1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Unable to resolve domain name

Discussion in 'Networking' started by jhs061858, Nov 1, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jhs061858

    jhs061858 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium, Service Pack 2, 32 bit
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5600+, x64 Family 15 Model 67 Stepping 3
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 1981 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430, 64 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 455 GB (321 GB Free); D: 9 GB (4 GB Free);
    Motherboard: Dell Inc., 0RY206
    Antivirus: McAfee Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware, Enabled and Updated



    I am unable to open several websites including:
    subscribe.hearstmags.com
    www.adworkmedia.com
    maxbounty.com
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,588
    First Name:
    James
    go to Command Prompt and type the following:

    nslookup maxbounty.com

    And then post the result here.
     
  3. jhs061858

    jhs061858 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Julies>nslookup maxbounty.com
    Server: google-public-dns-b.google.com
    Address: 8.8.4.4

    Non-authoritative answer:
    Name: maxbounty.com
    Address: 69.172.200.185


    C:\Users\Julies>
     
  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,588
    First Name:
    James
    OK, what NSLOOKUP does is the same thing the web browser does to find websites.

    I just looked at your image again and realized that google was spelled wrong. What browser are you using?
     
  5. jhs061858

    jhs061858 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    I use Maxthon v513.2000 and also FlashPeak Slimjet Version 10.0.13.0 (based on Chromium 50.0.2661.75)
     
  6. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,588
    First Name:
    James
    Can you use a normal browser like FireFox? My concern is that Google is spelt wrong so i'm wondering if it's some kind of infection or just a bad browser.
     
  7. jhs061858

    jhs061858 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    It doesn't matter what browser I use I always get unable to resolve domain
     
  8. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,588
    First Name:
    James
    is this a windows machine?
     
  9. jhs061858

    jhs061858 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Yes, see below:

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium, Service Pack 2, 32 bit
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5600+, x64 Family 15 Model 67 Stepping 3
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 1981 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430, 64 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 455 GB (321 GB Free); D: 9 GB (4 GB Free);
    Motherboard: Dell Inc., 0RY206
    Antivirus: McAfee Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware, Enabled and Updated
     
  10. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,588
    First Name:
    James
    OK, the fact that NSLOOKUP is using google DNS to find the website and does so without issue suggests an issue with browser settings.

    Out of interest, if you do a ipconfig/all in Command Prompt, what are the DNS servers?

    Falling short of this, I am thinking maybe the browser has a proxy server setting.
     
  11. jhs061858

    jhs061858 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Thank you for all your help see below:

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Julies-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-4F-55-D6-10
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::411e:214:70eb:d554%8(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 67.85.75.192(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.240.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, November 05, 2018 10:36:38 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, November 05, 2018 7:30:59 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 67.85.64.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 167.206.211.53
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 201334351
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-EA-60-0D-00-1E-4F-55-D6-10

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.4.4
    8.8.8.8
    67.85.64.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\Windows\system32>
     
  12. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,588
    First Name:
    James
    OK is your computer connected directly to the modem and if so, what modem is it?
     
  13. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    17,962
    First Name:
    Liz
    Please post browser and version because since support ended for Vista last year, very few browsers are supported on it.

    Firefox version 52.9.0esr was the last supported release for Windows XP and Windows Vista. Support for that ended in September 2018.

    Chrome v 49 was the last to work for Vista. Support for that ended in April 2016.

    Opera v 36 was the last to work for Vista. I don't know if patches are still being issued.

    Internet Explorer 9 was the last version to run on Vista. I'm not sure all websites accept IE9 any longer.
     
  14. Fireflycph

    Fireflycph

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    999
    First Name:
    Morten
    Here's an explanation of GOGGLE

    "What was goggle com?

    Goggle was a typosquatting site that appears when a user mistypes the URL google.com. The website was active from 2004 to 2008. Once it was accessed, the domain would instantly download several viruses and other malware along with various pop-ups, some being pornographic.
    Goggle | Malware Wiki | FANDOM powered by Wikia"

    It seems to me that the original user has one or more viruses/worms etc. on their machine.

    I'd recommend a deep scan of the whole machine for potential cleaning. But that is out of my area of expertise. I'd also check to see if changes have been made to the "Hosts" file. That is located in the Windows\System32\Drivers\ETC folder.
     
  15. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,236
    First Name:
    Derek
    The screenshot in post 1 is a Domain lookup error page. That is either supplied by your ISP as it intercepts all lookups and web requests even when you use an external name server like google or it is a browser addon. Both Chrome & Firefox do have inbuilt systems to do this.
    it will say something like Use a web service to help resolve navigation errors
    turn that option off to get a "normal" we can't find the website.

    It looks like whowever has coded the error page has mistyped google in the search button

    By the looks of the spelling mistakes & grammar errors in that page, I am betting that you have some sort of browser addon or extension that deals with "navigation errors"
    tell us what addins or extensions you have & which browser this happens with
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1218614

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice