1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

unidentified network-no access

Discussion in 'Networking' started by avalon261, Jan 19, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. avalon261

    avalon261 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    I have been having problems connecting to the internet the last few days.

    First my onboard adapter broke, so I bought a network adapter card. The first card wouldn't read the cable plugged into it.
    So I took it to microcenter, and they replaced the card. This time it was picking up the cable and the router but wouldn't connect through it as an unidentified network.

    So I have now completely reinstalled windows, thinking it was a windows issue. It is still not reading the router. I even connected directly to modem and it doesn't pick that up either.

    I bought a dlink gigabyte DGE-530t adapter and my router is a lynksys wrt110

    I have another computer connected through the router and that connects fine. I have tested all the cables with this computer and they all work.

    At this point I have no other ideas on what to try.
     
  2. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    Click Start.

    In the search bar type devmgmt.msc and hit Enter.

    Click the + next to the pane Network Adapters so it expands, showing all installed hardware.

    Take a screenshot of this window and attach the file in your next post.

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.

    If you have no internet connection on the problem PC, transferring the screenshot via flashdrive or CD to a working computer is possible. If this is not practical for you, a detailed listing of the requested information will suffice, along with reports of any ! ? or X's next to the entries.
     
  3. avalon261

    avalon261 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Now I get the error

    Local area connection does not have a valid ip

    If I go into the adapter and enter a static in my routers range, the network center says it cannot find a problem.
     
  4. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    You didn't attach a screenshot or tell me what was in Device Manager.

    Follow the steps I gave you in my post and attach a screenshot.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Also, try this:


    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista or Windows 7

    Start, All Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands, each followed by the Enter key:

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults: netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults: netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  5. avalon261

    avalon261 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    I just did that and am getting the same error as before.
     
  6. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    What about Device Manager?

    Try installing the latest driver for the network adapter you're using.
     
  7. avalon261

    avalon261 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    is it possible that the LAN untility on the motherboard got corrupted when the on board adapter went? What would that look like and how would you fix it?
     
  8. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    It's possible, but in order for us to figure that out you need to read my directions and response accordingly.

    If you don't do that, I can't help you.
     
  9. avalon261

    avalon261 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Posting a picture of my device manager page is just going to show you what I have already said. The system recognizes the adapter, says device is working properly. It is the only device listed under network adapters and there is no error tag on it.
     
  10. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    Are you able to connect via Ethernet cable?
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1037016

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice