Unable to download website

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
121,264
It would have been helpful to mention that earlier. What is the make and model?
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
41,482
or you can use this option when you type CMD in the search bar:

1626115599136.png
 

fisherama

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2021
Messages
16
I have been through all that. None of that works. This is where i continue from.
 

lochlomonder

Colin
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
3,738
If none of that works, as you say, then what happened after you followed James' suggestion for running the Command Prompt as Administrator? Please be specific.
 

fisherama

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2021
Messages
16
This is what happened- a black box appeared. The white strip above the black box says- command prompt and in the black box it says-
microsoft windows [version 10.0.19042.1110]
(c) microsoft corporation. All rights reserved.
C:\Users\fish>
 

lochlomonder

Colin
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
3,738
Okay, that's exactly what it was supposed to do, hence Karen directing you back to Post #2 where James gives you a list of commands to enter in that black box.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
41,482
For the command sfc I think it may throw an error. Make sure there is a space between the c and / so it should be sfc /scannow

If you get an error please take a screen shot of the error.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
41,482
Okay, that's exactly what it was supposed to do, hence Karen directing you back to Post #2 where James gives you a list of commands to enter in that black box.
If it is as run as administrator, the last line would be c:\windows\system32 and not the user profile folder

@fisherama make sure you are right clicking on Command Prompt as mentioned by liz or the right clicking on the start menu button the choosing Powershell or command prompt
 

Gr3iz

Mark
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
116,440
You did not select "Run as administrator". You should get the Administrator: Command Prompt, as shown below.
1628050338497.png
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top