1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Unable to restore backup to NEW Win7 system

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by marburg, Jan 18, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. marburg

    marburg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD A4-3300 APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics, AMD64 Family 18 Model 1 Stepping 0
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 3575 Mb
    Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6410D, 512 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 466936 MB, Free - 259482 MB; D: Total - 305242 MB, Free - 137596 MB;
    Motherboard: Foxconn, A75M
    Antivirus: Kaspersky Internet Security, Updated and Enabled

    I recently did a Clean install of WIN 7 from scratch (after reloading the manufacturers settings), download Microsoft Updates and Kaspersky 2013.

    However I am unable to restore from my backup Drive (D), Win accepts the command and identifies the File/s to be restored, yet on completion the files do not appear to have been restored after a restart.

    Am I missing something other than knowhow

    Regards
     
  2. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    16,077
    First Name:
    David
    What program did you use to make this "Backup"?
     
  3. marburg

    marburg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    From Win 7 Control Panel Backup/Restore - (Let Windows Manage Backups)

    Regards and thanks for your interest
     
  4. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    16,077
    First Name:
    David
    I do NOT use the MS built in backup, so I know nothing.

    Hope someone who does use it will pipe in?
     
  5. marburg

    marburg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    I think I've found the problem - not all AMD drives have been installed,

    After checking Device Manager I found several not installed, so I've reinstalled a number of missing drivers, however
    I'm left with another problem which In which I will pose inanother threat.

    Thanks for your help so far

    Marburg
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1085872

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice