1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Updating Spybot

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by Shamrock, Feb 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Shamrock

    Shamrock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 1999
    Messages:
    789
    When updating the definitions today (Spybot) I didn't see that it was checked to update the main program??
    After the updating was done it asked if I wanted to install it and I clicked to do it later.
    I can't find anything now to update. Did I just cancel the update...I'm assuming it was to update from 1.3 to 1.4??
    Should I do anything or just leave as is?
     
  2. MFDnNC

    MFDnNC

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    49,014
  3. Shamrock

    Shamrock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 1999
    Messages:
    789
    I deleted 1.3 and upgraded to 1.4.
    There weren't any check marks for what was 'important' to update so I did all the detection rules.
    Do I need to update:
    1. the detection support library
    2. English descriptions
    3. Start up info
    4. Any other of the English helps
    When I removed Spybot 1.3 from add/remove program it left all the folders in C:/program files/spybot.....so I deleted them (instead of the new version writing over). They are in my recycle bin 3.5mb. I can just delete it from recycle bin, can't I?
     
  4. MFDnNC

    MFDnNC

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    49,014
    Update it all and then do an immunize
     
  5. Shamrock

    Shamrock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 1999
    Messages:
    789
    Ok, I had it update everything that was listed and then I immunized the stuff it said for IE.
    Now, the old folders in recycle bin can be permanently deleted?
     
  6. MFDnNC

    MFDnNC

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    49,014
    yep

    But I find one thing interesting you said

    <<I immunized the stuff it said for IE>>

    Are you doing SpyBot or Spyware Blaster
     
  7. Shamrock

    Shamrock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 1999
    Messages:
    789
    Spybot...search and destroy...
    Did I do something wrong?
    It said Permanent Internet Explorer immunity....4190 bad products now blocked.
    Then below that one is for Opera immunity but nothing is checked for that.
     
  8. MFDnNC

    MFDnNC

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    49,014
    No, I just looked into SpyBot and I see why you made the IE comment - go to go!
     
  9. Shamrock

    Shamrock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 1999
    Messages:
    789
    Ok, good...you scared me there for a minute!
    Wonder why it also lists for Opera but not Firefox?
    Anyway, I deleted the old folder from recycle bin.
    Going offline now so if anything else needs doing...I'll do it tomorrow.
    Thanks
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Updating Spybot
  1. Ciiza
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    246
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/544405

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice