Unidentified Network

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

comador

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
8
So I have my current computer (Laptop/win7) connected to the internet through the Ethernet cord in my dorm room and it works fine untill... I wanted to connect my desktop computer (win7 also) to the internet, so i took the same ethernet cord and unplugged my laptop and plugged it into my desktop but then i got an Unidentified Network and it wont connect to the internet. What do I do?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,837
Some schools allow only one computer and, hence, its MAC address must be registered with them. Are you positive that is not the case for you?
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
1,312
Yes, terrnet is absolutely correct. I go to a school and you can only register on the internet with one device, and they identify this device by it's mac address. You could just get a router. This way, you register the router and then anything connected to the router can use the internet. Another option would be to change your mac address on your computer to the one that is already registered. This way, the network thinks it's the same computer each time, when in fact they are different.
 

comador

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
8
The thing is ive had this tower connected to this internet port before and then i got a laptop and connected the ethernet cord to the port. I honestly have no idea what the problem is...
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,837
I go to a school
Gee, I wonder which one. :D With your above post you are skating on thin ice--we don't help people circumvent the rules of their school, ISP, parents, companies, etc.

comador, I'd appreciate a direct answer to my question before we continue.
 

comador

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
8
I am positive. Ive had my previous computer connected before i got the laptop. I only have one connected at a time.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,837
Thanks. For the desktop please show ...

Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

[Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
1,312
Gee, I wonder which one. :D With your above post you are skating on thin ice--we don't help people circumvent the rules of their school, ISP, parents, companies, etc.

I forgot my name does imply which school I go to. Ha. I'm not actually helping him bypass the rules. We are allowed to do that here, because it's no difference than having a router plugged in and allowing both computers access to the internet. So technically no rules are broken :). I even work for the computer service here and we tell people to do it. Unless the rules at that school are different, then I apologize, but I'm sure they allow a router, which would allow access for both computers, which is no different than changing the MAC addresses.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,837
Some places do not allow a router, especially a wireless router. When helping people with their school or company networking we have to be cautious about what restrictions they have and whether they should be consulting with their IT department instead of with us.
 

comador

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
8
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Einstein>IPCONFIG /ALL

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Einstein-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82566DM Gigabit Network Connecti
on
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0F-FE-61-10-94
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{1B9D4AA5-5900-4117-8C82-C8316714617E}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Einstein>
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,837
I can only think of four things that may have changed since you last successfully connected with that PC.

a. Security application is blocking (especially if it is out of date).

b. The adapter cannot auto sync a speed. In Device Manager right click on the ethernet - Properties - Advanced tab - for the 'Speed & Duplex' property try different values beginning with 100 Mbps full duplex and 10 Mbps full duplex. If nothing works change it back to 'Auto.'

c. The cable has become defective. If your laptop does not have gigabit it can successfully connect (uses only four wires) while the desktop with gigabit (uses all eight wires) fails. "Cable" could be the one from port to PC or the one that "feeds" the port.

d. IT dept. now filtering for MAC Address.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
1,312
Yes going along with a and b of what terrynet said, I've seen lots of antivirus or other non-windows firewalls blocking internet access. So I would disable any of these and see if that corrects your problem. Also, in device manager, make sure you don't have any yellow exclamation points on network adapters or anywhere else.
 

comador

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
8
Well, I uninstalled every program I could think of that was to no use to me anymore since i got the laptop and any program that I thought would contribute to it. The I tried b and that never worked. I did find something online about this program called Bonjour that might have made the problem so I uninstalled it and that never worked either. I'm not sure what to do for c and d. So what ever I do I still get Unidentified Network and I cannot click Public Network. I tried what purduebmaker7 said and i found none in my device manager. Though there is this one under device manager: "PCI Simple Communications Controller" I dont know what that is for but Dad and I could never get that one updated or didnt know what it was. Im not sure if thats what the problem is but im thinking its not really it.http://forums.techguy.org/members/766709-purduebmaker7.html
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top