Unattended/Custom boot win 98

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

techbud86

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 22, 2005
Messages
61
Hey everyone, :)

Im new to the forum but I hope to become a regular. Heres my problem.

Ive made an unattended install of 98 using the batch program to make my inf file. all went well (im assuming). Now the only thing i have left to do is make myself a customized boot menu. now i spoke to a friend and he helped me out with this part. he edited atuoexec.bat and confif.sys from boot98se.exe...i tested it out and everything seemed fine, so i put it on a cd

the cd went fine also..it booted andgave me 3 menus... install 98 en install 98 fr and boot to dos.

when i goto install windows...i was looking to have all the cabs put on my c drive like usual but it didnt work. i have a feeling we screwed up the script because when i click install 98 en i get the following error msgs. invalid drive specification,invalid directory,invalid drive specification,invalid directory,invalid directory,bad command or file name (all one after the other). heres my coding:

config.sys
[menu]
menuitem=EN, Install Windows 98 ( EN ).
menuitem=FR, Install Windows 98 ( FR ).
menuitem=DOS, Start computer in dos.
menudefault=DOS,30
menucolor=7,0

[EN]
device=himem.sys /testmem:eek:ff
device=oakcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
device=btdosm.sys
device=flashpt.sys
device=btcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
device=aspi2dos.sys
device=aspi8dos.sys
device=aspi4dos.sys
device=aspi8u2.sys
device=aspicd.sys /D:mscd001
[FR]
device=himem.sys /testmem:eek:ff
device=oakcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
device=btdosm.sys
device=flashpt.sys
device=btcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
device=aspi2dos.sys
device=aspi8dos.sys
device=aspi4dos.sys
device=aspi8u2.sys
device=aspicd.sys /D:mscd001
[DOS]
device=himem.sys /testmem:eek:ff
device=oakcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
device=btdosm.sys
device=flashpt.sys
device=btcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
device=aspi2dos.sys
device=aspi8dos.sys
device=aspi4dos.sys
device=aspi8u2.sys
device=aspicd.sys /D:mscd001


[COMMON]
files=10
buffers=10
dos=high,umb
stacks=9,256
devicehigh=ramdrive.sys /E 2048
lastdrive=z

autoexec.bat
@ECHO OFF
set EXPAND=YES
SET DIRCMD=/O:N
set LglDrv=27 * 26 Z 25 Y 24 X 23 W 22 V 21 U 20 T 19 S 18 R 17 Q 16 P 15
set LglDrv=%LglDrv% O 14 N 13 M 12 L 11 K 10 J 9 I 8 H 7 G 6 F 5 E 4 D 3 C
cls
call setramd.bat %LglDrv%
set temp=c:\
set tmp=c:\
path=%RAMD%:\;a:\;%CDROM%:\
copy command.com %RAMD%:\ > NUL
set comspec=%RAMD%:\command.com
copy extract.exe %RAMD%:\ > NUL
copy readme.txt %RAMD%:\ > NUL

:ERROR
IF EXIST ebd.cab GOTO EXT
echo Please insert Windows 98 Startup Disk 2
echo.
pause
GOTO ERROR

:EXT
%RAMD%:\extract /y /e /l %RAMD%: ebd.cab > NUL
echo The diagnostic tools were successfully loaded to drive %RAMD%.
echo.

IF "%config%"=="EN" GOTO EN
IF "%config%"=="FR" GOTO FR
IF "%config%"=="DOS" GOTO DOS

IF "%config%"=="NOCD" GOTO QUIT
IF "%config%"=="HELP" GOTO HELP
LH %ramd%:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:mscd001 /L:%CDROM%
echo.
GOTO QUIT

:EN
cls
echo Installing Windows 98 ( EN )
%CDROM%:
cd\
cd 98en
c:
md win98b
%CDROM%:
cd 98en
copy *.* c:\win98b\
c:
cd win98b
setup.exe msbatch.inf

GOTO QUIT

:FR
cls
echo Installing Windows 98 ( FR )
%CDROM%:
cd\
cd 98fr
c:
md win98b
%CDROM%:
cd 98fr
copy *.* c:\win98b\
c:
cd win98b
setup.exe msbatch.inf

GOTO QUIT

:DOS
cls
echo.
echo Welcome to dos!
echo.

GOTO QUIT


:HELP
cls
call help.bat
echo Your computer will now restart and the startup menu will appear.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
restart.com
GOTO QUIT

:QUIT
echo To get help, type HELP and press ENTER.
echo.
rem clean up environment variables
set CDROM=
set LglDrv=

so if anyone knows what went wrong please let me know
thanks
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2005
Messages
457
The Mistake:

setup.exe msbatch.inf

Remove "msbatch.inf" as it is not needed. The msbatch.inf is automatically loaded by Windows Setup IF located in the same directory as the cab files -- c:\win98b.
 

techbud86

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 22, 2005
Messages
61
thanks alot...ill try that tomorrow at work. but how would that command cause the invalid drive specification and invalid directory eorros?
 

techbud86

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 22, 2005
Messages
61
well i just tried it and it didnt work :( i got the same errors as before. any more ideas??
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2005
Messages
457
In the AUTOEXEC.BAT change the "EN" and "FR" labels as follows:

:EN
cls
echo Installing Windows 98 ( EN )
md c:\win98b& copy %cdrom%:\98en\*.* c:\win98b
c:\win98b\setup.exe
GOTO QUIT

:FR
cls
echo Installing Windows 98 ( FR )
md c:\win98b& copy %cdrom%:\98fr\*.* c:\win98b
c:\win98b\setup.exe
GOTO QUIT
 

techbud86

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 22, 2005
Messages
61
well its a start lol but now i get a too many parameters-copy error...any thoughts??:p
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2005
Messages
457
Did you insert the "&" ampersand symbol like this:

md c:\win98b& copy %cdrom%:\98en\*.* c:\win98b
 

techbud86

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 22, 2005
Messages
61
hey i did..i copied and pasted what you gave me..this is what it looks like now
@ECHO OFF
set EXPAND=YES
SET DIRCMD=/O:N
set LglDrv=27 * 26 Z 25 Y 24 X 23 W 22 V 21 U 20 T 19 S 18 R 17 Q 16 P 15
set LglDrv=%LglDrv% O 14 N 13 M 12 L 11 K 10 J 9 I 8 H 7 G 6 F 5 E 4 D 3 C
cls
call setramd.bat %LglDrv%
set temp=c:\
set tmp=c:\
path=%RAMD%:\;a:\;%CDROM%:\
copy command.com %RAMD%:\ > NUL
set comspec=%RAMD%:\command.com
copy extract.exe %RAMD%:\ > NUL
copy readme.txt %RAMD%:\ > NUL

:ERROR
IF EXIST ebd.cab GOTO EXT
echo Please insert Windows 98 Startup Disk 2
echo.
pause
GOTO ERROR

:EXT
%RAMD%:\extract /y /e /l %RAMD%: ebd.cab > NUL
echo The diagnostic tools were successfully loaded to drive %RAMD%.
echo.

IF "%config%"=="EN" GOTO EN
IF "%config%"=="FR" GOTO FR
IF "%config%"=="DOS" GOTO DOS
LH %ramd%:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:mscd001 /L:%CDROM%
echo.
GOTO QUIT

:EN
cls
echo Installing Windows 98 ( EN )
md c:\win98b& copy %cdrom%:\98en\*.* c:\win98b
c:\win98b\setup.exe
GOTO QUIT

:FR
cls
echo Installing Windows 98 ( FR )
md c:\win98b& copy %cdrom%:\98fr\*.* c:\win98b
c:\win98b\setup.exe
GOTO QUIT


:DOS
cls
echo.
echo Welcome to dos!
echo.

GOTO QUIT


:HELP
cls
call help.bat
echo Your computer will now restart and the startup menu will appear.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
restart.com
GOTO QUIT

:QUIT
echo To get help, type HELP and press ENTER.
echo.
rem clean up environment variables
set CDROM=
set LglDrv=
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2005
Messages
457
Of course, the ampersand doesn't work on Win98 :( Sorry my bad! Change the EN and FR labels to this:

:EN
cls
echo Installing Windows 98 ( EN )
md c:\win98b
copy %cdrom%:\98en\*.* c:\win98b
c:\win98b\setup.exe
GOTO QUIT

:FR
cls
echo Installing Windows 98 ( FR )
md c:\win98b
copy %cdrom%:\98fr\*.* c:\win98b
c:\win98b\setup.exe
GOTO QUIT
 

techbud86

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 22, 2005
Messages
61
now its invalid drive spceification and bad command or file name.....now i think that the probelm at this point is that i dont wanna waste anymore cds so im running it off a floppy....let me put it on a cd and ill come right back...thanks for all the upto this point btw
 

techbud86

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 22, 2005
Messages
61
no :( still get the invalid drvie spec error...but what i find weird about it is that i cant access the cd drive at all through dos when i chose to install a lang...i figured that i would try it manually but the cd drive doesnt exist appently..seeing as how im getting an invalid drive spce error
 

techbud86

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 22, 2005
Messages
61
how about i tell you exactly what i did step by step and maybe you can find my problem. My drive is formatted to fat 32. i got a win98 boot disk from bootdisk.com and extracted the files in order to get to the autoexec.bat and config.sys files. i then edited them and threw them on the floppy (after extracting all the files from boot98se.exe onto it) then i made a bootable cd with nero and dragged the files from 98en and 98fr onto it and burned it. i dont see what can be wrong besides my scripting.:(
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2005
Messages
457
Got it... Just looking at the batch script above ... Notice where it says:

path=%RAMD%:\;a:\;%CDROM%:\

Now (once again) change the EN and FR labels to this:

:EN
cls
echo Installing Windows 98 ( EN )
md c:\win98b
copy %cdrom%98en\*.* c:\win98b
c:\win98b\setup.exe
GOTO QUIT

:FR
cls
echo Installing Windows 98 ( FR )
md c:\win98b
copy %cdrom%98fr\*.* c:\win98b
c:\win98b\setup.exe
GOTO QUIT
What I did was remove the " :\ " from copy line... If you look at the path= statement you'll notice there's already a colon and slash...
 

techbud86

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 22, 2005
Messages
61
wow lol thats what i hate about scripting..punctuatio-n will kill you:p

now ive run it off a floppy again i got file not found d98en\ *.* is that because its again on a floppy?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

No members online now.
Top