1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Unable to get gigabit speeds.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Dkapiate, May 12, 2019.

Advertisement
  1. Dkapiate

    Dkapiate Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Just recently upgraded to 940Mbps up and down from 300mbps up and down. With my old connection speed, I used to get aboud 320 down, and 270 up, with my new connection, im getting about 450Mbps down, and around 650Mbps up. I have my computer connected via CAT 5e to the brand new modem directly. (BellMTS Home Hub 3000)

    Home Hub has an option to allow you to run a speedtest on the router, rather than ur PC, and it shows that it is being provided 940+ down and up.

    I also tried plugging it into the router instead (Netgear Nighthawk R7000), and no difference was made, if anything, it was a bit slower.

    I have tried other cables, and other PC's and they give me the same result.

    I looked through the modem settings and was unable to find a setting that would prevent me from getting full speed.

    PC specs :
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 1700X Eight-Core Processor, AMD64 Family 23 Model 1 Stepping 1
    Processor Count: 16
    RAM: 16313 Mb
    Graphics Card: Radeon (TM) RX 480 Graphics, 8192 Mb
    Hard Drives: A: 931 GB (548 GB Free); B: 465 GB (459 GB Free); C: 111 GB (48 GB Free); D: 111 GB (111 GB Free); (Yes, I have windows on an SSD, don't worry.)
    Motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC., TUF B450M-PLUS GAMING
    Antivirus: Windows Defender, Enabled and Updated
     
  2. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    5,999
    Are you using a modem/router combo or is there a separate modem?
     
  3. Dkapiate

    Dkapiate Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    seperate
    Modem = BellMTS HomeHub 3000
    Router = Netgear Nighthawk R7000
     
  4. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    61,504
    First Name:
    Chuck
    How are you testing your speed on the computers? Are you using a speed test server recommended by your ISP?
     
  5. Dkapiate

    Dkapiate Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    I am using the BellMTS server on Ookla Speedtest. BellMTS is the provider I am with. The server is about 2 hours away with a ping of 6ms.
     
  6. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,636
    First Name:
    James
    Try www.speedtest.net as well for comparison, then do the speed tests when connected directly to the modem.
     
  7. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    61,504
    First Name:
    Chuck
    Also, make sure that only the computer running the test is connected to the modem to avoid the possibility of another device using some of the bandwidth.
     
  8. Dkapiate

    Dkapiate Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    I've tried, it made no difference.
     
  9. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,636
    First Name:
    James
    You might want to check with the ISP then for any download speed/disturbance. I assume you have VDSL2?
     
  10. Dkapiate

    Dkapiate Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Yeah, VDSL2, I will check with my ISP, thanks.
     
  11. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,636
    First Name:
    James
    Industry standard is about 80% or less of paid speeds is an issue... but considering that you are getting 450Mbps, you probably won't see any difference.
     
  12. Intrax2019

    Intrax2019

    Joined:
    May 16, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    The browser you use for testing can also give a difference in results.
    Here at home, on each computer gives Mozilla Firefox a lower speed result then a Chrome based browser.
     
  13. Dkapiate

    Dkapiate Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    I was testing using the Speedtest app from the windows store.
     
  14. KKLC

    KKLC

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    225
    did you try with a CAT6 cable?
     
  15. Dkapiate

    Dkapiate Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Dont't have any CAT 6, and from what I've heard, CAT 5E can easily do over 1000mbps
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1227049

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice