1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Unable to see computer in network places

Discussion in 'Networking' started by gsm113, Nov 8, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. gsm113

    gsm113 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    I have 2 wired desktops and 2 wireless laptops on a small network.
    Both desktops are running Windows 7. Laptops are with Vista. Everyone has internet access.
    For some reason neither wired computer can see the other in the network places window. But both can see the wireless laptops.
    Network discovery and file sharing are all on and workgroup names are the same.
    What else could be causing this?
     
  2. HCD

    HCD

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    495
    Double check the HomeGroup password settings on the desktops running windows 7 and check passwords match
     
  3. gsm113

    gsm113 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    The network is set as "work", there is no homegroup to connect to.
     
  4. HCD

    HCD

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    495
    on the desktop - go start and then in search bar immediately above type homegroup. Homegroup is purely for Windows 7 Pcs - so shouldn't affect laptops. Check passwords on both desktops match.
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,924
    First Name:
    Terry
    gsm113 is not using a Homegroup, and they cannot be created or joined on a Work network.

    If you have a non-Windows firewall or security suite on either desktop is it configured for the desired access?

    Can the desktops be accessed from the laptops?

    Can the desktops ping each other by IP address? By Computer name?
     
  6. HCD

    HCD

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    495
    Just to give you the heads up.... a recent Customer of mine had set up homegroup on initial start up on 1 PC with password, which was blocking the other - 2 other laptops running Vista. Tried to delete settings...didn't work, so then set up new Workgroup and it resolved....(let us know)
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,924
    First Name:
    Terry
    Sounds weird, but there have been other threads solved the same way. :)
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1026017

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice