1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Uninstalled my Network adapter driver on my laptop

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Yoshiguy, Sep 3, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Yoshiguy

    Yoshiguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Ok I first had a problem, my internet at my resturaunt was fine but my Thinkpad laptop just said there was limited connectivity issues, I tried going on my resturaunt computer to fix the problem, there was a youtube saying that uninstalling then re installing the network adapter driver(non Ethernet cable one) it would get it back but it just made the problem worse,now instead of a circly pointed orange sign there is a red x on it and it says that there's no connections available each time I click on it, I tried trouble shooting but it just said that my network adapter driver was experiencing problems, I tried getting the drivers from intel but that didn't work, I should,ve system restored from the start but when I finally tried to I already installed a driver that created a restore point and deleted the restore point that was before this whole problem, updated the drivers two times but that dang red x is STILL THERE. I have two network drivers.
    1.Intel(R) PRO/1000 PL Network Connection
    2.Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection
    The second one I did the uninstall, re-install method and the red x appeared ive been using my flash dirve to put the drivers in but they didn't work just updates and do nothing
    Also tried look at other topics but they had different from mine. I was so stupid to listen to youtube >_< OMG PLEASE HELP ME ( I already did fn+f4 and fn + f5 and filpped the connection switch and it didn't work.)
    I have windows 7
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,967
    can you connect to the router with a cable an see if that works OK

    if you right click on the adapter in device manager do you get the option to enable

    exact model of the thinkpad laptop

    post back a screen shot of xirrus and lets see what that picks up
    also an ipconfig /all

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running.
    if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

    post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)

    To post a screen shot of the active window.
    1) hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    OR
    2) if you are using Vista/Windows 7 you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
    note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

    If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/ or
    if you want to optimise base station position and signal strength / dead spots use
    http://www.chimoosoft.com/products/apgrapher/ which has a graph function to monitor signal
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. Yoshiguy

    Yoshiguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    1.It keeps having this yellow triangle thing on my laptop network icon each time I connect the cable, so no i cant connect

    2.It is already enabled

    3.Its a IBM Thinkpad, NFLB Pc

    4.Ipconfig screen shot:[​IMG]

    Xirrus(and you can see my wifi icon with the x on there:[​IMG]
     
  4. Yoshiguy

    Yoshiguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    I replied to you
     
  5. Yoshiguy

    Yoshiguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    You there dude?
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,967
    this is a free site with volunteers - so it may take a while to get answers - so please only reply if you dont get an answer in 24 hours - NOT 45mins

    the xirrus sees the adapter - but not the wireless signals and not info about wireless on the ipconfig /all

    lets try a tcp/ip reset
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7

    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log and press enter

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log and press enter

    ReStart (reboot) the machine.

    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
    Access is Denied

    please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Details also here
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. Yoshiguy

    Yoshiguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    It says atcp is not a command external or internal

    ???
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,967
    what are you typing ?
     
  9. Yoshiguy

    Yoshiguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    im typing tpc/ip reset
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,967
    why ?
    please read the post again
     
  11. Yoshiguy

    Yoshiguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    You said lets try a tcp/ip reset

    I typed atcp/ip reset, a tcp/ip reset, and tcp/ipreset with no spaces, sorry for the trouble
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,967
    yes, and then posted a full detailed list of instructions on how to do that
     
  13. Yoshiguy

    Yoshiguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    OH SORRY, sorry im being dumb, thought that was your sig, Sorry, Ill try those details, be back in 1-2min
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,967
    no problem, i guess the line may give that impression :)
     
  15. Yoshiguy

    Yoshiguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    I did that but funny thing while shutting down was done my think pad beeped like 7 times and then i needed to start manually by pressing the power button,( I had to hold it for some time then press it again for it to start after the beeping) dont know if it matters or not, also before reseting the last thing(netsh ipv6 reset reset.log) after entering It said, theres no user specified settings to be reset. After all this the red x is still there :(
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1067580