Solved Unidentified network?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Cormac.knowles

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 19, 2018
Messages
7
Hi,
I was in Discord one day chatting away when suddenly my ethernet stops working and now it's saying my network is unidentified and "default gateway is not available". I've been going through solutions on YouTube and just Google searches on my phone but non seem to work. Any help would be appreciated.
 

lochlomonder

Colin
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
3,409
How do you connect? Via Ethernet or wirelessly? Which OS are you running?
 

lochlomonder

Colin
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
3,409
Click on the Start button and type Device. You should see Device Manager appear as the best match at the top, so click on that. Look for Network Adapters on the list and left-click to expand that option. You should see the Realtek adapter on there, so right-click on it and choose Uninstall. Click Uninstall again on the warning dialogue box which appears, and then reboot the PC. The drivers should re-install automatically after that, and then check your settings again.
 

Cormac.knowles

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 19, 2018
Messages
7
Click on the Start button and type Device. You should see Device Manager appear as the best match at the top, so click on that. Look for Network Adapters on the list and left-click to expand that option. You should see the Realtek adapter on there, so right-click on it and choose Uninstall. Click Uninstall again on the warning dialogue box which appears, and then reboot the PC. The drivers should re-install automatically after that, and then check your settings again.
That didn't work unfortunately?
 

lochlomonder

Colin
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
3,409
Can you be more precise? What didn't work particularly? Is it still telling you there's an unidentified network?
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Unplug both ends of the Ethernet cable then plug them both back in. Also reboot your router assuming the cable goes directly from the computer to the router and there's nothing in-between like a switch or extender in-between of any kind, if there is tell us exactly what is connected to where.
 

Cormac.knowles

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 19, 2018
Messages
7
Unplug both ends of the Ethernet cable then plug them both back in. Also reboot your router assuming the cable goes directly from the computer to the router and there's nothing in-between like a switch or extender in-between of any kind, if there is tell us exactly what is connected to where.
I have a powerline kit connecting from the router and then at the other end to my pc.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,340
Does the PC get network access connected directly to the router?

Does another computer get network access connected through the powerline adapters?
 

Cormac.knowles

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 19, 2018
Messages
7
Does the PC get network access connected directly to the router?

Does another computer get network access connected through the powerline adapters?
I'm not sure what that means but the setup is. Router to an ethernet cable to the powerline adapter to the other adapter then ethernet to my pc. It's the only adapter in my house so it's not paired to the wrong one or something.
 

plodr

Liz
Joined
Jun 27, 2014
Messages
23,266
Router to an ethernet cable to the powerline adapter to the other adapter then ethernet to my pc.
That's wrong.

One powerline adapter gets connected to the router by ethernet.

The other powerline adapter is at a different location, in a different electrical outlet, and a PC connects to it by ethernet.

The two powerline adapters are NOT connected to each other by any ethernet cables. The signal comes through the electrical outlets.

If the lights on the powerline adapters show that they've lost connection to each other. You pull them from the electrical outlets and let them re-discover each other.

I'm using a Netgear setup for years. One adapter is on the first floor near the router. The 2nd unit is in the basement and my husband's desktop computer ( now one but it used to be two )connected through a switch to the powerline adapter. From time to time I've had to pull the two units to re-pair them.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top