1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

unidentified network (ethernet)

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Pachi, Jul 19, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Pachi

    Pachi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Hi, can´t have Internet by ethernet (wireless works fine)
    My computer is an Asus N56VZ with Windows 8.

    Your opinions and suggestions are gladly appreciated.



    C:\Users\Admin>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : XXXXXXXXX
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : home

    Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 1E-85-DE-12-AF-D8
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : home
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Qualcomm Atheros AR9485 Wireless Network
    Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : DC-85-DE-12-AF-D8
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::b81c:ab5:4f51:b783%13(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 19 de julho de 2013 22:39:43
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 19 de julho de 2013 23:39:48
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 333219294
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-19-7B-23-50-10-BF-48-A1-A8-CB

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Qualcomm Atheros AR8161 PCI-E Gigabit Eth
    ernet Controller (NDIS 6.30)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 10-BF-48-A1-A8-CB
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::4113:5c42:708b:3d9f%12(Preferred)
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.61.159(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 252755784
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-19-7B-23-50-10-BF-48-A1-A8-CB

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.home:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : home
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{CD28EFC4-0B9F-4A38-AE3E-53D59A64C465}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,965
    First Name:
    Wayne
    try a tcp/ip reset
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7/Windows 8

    For Windows Vista/Windows 7
    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):​

    For Windows 8
    To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

    • Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter
    • Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log and press enter
    • Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log and press enter
    ReStart (reboot) the machine.

    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):
    Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
    Access is Denied

    please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Details also here
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. Pachi

    Pachi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    As you said i did this:

    Then i reboot and still like the 1st post
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,965
    First Name:
    Wayne
    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc

    - try safemode with networking
    as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
    safemode with networking - see if that works

    For windows 8
    http://www.howtogeek.com/107511/how-to-boot-into-safe-mode-on-windows-8-the-easy-way/
    http://www.redmondpie.com/how-to-boot-into-windows-8-safe-mode/
    http://dottech.org/89409/windows-8-how-to-turn-on-safe-mode/

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. Pachi

    Pachi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    I formated my pc today, so i have none antivirus yet...
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,965
    First Name:
    Wayne
    is the W8 originally provided with the PC ?
     
  7. Pachi

    Pachi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    No, originally came with w7.
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,965
    First Name:
    Wayne
    is it a genuine w8 upgrade or retail copy
    we have seen this type of issue recently on non- valid W8 installations

    also did you check if the PC hardare is compatible with w8


    Windows Validation for Windows 8

    Please open an Elevated Command Prompt window (while on the Start screen, type 'Command' - a Command Prompt icon will appear, right-click on it, and select Run as Administrator)

    At the Prompt, type

    Licensingdiag.exe -report%userprofile%\desktop\report.txt -log %userprofile%\desktop\repfiles.cab
     
  9. Pachi

    Pachi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Is genuine w8 from my university.
    This pc is less than a year so i think harware is compatiible.

     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,965
    First Name:
    Wayne
    goto device manager and uninstall the ethernet adapter and allow windows to re-install


    Uninstall and allow windows to re-install the adapter and Driver
    goto the device manager > Network Adapters > click on the [+] to show all the adapters

    right click on the adapter and from the menu

    remove/uninstall the adapter

    Now restart the pc and allow windows to detect new hardware and re install the adapter and the driver
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    I assume you know the cable is good and the port on the router is good - i would check that out and make sure the cable and port is good by trying another cable - also if a gigabite adapter - seen issues with 4 core cables and gigabit needs 8 cables

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Device Manager

    Please Post back the results in device manager as requested below

    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the screen shot and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.
    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

    how to access device manager for different windows versions
    http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000833.htm

    Hold the Windows key and press Pause key, should open to allow device manager to be seen, see the menu on the left hand side

    on a laptop you may need to use Hold the Windows key and press FN key + the pause key

    If the above does not work then

    For Windows 8
    If you happen to be using a keyboard with Windows 8, the quickest way to open Device Manager is via its shortcut on the Power User Menu, accessible by pressing the WINDOW key and the X key together.
    If on a touch screen - have a read here http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows-8/a/device-manager-windows-8.htm
    Once you are in device manager then navigate to:

    network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices that are listed under network adapters
    are there any yellow ! ? or a X​

    post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

    To post a screen shot of the active window.

    For Windows 8
    you can use the snipping tool > Open Snipping Tool (From the Windows 8 Start Screen, type "snip" and press enter.
    >Press the Esc. key.
    >go back to your Windows 8 start screen - Swipe from left or press Window Button
    >Press Ctrl+PrntScr button to use Snipping Tool
    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/how-to-use-the-windows-snipping-tool/

    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
     
  11. Pachi

    Pachi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    yes, cable is good and the port on the router too

    I have another pc where this port works and this cable too.

    Anyway, I have wireless in this pc but I really would like to connect by cable.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,965
    First Name:
    Wayne
    did you do this
    goto device manager and uninstall the ethernet adapter and allow windows to re-install
     
  13. Pachi

    Pachi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    yeah I already did that too :/
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,965
    First Name:
    Wayne
    make and model of the PC - lets see if theres a windows 8 driver for that adapter
    also
    the adapter is a gigabit adapter and so needs an 8 wire cable - the cable could be working on a 10/100 adapter and will not work on a Gb adapter

    you should be able to goto device manager and right click on the adapter > properties
    and there should be a setting for changing the speed of the adapter
    10/100 duplex
    10/100 half duplex
    settings - try changing those
     
  15. Pachi

    Pachi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    its an asus N56VZ

    I tried this modifications, but no success...

    maybe the network port of the pc is broken?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1104081

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice