Unable to load discs or intall OS

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Immortalica

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
20
A while back I wanted to format my hard drive and reinstall Windows XP. So I loaded the CD and formatted the hard drive. Now, every time I go to load the CD again to reinstall XP, Ubuntu, or any other OS, my DVD drive doesn't recognize the disc. There's nothing on my computer, no operating system of any kind. My PC has been sitting there unused for a couple months and I'd really like to get it up and running again.
Also, I updated my drives firmware before I did this, if it's any constellation. And I've managed to install Fedora 9, but it was rather unstable with my hardware so I uninstalled it.
What do I do? Do I need to buy a new DVD drive?
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
You could take the drive out and test it in another computer, drives do fail and sometimes a firmware update can go bad.
 

Immortalica

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
20
I popped it in my moms old HP and it would really show up anything I put in there. I also tried some (very) old CD drives but they didn't do any better. When I updated it, it seemed to work just dandy until I decided to format. Guess I got to get a new one then eh?
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
If it doesn't work in 2 computers then yes, replacement is required.
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2008
Messages
173
What is your CD Drive's brand and model?

Im asking this, because in the bios, I believe you have to change the connection mode (right now it could be sata, but the connection rally is ide).
 

Immortalica

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
20
It's a Pioneer DVR-111DBK (IDE). I tinkered around with the BIOS a little bit but haven't gotten anywhere. I'll mess with it some more.
 

Immortalica

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
20
I don't see an option like that on there. I switched a few settings but didn't seem to get anywhere. I forgot to mention, sometimes when I put in the XP disc, it hangs a little while (flashing underscore) then I get this thing that says GNU GRUB... and I can enter a bunch of commands and stuff. Any thoughts on that?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top