1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Unable to see 2nd Raid 0 HD

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by MGMG, Feb 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. MGMG

    MGMG Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    :confused: I currently have 3 HD's. 1st Hd runs my OS, 2 and 3 are in a RAID 0 Config. I have recently reinstalled windows on HD #1 and left all my Data on the Raid 0 HD. My problem is that i cant get windows to see my Raid HD! In disk management it sees that the HD is there but it will only let me allocate a drive letter if i format/partition the HD. I cannot format this HD as all my info is on it. Is there any way to assign a drive letter without formatting the HD and loosing all my data?
     
  2. norton850

    norton850

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7,794
    Was your Windows reinstall a reformat that would have deleted the RAID drivers?
     
  3. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,922
    First Name:
    Rob
    Can you show a screen shot of Disk Management? Is the RAID drive by chance being identified as a Foreign drive?
     
  4. MGMG

    MGMG Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    I did a complete reformat!

    I have attached the screen shot.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,922
    First Name:
    Rob
  6. MGMG

    MGMG Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    ReInstalled, still not luck!

    Is there some way i can grab tha data off the drives? some program perhaps? Anything else i can do?
     
  7. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,188
    How is the raid array connected? Are you using a real raid card or is this by chance spanning dynamic disks?

    If you have used a raid controller, is the array recognized in the raid bios?
     
  8. MGMG

    MGMG Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Connected by a Silicon Image onboard raid controller. And it is recognized in the raid bios.The drives are there, windows sees them, it just wants me to format them.
     
  9. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,188
    If you have installed both your chipset and controller drivers and it still does not see the drives as formatted, I think your only option is to try data recovery software.

    I am assuming you have tried to import the array and that did not work.

    It would really help to post a screenshot of disk management.
     
  10. MGMG

    MGMG Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    I have posted the disk managment screen shot on Feb 15th.

    I am not sure what you mean re:"I am assuming you have tried to import the array and that did not work"
     
  11. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,188
    If the os finds a foreign disk, it can be imported. You still have not posted a screenshot of disk management.
     
  12. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,188
    Opps sorry. What size are your drives in the array?
     
  13. Leec65

    Leec65

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    268
    did you install the F6 drivers when you reloaded windows
     
  14. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,922
    First Name:
    Rob
    I'd have to agree, it appears the array is functional but the partition is gone so data recovery software like PCInspector may be worth trying at this point - it won't do any harm to the drive if the results from the recovery aren't good.
     
  15. MGMG

    MGMG Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Ok i have again attached what disk management looks like. I did not press F6 when installing the OS. How can i import this foreign disk?
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/544011

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice