1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Unable to renew IP Address.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by hectorsgaf, Oct 15, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. hectorsgaf

    hectorsgaf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Hi
    My wireless (Belkin) desktop has been losing connection intermittently with BT home hub. It has now gone completely.
    Tried ipconfig release / renew etc. Also netsh int ip reset reset.log & netsh winsock reset catalog followed by reboot -
    Connected via ethernet cable direct to hub - works fine.
    Have machine next to hub now and have excellent signal. manually set ip address etc to same settings as main computer attached to hub. Icon says connected okay but still cannot connect to internet email etc.
    I was getting an ip address 169.254.84.196 and a no connection warning but I do not even get that now. It just stalls at 'renewing your ip address'.

    Ipconfig /all currently as follows -

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : AMIE
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Belkin 802.11g Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-50-60-A5-44
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255

    Please can somebody help.
    Thank you
     
  2. preond

    preond

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    have u tried assign the IP address manually
     
  3. preond

    preond

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    also try power cycling your hub
     
  4. hectorsgaf

    hectorsgaf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    I have disconnected everything to the hub and reset etc - then repowered. No good.

    I assigned an IP address ( having got this by doing an IPconfig on my main computer ) manually. I looked as if it had connected and the icon showed connected but I could not get on line at all.
     
  5. hectorsgaf

    hectorsgaf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Have now managed to get it to the limited or no connectivity stage again and IPconfig now = showing the 169 ***** address

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : AMIE
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Belkin 802.11g Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-50-60-A5-44
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.84.196
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 169.254.84.196
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,917
    is there a firewall on the PC - try exiting that
     
  7. hectorsgaf

    hectorsgaf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Yes - have tried turning off the firewall - still no good.

    A thought. Have just fired up an old lap top with a slot in wireless card. That connects fine ( although very slow ).

    Could it just be therefore that the wireless card in the problem desk top is knackered? It did seem intermittent before stopping working completely.
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    IP addresses of all zeros are normally caused by one of the following.

    Diagnosis:

    1. DHCP Service not running.
    2. Duplicate IP address on the network.
    3. Bad NIC card drivers.
    4. Defective NIC hardware.

    Resolution:

    1. Check Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services. The DHCP Client service should be Started and its Startup Type should be Automatic.
    2. Turn off ALL of the computers and other network connected devices, restart (power cycle) the router, then restart all the computers and other network devices.
    3. Check for upgraded drivers and/or reload the Network drivers.
    4. Replace the Network Interface Card.
     
  9. hectorsgaf

    hectorsgaf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Hi

    1, 2 and 3. all checked / done. All ok and no difference made.

    May I assume that 4. = try another network card?
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Yep, that's what #4 means. :)
     
  11. hectorsgaf

    hectorsgaf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Well I seem to have tried everything else so new card / is it is then.

    I do however occasionally get a 169 IP address. Not all zeros.

    Are these cards known for going wrong then? Do they tend to go intermittent before becoming completely US as that was what it was doing. I must admit we have had it a few years.
     
  12. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    It's quite possible for a card to behave in that manner. The fact that nothing external changes and you get zeros and then 169.254.x.x would lead me to believe that the card is a likely suspect.
     
  13. hectorsgaf

    hectorsgaf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Especially if another wireless device eg the lap top is running fine!! ?

    Many thanks. One on order. Will let the forum know when done.

    Thank you for the help and advice.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/868759