prompt and now what do i do.
 

plodr

Liz
Joined
Jun 27, 2014
Messages
25,490
Type in sfc /scannow
Please note the space between / and the s in scannow
 

fisherama

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2021
Messages
16
When i click on run administrator,nothing happens. I clicked on command prompt and typed in sfc /scannow and it says- you must be an administrator running a console session in order to use the sfc utility.
 

plodr

Liz
Joined
Jun 27, 2014
Messages
25,490
I clicked on command prompt
You right click on command prompt and select Run as administrator. The way you did it the command prompt comes up as a normal user, that's why you get the message you must be an administrator ...
 

fisherama

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2021
Messages
16
It doesn't matter if i left or right click on command prompt. The result is the same as before- nothing happens.
 

plodr

Liz
Joined
Jun 27, 2014
Messages
25,490
Go to C:\Windows\system32
and find cmd . exe

command.jpg

Right click this. Do you get a menu with a choice Run as administrator?
If so, select it. If not, what do you see when you right click?
 

fisherama

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2021
Messages
16
I can only find cmd. I double-clicked on it but i don't get a menu with a choice- Run as administrator. This is what i see when i double-click on cmd: C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe and this is what i see in the black box- Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.19042.1052]
(c) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
C:\Windows\System32>
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
121,496
You don't double-click on the cmd.exe file, you right-click on it as stated in the instructions. That will open up the context (right-click) menu where you will see the option to Run as Administrator.
 

fisherama

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2021
Messages
16
That's correct. You right click once if you're using a mouse. I'm using a touch pad on a laptop which requires a double click (equivalent to one right-click on a mouse).
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top