1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Unable to get my HDTV to work as a monitor from my laptop.

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by wgreene, Jul 27, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. wgreene

    wgreene Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2001
    Messages:
    989
    Thus far I've been unable to make my Vizio HDTV work as a monitor with my Toshiba laptop. I've followed instructions and connected my laptop to my TV. I made a VGA to VGA connection using a 6-foot cable and a 10-foot extension cable. Next, I turned on my computer. I used my TV remote to set the TV to RGB. My laptop wallpaper is now visible on both my laptop and my TV, although the picture on my TV is a bit distorted horizontally. The strange thing is that 10 of my laptop icons have been transferred to my TV display and are no longer shown on my laptop! Whereas my laptop normally shows 60 icons, now it has only 50 showing because 10 have moved to my TV display. I am able to use my wireless mouse simultaneously on both laptop and TV. However, when I click on the Google Chrome icon on my TV the browser opens on my laptop! Why does that happen? When I clicked on a photo icon on my TV it did open up on my TV screen. Other than that, though, all I've been able to see on my TV is my laptop wallpaper and 10 icons.

    My question is what should I do next? What must I do in order to get my TV to function as a monitor which I can use to surf the Net, watch videos, etc.? I figure I may need to make a setting change or changes on my laptop? I would greatly appreciate hearing from anyone who might be able to help. Thank you.
     
  2. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    Don't know which version of windows you are running,but
    it sounds like you are in extended desktop mode and you want clone
    mode to show the same picture on both.
    Should be in display propeties in the control panel.
    Look for a setting for extend desktop onto this monitor and
    deselect it and apply changes.
    You will probably need to select the 2 monitor first.
     
  3. wgreene

    wgreene Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2001
    Messages:
    989
    Thank you for your suggestion.

    Unfortunately, I tried again but was unable to make my TV work as a monitor. I dragged Monitor 2 to overlap Monitor 1, then I enabled Monitor 2. As you suggested, I deselected "Extend the desktop onto this monitor." (I couldn't click the Apply button since it was disabled.) What resulted was my laptop wallpaper being transferred to my TV, only this time with no icons at all. Just the wallpaper showing.

    By the way, I'm running Vista on my laptop.
     
  4. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    You may need to set it as primary when you are using the TV
    as your desktop,then set the the laptop monitor as primary before you disconnect,
    although it may do that automatically.
    Better to be safe.
    Right click the 2 monitor in display properties and set as primary.
    Most applications will default to run on the prmary monitor anyway.
     
  5. wgreene

    wgreene Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2001
    Messages:
    989
    Apparently I'm still missing a step as I was unable to set my TV as my primary monitor. As you suggested, I right-clicked the 2 monitor icon (my TV), but for some reason the option to set it as primary was disabled. This process has turned out to be much more complicated than I had anticipated. I'm open to try any other suggestions you might have, but if I'm unable to make it work then I'll have to return the cables for a refund. Thanks again for you input.
     
  6. mdl1983

    mdl1983

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    The cables work though so I don't know if you'd get a refund.
     
  7. wgreene

    wgreene Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2001
    Messages:
    989
    I took the cables back and got my refund. The girl at customer service offered to have a technician talk to me and attempt to solve my problem, but I decided to get my money back.
     
  8. Masta Squidge

    Masta Squidge

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    707
    I could have easily "fixed" your problem for you...

    There is nothing wrong with the cables and nothing wrong with your computer. I guarantee you were doing something wrong.
     
  9. mdl1983

    mdl1983

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Lol, I was thinking the same, that's why I said that getting a refund might be tricky.
     
  10. wgreene

    wgreene Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2001
    Messages:
    989
    Obviously, the cables were okay.* It's just that I had gotten to the point where I was wasting too much time trying to get them to work. At least I got my money back. Maybe I'll give it another try.

    *Regarding the cables, when I returned home after buying them I noticed that one was in a box that had literally been torn open and taped back together. While I wasn't happy about that, since I was able to make a connection I figured it must be okay. Still, if I buy them again I'll try to make sure they haven't been re-packaged.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/938914

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice