Unable to resolve domain name

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jhs061858

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 1, 2018
Messages
14
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
OS Version: Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium, Service Pack 2, 32 bit
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5600+, x64 Family 15 Model 67 Stepping 3
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 1981 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430, 64 Mb
Hard Drives: C: 455 GB (321 GB Free); D: 9 GB (4 GB Free);
Motherboard: Dell Inc., 0RY206
Antivirus: McAfee Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware, Enabled and Updated



I am unable to open several websites including:
subscribe.hearstmags.com
www.adworkmedia.com
maxbounty.com
 

Attachments

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
37,866
go to Command Prompt and type the following:

nslookup maxbounty.com

And then post the result here.
 

jhs061858

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 1, 2018
Messages
14
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
OS Version: Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium, Service Pack 2, 32 bit
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5600+, x64 Family 15 Model 67 Stepping 3
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 1981 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430, 64 Mb
Hard Drives: C: 455 GB (321 GB Free); D: 9 GB (4 GB Free);
Motherboard: Dell Inc., 0RY206
Antivirus: McAfee Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware, Enabled and Updated



I am unable to open several websites including:
subscribe.hearstmags.com
www.adworkmedia.com
maxbounty.com
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Julies>nslookup maxbounty.com
Server: google-public-dns-b.google.com
Address: 8.8.4.4

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: maxbounty.com
Address: 69.172.200.185


C:\Users\Julies>
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
37,866
OK, what NSLOOKUP does is the same thing the web browser does to find websites.

I just looked at your image again and realized that google was spelled wrong. What browser are you using?
 

jhs061858

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 1, 2018
Messages
14
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Julies>nslookup maxbounty.com
Server: google-public-dns-b.google.com
Address: 8.8.4.4

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: maxbounty.com
Address: 69.172.200.185


C:\Users\Julies>
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Julies>nslookup maxbounty.com
Server: google-public-dns-b.google.com
Address: 8.8.4.4

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: maxbounty.com
Address: 69.172.200.185


C:\Users\Julies>
I use Maxthon v513.2000 and also FlashPeak Slimjet Version 10.0.13.0 (based on Chromium 50.0.2661.75)
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
37,866
Can you use a normal browser like FireFox? My concern is that Google is spelt wrong so i'm wondering if it's some kind of infection or just a bad browser.
 

jhs061858

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 1, 2018
Messages
14
It doesn't matter what browser I use I always get unable to resolve domain
Yes, see below:

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
OS Version: Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium, Service Pack 2, 32 bit
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5600+, x64 Family 15 Model 67 Stepping 3
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 1981 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430, 64 Mb
Hard Drives: C: 455 GB (321 GB Free); D: 9 GB (4 GB Free);
Motherboard: Dell Inc., 0RY206
Antivirus: McAfee Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware, Enabled and Updated
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
37,866
OK, the fact that NSLOOKUP is using google DNS to find the website and does so without issue suggests an issue with browser settings.

Out of interest, if you do a ipconfig/all in Command Prompt, what are the DNS servers?

Falling short of this, I am thinking maybe the browser has a proxy server setting.
 

jhs061858

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 1, 2018
Messages
14
OK, the fact that NSLOOKUP is using google DNS to find the website and does so without issue suggests an issue with browser settings.

Out of interest, if you do a ipconfig/all in Command Prompt, what are the DNS servers?

Falling short of this, I am thinking maybe the browser has a proxy server setting.
Thank you for all your help see below:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Julies-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-4F-55-D6-10
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::411e:214:70eb:d554%8(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 67.85.75.192(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.240.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, November 05, 2018 10:36:38 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, November 05, 2018 7:30:59 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 67.85.64.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 167.206.211.53
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 201334351
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-EA-60-0D-00-1E-4F-55-D6-10

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.4.4
8.8.8.8
67.85.64.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Windows\system32>
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
37,866
OK is your computer connected directly to the modem and if so, what modem is it?
 

plodr

Liz
Joined
Jun 27, 2014
Messages
22,315
It doesn't matter what browser I use
Please post browser and version because since support ended for Vista last year, very few browsers are supported on it.

Firefox version 52.9.0esr was the last supported release for Windows XP and Windows Vista. Support for that ended in September 2018.

Chrome v 49 was the last to work for Vista. Support for that ended in April 2016.

Opera v 36 was the last to work for Vista. I don't know if patches are still being issued.

Internet Explorer 9 was the last version to run on Vista. I'm not sure all websites accept IE9 any longer.
 

Fireflycph

Morten
Joined
Apr 1, 2016
Messages
1,399
Can you use a normal browser like FireFox? My concern is that Google is spelt wrong so i'm wondering if it's some kind of infection or just a bad browser.
Here's an explanation of GOGGLE

"What was goggle com?

Goggle was a typosquatting site that appears when a user mistypes the URL google.com. The website was active from 2004 to 2008. Once it was accessed, the domain would instantly download several viruses and other malware along with various pop-ups, some being pornographic.
Goggle | Malware Wiki | FANDOM powered by Wikia"

It seems to me that the original user has one or more viruses/worms etc. on their machine.

I'd recommend a deep scan of the whole machine for potential cleaning. But that is out of my area of expertise. I'd also check to see if changes have been made to the "Hosts" file. That is located in the Windows\System32\Drivers\ETC folder.
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
The screenshot in post 1 is a Domain lookup error page. That is either supplied by your ISP as it intercepts all lookups and web requests even when you use an external name server like google or it is a browser addon. Both Chrome & Firefox do have inbuilt systems to do this.
it will say something like Use a web service to help resolve navigation errors
turn that option off to get a "normal" we can't find the website.

It looks like whowever has coded the error page has mistyped google in the search button

By the looks of the spelling mistakes & grammar errors in that page, I am betting that you have some sort of browser addon or extension that deals with "navigation errors"
tell us what addins or extensions you have & which browser this happens with
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top