Unable to get gigabit speeds.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Dkapiate

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2018
Messages
26
Just recently upgraded to 940Mbps up and down from 300mbps up and down. With my old connection speed, I used to get aboud 320 down, and 270 up, with my new connection, im getting about 450Mbps down, and around 650Mbps up. I have my computer connected via CAT 5e to the brand new modem directly. (BellMTS Home Hub 3000)

Home Hub has an option to allow you to run a speedtest on the router, rather than ur PC, and it shows that it is being provided 940+ down and up.

I also tried plugging it into the router instead (Netgear Nighthawk R7000), and no difference was made, if anything, it was a bit slower.

I have tried other cables, and other PC's and they give me the same result.

I looked through the modem settings and was unable to find a setting that would prevent me from getting full speed.

PC specs :
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 1700X Eight-Core Processor, AMD64 Family 23 Model 1 Stepping 1
Processor Count: 16
RAM: 16313 Mb
Graphics Card: Radeon (TM) RX 480 Graphics, 8192 Mb
Hard Drives: A: 931 GB (548 GB Free); B: 465 GB (459 GB Free); C: 111 GB (48 GB Free); D: 111 GB (111 GB Free); (Yes, I have windows on an SSD, don't worry.)
Motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC., TUF B450M-PLUS GAMING
Antivirus: Windows Defender, Enabled and Updated
 

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,437
Are you using a modem/router combo or is there a separate modem?
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
66,062
How are you testing your speed on the computers? Are you using a speed test server recommended by your ISP?
 

Dkapiate

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2018
Messages
26
How are you testing your speed on the computers? Are you using a speed test server recommended by your ISP?
I am using the BellMTS server on Ookla Speedtest. BellMTS is the provider I am with. The server is about 2 hours away with a ping of 6ms.
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
66,062
Also, make sure that only the computer running the test is connected to the modem to avoid the possibility of another device using some of the bandwidth.
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,286
You might want to check with the ISP then for any download speed/disturbance. I assume you have VDSL2?
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,286
Industry standard is about 80% or less of paid speeds is an issue... but considering that you are getting 450Mbps, you probably won't see any difference.
 
Joined
May 16, 2019
Messages
3
The browser you use for testing can also give a difference in results.
Here at home, on each computer gives Mozilla Firefox a lower speed result then a Chrome based browser.
 

Dkapiate

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2018
Messages
26
The browser you use for testing can also give a difference in results.
Here at home, on each computer gives Mozilla Firefox a lower speed result then a Chrome based browser.
I was testing using the Speedtest app from the windows store.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top