1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

upgrade a old processer

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by rp330, Nov 28, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rp330

    rp330 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    51
    I have an old computer (acer) with a socket 7 processor.
    (ibm 6x86 p120+, 100mhz.3.3v) would like to know if I can upgrade this to a higher speed of processor. 200mhz or higher?
     
  2. deuce

    deuce

    Joined:
    May 26, 2001
    Messages:
    7,530
    so are you 120 or 100 Mhz? It depends if you can upgrade... check your manual and that should tell you how high you can go... the only thing is if your computer is old enough cpu upgrades now may not support your voltage... but I think it's fine. The speed you can go up to depends on what your mobo will support so we need to know what make and model you have. If you have your manual and find it there then great problem solved... otherwise if you can't find it then post your mobo and we will find it out.
     
  3. rp330

    rp330 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    51
    I don't know what motherboard it is. but the computer ia an acer aspire tm model # a75LB. p/n: 91.aa772.004, the s/n: 2600973246. I aquired the computer used from a bussiness a while back. it is a 100mhz, 3.3volt processor that is in there. never got a manual with it.
     
  4. deuce

    deuce

    Joined:
    May 26, 2001
    Messages:
    7,530
    Ok well that should be enough info to find the mobo make/model... (I try and look for it) in case it isn't though you can always find it by finding the FCC ID on the mobo and taking it HERE. You can find the id on your mobo usually in the middle... it comes after the fcc logo... (with the c inside the other c)
     
  5. Shadow2531

    Shadow2531

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,636
    Look at acer an ran all the numbers. Didn't come up with anything, but here are some links

    http://www.acersupport.com/desktop/index.html

    acer ftp site http://www.acer.de/cgi-bin/ftp/browser?language=int

    http://www.uktsupport.co.uk/acer/aceridx.htm

    acer assist site http://assist.acer.com/public/index.htm


    couple other links

    http://assist.acer.com/public/comp/c21.htm#589

    http://assist.acer.com/public/cgi-bin/systems.bat

    actually, I think this is it right here. It matches your part #http://assist.acer.com/public/system/91AA772004.htm


    And this would be the cpu upgrade page for that http://assist.acer.com/public/articles/2055.htm

    unless I missed something, it looks like a p150 is as high as you can go. for a p150, you have to use the 5/2 (2.5) multiplier and select the bus speed to 60MHZ. You may be able to overclock the bus speed to 66mhz to get a 166 cpu clock speed.

    so 150 would be the highest officially supported cpu but you can overclock to 166, and as long as the voltages, multiplier/bus speeds are correct, and the bios supports it, you may be able to use a higher clocked socket 7 cpu, but it will be limited to running at 166MHZ because of the highest multiplier being 2.5 and the highest bus speed being 66mhz. so you could get a better cpu that has beter fpu and so forth and run it at 166mhz.

    I found a P166mmx socket 7 Processor here for $13

    http://www.computersurplusoutlet.com/viewproduct.asp?ProductID=CPU-166MMX

    Not totally sure if the voltages are the same as the cpu you have now. You would have to check on that first before you bought one.

    Good luck!!!!
     
  6. rp330

    rp330 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    51
    thank you all for the information. I have the memory upgrade chips coming, they should be here friday. this will get it to 128mbs. of memory. that is the max. they say it will go. that is 4 32mbs. chips.don't know if I will get the processor, might be to much trouble,see how it runs with the memory upgrade. just going to use it for the kids for games,so they stay of the good computer.seems like every time the go online to play games the computer locks up a lot, then crashes. I've reloaded 98 back in 4 times now because of crashes. I have windows xp office edition. if anyone is interested. thanks again.
     
  7. deuce

    deuce

    Joined:
    May 26, 2001
    Messages:
    7,530
    Yes the memory is much easier to upgrade... (and cheaper) it will probably make the most difference... so upgrading ram first is usually good. Once you get the new memory, that should be enough for your kids to plays games on...
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/59902

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice