1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

unable to turn off,log off and switch user in windows xp

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by jack_canada, Nov 17, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jack_canada

    jack_canada Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    I am using windows xp, 2 days ago i found my comp unable to switch user in windows xp. When i press the swith user, nothing happens, like i didn't do anyting.
    and today, my turn off and logoff doesn't work either.
    How do i fix it?
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. Sequal7

    Sequal7

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,382
    Hello and welcome jack_canada

    This option is a difficult one to troubleshoot, I know this because I have been trying for some time now.

    The best that I can say, is to ensure you have this enabled in "Users" (start>control panel>user accounts>change the way users log onor off)

    You can also enable it in the services.msc (start>run>"type" services.msc>click ok) Find the Fast User Switching in the list on the right window, then click the start services link on the left. If it says restart, then click that.

    Thats about it, hope it works for you.
     
  4. jack_canada

    jack_canada Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    i get an error message when i was trying to start that service

    i did a virus scan on my hard drive yesterday, so it's not the virus,

    and i noticed that i am able to logoff and switch user in safe mode.

    my win.ini and system.ini is empty... i dunno why///
     
  5. jack_canada

    jack_canada Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    error
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Sequal7

    Sequal7

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,382
    Sure sounds like a virus to me, why not run an online scan to be sure.

    Try Symantec or Trend
     
  7. jack_canada

    jack_canada Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    i scanned with newest edition of norton antivirus yesterday!
    and as u can see, the auto protect is also on
     
  8. Sequal7

    Sequal7

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,382
    Tell me something jack_canada...

    Why exactly is it that you dont want to run an online scan? It is simply a second opinion for your virus scanner, but it is effective. Just because you have run a local scan, does not mean that you are virus free. Viruses today are built to disable local virus scans, that is the only reason I suggested you to run an online one.

    Have you changed any setting in windows lately?
    Run System Restore:
    Click Start
    Programs
    Accessories
    System Tools
    System Restore
    and restore to before you noticed this problem.

    If you can not run this, you have a virus, most likely a trojan, the msblast.exe comes to mind to be honest.
     
  9. jack_canada

    jack_canada Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    now the win.ini and system.ini are all empty, i cant delete any folder, im unable to start system restore. how do i know if i have got msblast.exe?
     
  10. jack_canada

    jack_canada Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    i think i got that msblast thing..
    now my system is running extrmely slow...
    right now,im using SYMENTEC W32.Blaster worm fix tool...
     
  11. jack_canada

    jack_canada Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    nope, i did that virus scan thingy, i didn't get any virus!
     
  12. jack_canada

    jack_canada Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    8
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - unable turn switch
  1. Ben0Phillips
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    316
  2. Tosh123424
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    275
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/180307