1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Unidentified Network or Limited Connectivity

Discussion in 'Networking' started by kenneth90, Jun 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kenneth90

    kenneth90 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Well i have been having this problem ever since a while...it just stop working out of no where....i have a 4100SPEEDSTREAM ADSL modem from yahoo sbc dsl.....and im also using NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller.....i keep on getting this unidentified network...i tried everything from reseting modem to reseting Winsock....i don't know what else to try...i know its not my modem since i used it somwhere else and it worked....so it must be something...will someone please hlep me fix this problem...this is what i get when i run in command prompt
    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name.....:Kenneth-PC
    Primary Dns suffix....:
    Node Type....:Hybrid
    IP routing Enabled....:no
    WINS Proxy Enable....:no

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Network
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix...:
    Description...:NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
    Physical address.....:00-1b-b9-bf-10-ef
    DHCP Enabled.....:yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled....:yes
    Link-local IPv6 address...:fe80::c198:5451:dc:480%0<preffered>
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 address....:169.254.72.4<preffered>
    Subnet Mask.....:255.255.0.0
    Default gateway....:
    DHCPv6 IAID....:201333689
    DNS servers.....:fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1

    Tunnel adapter local area connection *6
    Description.....:isatap.<8d2daa2f-7187-46b9-b87a-5a63956d24df>
    Physical address....:00-00-00-00-00-00-00-e0
    DHCP enabled......:no
    autoconfiguration enabled...:yes
    Link-Local IPv6 address....:fe80::5efe:169.254.72.4%9<preffered>
    default gateway...:
    DNS servers....:fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    netbios over Tcip.....:disabled

    my modem is not wireless.....and I want to try some suggestion you people tell me (y)

    thanks...:eek:
    theres a picture on the bottom just in case...
     

    Attached Files:

  2. mca

    mca

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Have you tried turning IPv6 off and testing?

    By resetting winsock, do you mean "netsh winsock reset" in command prompt?
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows Vista.

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  4. kenneth90

    kenneth90 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    I tried it and it still shows limited connectivity and unidentified network(n)
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,171
    First Name:
    Terry
    Was that picture for a PC connected to that Speedstream 4100? Is it the PC you're talking about?

    Now that you've done the repairs could we see the whole thing ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  6. kenneth90

    kenneth90 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Here is what happend when i typed IPCONFIG /ALL in CMD the files are down there to see....as well as picture.....
     

    Attached Files:

  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,171
    First Name:
    Terry
    I think the Speedstream needs to be reset to factory defaults and reconfigured (or maybe replaced). I base that opinion mostly on the strange IP configuration in the picture of post #1--IP 192.168.0.1 and all other addresses public.
     
  8. kenneth90

    kenneth90 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    yeah i reseted my modem like 300 times and the 192.168.0.1 is my configuration IP where i configure modem....but i was wondering if i could fix it from there?
     
  9. kenneth90

    kenneth90 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    here an example do you think it should be changed? or do i have to do soemhting ?

    Connected at
    1984 Kbps (downstream)
    512 Kbps (upstream
    IP Address68.121.85.31
    IP Gateway68.121.87.254
    DNS Servers68.94.156.1 dnsr1.sbcglobal.net
    68.94.157.1 dnsr2.sbcglobal.net
    ModePPP on the modem (Public IP for LAN device)TimeoutNever
    Modem Information
    Modem NameSpeedStreamModel4100Serial Number20013A392809FSoftware Version1.0.0.53
    MAC Address00:13:A3:92:80:9F
    First Use Date2006/05/06 16:37:40 GMT
    Local Network
    Modem IP Address192.168.0.1
    Ethernet StatusConnected
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,171
    First Name:
    Terry
    Are you connecting to the modem/router successfully with another PC? If so, please show an ipconfig /all for it.
     
  11. kenneth90

    kenneth90 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    yes i am heres a text file
     

    Attached Files:

  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,171
    First Name:
    Terry
    That shows that the Speedstream is configured in some type of "semi-bridged" mode in which it assigns public IP addresses to a computer and for the default Gateway, but identifies itself as the Dhcp and DNS server. In this mode only one computer can connect at a time.

    If you are trying to connect the 2nd computer simultaneously you will need to reconfigure the Speedstream into "normal router" mode.

    If you are unplugging the Speedstream, disconnecting the 1st PC, connecting the 2nd and then replugging the Speedstream, I do not know what is causing the problem.
     
  13. kenneth90

    kenneth90 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    hmm...thats weird my cousin tried it at her computer and it worked....hmm i dont know what might bewrong with this......do i have to type ip? you think that would work?
     
  14. kenneth90

    kenneth90 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    it has to be a problem with my computer....the laptop works fine with any modem....probably installing a different ethernet modem card thingy would fix the problem...
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/718932

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice