Update graphics card for vulkan support

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Liber8ed1

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 24, 2003
Messages
138
Hi! I have 47 tabs open about graphics cards and I feel like I'm swimming through spaghetti! LOL
I have a Dell Precision T1600 running Win 7 Professional. Current card is NVidia Quadro 2000.

The problem is that my boys want to play No Man's Sky!
Which is gonna require a card with Vulkan support.
They would also like something that will handle their usual games without trouble.
Crossout, Dreadnaught, Minecraft,

Can anybody tell me what my options are?
I could spend days tracking down all the acronyms and numbers I'm seeing in my google results.
Or I could ask the nice folks at TSG if anybody has a recommendation. LOL

Thanks for any suggestions!
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
3,034
What do you use you Dell for? What you have is a work station PC and the give away on that it the GPU you say it has. The Quadro 2000 is a work station GPU and those are not meant for playing games.

Are you wanting to replace the GPU in the Dell? If so that's going to involve a lot of leg work.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,070
Dell Precision T1600 (support site)

What's the exact 7-character service tag number on yours?
What's the exact description of the Intel processor in yours?
What's the exact amount and speed of the DDR3 RAM in yours?
Does it still have its original 265W power supply?

There's a lot more to gaming than upgrading to a better graphics card.

-------------------------------------------------
 

Liber8ed1

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 24, 2003
Messages
138
What do you use you Dell for?

Are you wanting to replace the GPU in the Dell? If so that's going to involve a lot of leg work.
This is our family desktop computer.

We have had trouble with the graphics card that is in the machine in the past. And it doesn't support Vulkan (which is required for NMS) so, yes, I would like to replace it.

By "leg work," do you mean it will take a lot of time to figure out what card would be compatible and support Vulkan? Or do you mean that it will be difficult to physically remove and replace the card?
 

Liber8ed1

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 24, 2003
Messages
138
Dell Precision T1600 (support site)

What's the exact 7-character service tag number on yours?
What's the exact description of the Intel processor in yours?
What's the exact amount and speed of the DDR3 RAM in yours?
Does it still have its original 265W power supply?

There's a lot more to gaming than upgrading to a better graphics card.

-------------------------------------------------
I know there's a whole world of specialized computers designed to provide the most lifelike gaming experience. :) While they would love that, my boys aren't getting it. LOL We have to stay within the "family desktop" limitations. I'm just hoping to be able to allow them to play the game they bought without realizing our computer couldn't handle it.

Service tag: 1TL2MS1
Processor: Intel Xeon E3 1270 @3.4GHz
DDR3 RAM: 16 GBytes 665.1 MHz
Power Supply: Dell L265-00
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
3,034
By "leg work," do you mean it will take a lot of time to figure out what card would be compatible and support Vulkan? Or do you mean that it will be difficult to physically remove and replace the card?
What you have is a work station PC. That in itself is OK for every day use but wasn't designed for or setup for gaming. That said...trying to convert it over to gaming will be expensive to say the least not to mention just about gutting it completely.

IMHO....you would be best served by just buying a new PC that's not a work station. More than likely it would be about the same price as converting your work station.

I would look at Newegg and their custom pre built systems.
 

Liber8ed1

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 24, 2003
Messages
138
trying to convert it over to gaming will be expensive
I am not interested in converting it over to gaming. I only want to replace the graphics card. I just need to find out which cards would work for what I need.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
3,034
I am not interesting in converting it over to gaming. I only want to replace the graphics card. I just need to find out which cards would work for what I need.
It's more to it than that.

You'll need a new PSU and maybe a new CPU along with your GPU
 

Liber8ed1

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 24, 2003
Messages
138
It's more to it than that.

You'll need a new PSU and maybe a new CPU along with your GPU
So, just for clarity, are you saying that I will not be able to run No Man's Sky even if I replace the graphics card with a newer card that supports Vulkan? Because my entire goal is to install a card with Vulkan support so they can play one specific game. Not looking to build a gaming system. Just want that one game to work. (I'm being very specific and repeating myself, because when I read your above responses I get the feeling that you have misunderstood my goal.)
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
3,034
I understand you goal totally. It's not that simple with your PC.

What you don't understand is....you have a work station PC. it's not the same as a standard OEM Dell which would be simple enough to change/add a GPU to play your game and maybe not having to replace your PSU as well. Then there's the CPU which is a Xeon which may or may not allow for some games to play. As it was designed for Work station for CAD and video editing.

Like I said you may end up having to gut the PC to achieve your "GOAL". That's why I suggested you may want to look at a new PC for gaming. Then look at a pre-built system.

As a system builder I would gladly do what you want but the cost effectiveness wouldn't be worth it...IMHO.
 

Liber8ed1

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 24, 2003
Messages
138
I understand you goal totally. It's not that simple with your PC.

What you don't understand is....you have a work station PC. it's not the same as a standard OEM Dell which would be simple enough to change/add a GPU to play your game and maybe not having to replace your PSU as well. Then there's the CPU which is a Xeon which may or may not allow for some games to play. As it was designed for Work station for CAD and video editing.

Like I said you may end up having to gut the PC to achieve your "GOAL". That's why I suggested you may want to look at a new PC for gaming. Then look at a pre-built system.

As a system builder I would gladly do what you want but the cost effectiveness wouldn't be worth it...IMHO.
Ok, thanks for taking the time to spell it out for me! :)
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,070
Service tag: 1TL2MS1
Processor: Intel Xeon E3 1270 @3.4GHz
DDR3 RAM: 16 GBytes 665.1 MHz
Power Supply: Dell L265-00
You have THIS Dell Precision T1600 Desktop PC which was purchased in March 2012 and came with Windows 7 Professional 64-bit.

It also came with these hardware specs:
Intel Xeon E3-1270 3.40 GHz quad core processor
16 GB DDR3-1333 MHz RAM
500 GB SATA2 hard disk drive
256 GB SATA3 solid state drive
NVIDIA Quadro NVS 300 dual graphics cards
265W power supply

I'm assuming the original dual graphics cards were upgraded to a single NVIDIA Quadro 2000 graphics card.
If that's correct, these are the listed performance specs for the processor and graphics card.

cpu.JPG

gpu.JPG

From what I can determine, the recommended system requirements for No Man's Sky require a more powerful processor and graphics card.

-------------------------------------------------
 
Last edited:

Liber8ed1

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 24, 2003
Messages
138
From what I can determine, the recommended system requirements for No Man's Sky require a more powerful processor and graphics card.

-------------------------------------------------
Ok, thanks so much for checking into it for me!


Meanwhile, while I was waiting I was looking for minimum specs and came across this post: https://guides.gamepressure.com/nomanssky/guide.asp?ID=45775 at the bottom of the page he lists minimum requirements.
1596658915595.png

When I compared my processor to what he lists as the minimum it really looks like mine is much better. Would that be correct?
1596658844884.png

So I'm still hoping that there would maayyyybe be some possibility of it working with just a graphics card upgrade? I'm probably coming across as really dense here, but I just really want to find a way to make this work. Our only other option is to try and get a refund for the game and I'm pretty sure that will be a nightmare. So, if I'm being dumb, just flat out tell me there's no way it will work. And I'll go cry and try to get a refund. ;)
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,070
The processor in your Dell is NOT the better performing of the 2 processors.

Clipboard.jpg

You should go by the RECOMMENDED requirements and not by the MINIMUM requirements.

-----------------------------------------------------
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
3,034
I'm probably coming across as really dense here, but I just really want to find a way to make this work.
No not at all. With just a GPU.....it depends on few things; PSU minimum required wattage for GPU, what your actual PSU wattage is, If your mobo has an available PCIe X 16 slot, if your case will allow for a standard full size GPU.

From Franks post; looks like you will need a new PSU. Now the issue becomes 2 fold for the PSU; does Dell make a 500 watt PSU for your Dell. If not will an after market PSU work........will it fit in the case and will the mobo accept the aftermarket wiring harness. All OEM mfg use proprietary hardware. That means that the hardware is made specifically for that PC series and doesn't accept aftermarket components. Well, wasn't designed for hardware upgrades.

Like I said....Work Stations are not meant for gaming at all and trying to convert them usually is a big pain and costly. Not that it can't be done......but you see where you stand with a work station. Trying to find a GPU that uses 150 watts, that supports vulkan architecture, fits in the has with an available slot is an arduous task.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top