Solved Unidentified network...No Internet...Limited on Windows 10.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

KingGEAR

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Messages
8
Hello everyone!

First post here and hopefully it will be a good one.

I've had this problem now since Thursday night. I literally tried every solution to fix this problem and nothing has worked. Even tried to call Microsoft, Comcast(My ISP), a local technician and they have no clue how to fix this. I even did a fresh install of Windows 10 to see if this works and my problem still persists.

My WIFI works through my laptop, the Ethernet works on my laptop too, but the Ethernet on my gaming PC just doesn't work. If I type ipconfig /release. It works. But, if I try to renew it, it says its unable to reach the DHCP server. Any help would be appreciated! Just ask if you need more information than what I provided.

My router/modem is all in one, provided by my ISP, Comcast. I believe it's called a Gateway.

PC Specs:
MOBO: ASUS Z97-A
CPU: I7-4790K
GPU: GTX 970SSC
RAM: 16GB RAM
OS: WINDOWS 10


Here is what I get when I type in ipconfig /all;

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DESKTOP-AOMBQO3
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Ethernet Connection (2) I218-V
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 30-5A-3A-7D-FC-F2
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2601:18c:c400:fd58:537:7d33:c7ff:cd18(Preferred)
Temporary IPv6 Address. . . . . . : 2601:18c:c400:fd58:4ce0:a7f5:186f:ff22(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::537:7d33:c7ff:cd18%3(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.205.24(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5e57:1aff:feb3:dae1%3
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 87054906
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1E-89-AF-ED-30-5A-3A-7D-FC-F2
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{914111A9-8ED0-4824-A46F-481DDADCB92C}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,440
would you do a tcp/ip reset and post another ipconfig /all please
------------------------------------------------------------------------
TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8/8.1 and Windows 10


For Windows 8 or Windows 10
To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop.
Use Windows + X Keys together and choose Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.
Or Right click on the windows icon - bottom left hand side - A menu appears - choose Command Prompt (Admin)

For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
Hold the Windows key and press R
Now type CMD
Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​
In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

  • Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter
  • Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log and press enter
  • Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log and press enter
ReStart (reboot) the machine.

If you receive the message
The requested operation requires elevation.
Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen )​
Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
Resetting , failed. - This error will occur with windows 10 , so ignore.
Access is denied. - This error will occur with windows 8 and windows 10 , so ignore.
But running TCP/IP reset still can resolve issues , even with the above errors.

please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste​

Details also here
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
also the link has a Microsoft Fix it , which will do the above for you

------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

KingGEAR

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Messages
8
Sorry for the long wait.

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DESKTOP-AOMBQO3
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.ma.comcast.net.

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Ethernet Connection (2) I218-V
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 30-5A-3A-7D-FC-F2
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2601:18c:c400:fd58:537:7d33:c7ff:cd18(Preferred)
Temporary IPv6 Address. . . . . . : 2601:18c:c400:fd58:889f:b4bf:d5a9:d91(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::537:7d33:c7ff:cd18%4(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.205.24(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5e57:1aff:feb3:dae1%4
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 87054906
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1E-89-AF-ED-30-5A-3A-7D-FC-F2
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.ma.comcast.net.
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NETGEAR WNA1100 N150 Wireless USB Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : E0-46-9A-B8-37-B7
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2601:18c:c400:fd58:60ac:5ba:1f1a:b8c0(Preferred)
Temporary IPv6 Address. . . . . . : 2601:18c:c400:fd58:e803:c88d:8fdf:1f8(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::60ac:5ba:1f1a:b8c0%3(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.12(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, March 27, 2016 10:35:48 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, April 3, 2016 10:35:53 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5e57:1aff:feb3:dae1%3
10.0.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 182470298
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1E-89-AF-ED-30-5A-3A-7D-FC-F2
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:558:feed::1
2001:558:feed::2
75.75.75.75
75.75.76.76
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.hsd1.ma.comcast.net.:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.ma.comcast.net.
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{914111A9-8ED0-4824-A46F-481DDADCB92C}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,440
did the tcp/ip reset work OK and no errors ?

The IP shows a wireless adapter - do you have wireless on the desktop - that has an IP does the wireless work OK ?

The old ipconfig /all - DID NOT sure a wireless adapter
 

KingGEAR

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Messages
8
Yes I just recently put a Netgear USB WIFI thing in my computer for now. Would you like an ipconfig /all without the thing plugged into the computer? The wireless works fine. I get 1/3 of my speeds that I pay for which is expected. There were no errors for the TCP/IP reset, besides those errors that you get with windows 10, the resetting failed and such.
 
Last edited:

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,440
can you test the cable works with the router on a different PC at all ?
 

KingGEAR

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Messages
8
Yes, the cable works fine. My laptop Ethernet works fine. Tested all ports on my gateway to my gaming pc, still doesn't work.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,440
uninstall the Ethernet adapter restart the PC and let windows redetect and re-install
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Uninstall and allow windows to re-install the adapter and Driver
goto the device manager > Network Adapters > click on the [+] to show all the adapters

right click on the adapter and from the menu

remove/uninstall the adapter

Now restart the pc and allow windows to detect new hardware and re install the adapter and the driver
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

KingGEAR

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Messages
8
Still no luck. It seems now, the Ethernet has recognized my Internets name but still says it limited.

Here is something worth noting, it appears it detects my IPV4 but not my IPV6, idk if this is what it's telling me but take a look. http://i.imgur.com/sxvYpBx.png
 
Last edited:

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,440
Thats OK - most system still use IPv4 rather than 6

can we see an ipconfig /all

It says Internet now - so the IP address should be different - unless thats because you had the wireless connected
 

KingGEAR

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Messages
8
Thats OK - most system still use IPv4 rather than 6

can we see an ipconfig /all

It says Internet now - so the IP address should be different - unless thats because you had the wireless connected
ipv4 shows a 169 IP. I'm not at home so I can't give you yet a ipconfig /all. Yesterday, it showed both as IPV4 and IPV6 as connected and when I disabled my WIFI, it then shut down completely, having IPV4 as no network access and IPV6 as no internet access.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,440
Ok that what we saw before

We only need worry about IPv4

As the cable works on other PCs OK , then it maybe that the Ethernet has failed

you could try safemode with networking
Safemode with networking
with a cable connected from PC to router
check the cable - see if there is a light on the router associated with the cable port used , also check if you have a green/yellow light on the PC LAN port (some PCs do not have any lights on the LAN port - so ignore)

For Windows 10
http://www.7tutorials.com/4-ways-boot-safe-mode-windows-10
http://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/2304-safe-mode-start-windows-10-a.html
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,016
Try a static IP:

IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.250
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
Primary DNS Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 75.75.75.75
Alternate DNS Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 75.75.76.76

Also I didn't see you mentioning any firewall programs like Norton or McAfee. It's possible that a security suite program is blocking you pulling DHCP for some reason.

Does it mention being on a public domain (park bench) in the Network and Sharing Center page?
 
Last edited:

KingGEAR

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Messages
8
In response to Etaf: I will report back to you ASAP. Last time I tried to do networking w/ safemode, it didn't work at all. It just disabled my internet on my PC. On both ends, there are green solid lights and yellow blinking lights from the Ethernet ports. EDIT: Safe mode w/ networking didn't work.

In response to Couriant: Setting that to a static IP doesn't work either. I don't have a 3rd party antivirus software. WIFI has it set to Private Network. Ethernet though, is set to a Public Network, which that probably isn't right.
 
Last edited:

KingGEAR

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Messages
8
Found the problem! It twas the ethernet cable! Brought my GAMING PC downstairs to my gateway and plugged in a different ethernet cord. It worked! Full 100 down and 10 up speeds! Thanks all for your support. Didn't know it was this simple!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top