upgrade a old processer

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

rp330

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 28, 2001
Messages
51
I have an old computer (acer) with a socket 7 processor.
(ibm 6x86 p120+, 100mhz.3.3v) would like to know if I can upgrade this to a higher speed of processor. 200mhz or higher?
 
Joined
May 26, 2001
Messages
7,530
so are you 120 or 100 Mhz? It depends if you can upgrade... check your manual and that should tell you how high you can go... the only thing is if your computer is old enough cpu upgrades now may not support your voltage... but I think it's fine. The speed you can go up to depends on what your mobo will support so we need to know what make and model you have. If you have your manual and find it there then great problem solved... otherwise if you can't find it then post your mobo and we will find it out.
 

rp330

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 28, 2001
Messages
51
I don't know what motherboard it is. but the computer ia an acer aspire tm model # a75LB. p/n: 91.aa772.004, the s/n: 2600973246. I aquired the computer used from a bussiness a while back. it is a 100mhz, 3.3volt processor that is in there. never got a manual with it.
 
Joined
May 26, 2001
Messages
7,530
Ok well that should be enough info to find the mobo make/model... (I try and look for it) in case it isn't though you can always find it by finding the FCC ID on the mobo and taking it HERE. You can find the id on your mobo usually in the middle... it comes after the fcc logo... (with the c inside the other c)
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2001
Messages
2,636
Look at acer an ran all the numbers. Didn't come up with anything, but here are some links

http://www.acersupport.com/desktop/index.html

acer ftp site http://www.acer.de/cgi-bin/ftp/browser?language=int

http://www.uktsupport.co.uk/acer/aceridx.htm

acer assist site http://assist.acer.com/public/index.htm


couple other links

http://assist.acer.com/public/comp/c21.htm#589

http://assist.acer.com/public/cgi-bin/systems.bat

actually, I think this is it right here. It matches your part #http://assist.acer.com/public/system/91AA772004.htm


And this would be the cpu upgrade page for that http://assist.acer.com/public/articles/2055.htm

unless I missed something, it looks like a p150 is as high as you can go. for a p150, you have to use the 5/2 (2.5) multiplier and select the bus speed to 60MHZ. You may be able to overclock the bus speed to 66mhz to get a 166 cpu clock speed.

so 150 would be the highest officially supported cpu but you can overclock to 166, and as long as the voltages, multiplier/bus speeds are correct, and the bios supports it, you may be able to use a higher clocked socket 7 cpu, but it will be limited to running at 166MHZ because of the highest multiplier being 2.5 and the highest bus speed being 66mhz. so you could get a better cpu that has beter fpu and so forth and run it at 166mhz.

I found a P166mmx socket 7 Processor here for $13

http://www.computersurplusoutlet.com/viewproduct.asp?ProductID=CPU-166MMX

Not totally sure if the voltages are the same as the cpu you have now. You would have to check on that first before you bought one.

Good luck!!!!
 

rp330

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 28, 2001
Messages
51
thank you all for the information. I have the memory upgrade chips coming, they should be here friday. this will get it to 128mbs. of memory. that is the max. they say it will go. that is 4 32mbs. chips.don't know if I will get the processor, might be to much trouble,see how it runs with the memory upgrade. just going to use it for the kids for games,so they stay of the good computer.seems like every time the go online to play games the computer locks up a lot, then crashes. I've reloaded 98 back in 4 times now because of crashes. I have windows xp office edition. if anyone is interested. thanks again.
 
Joined
May 26, 2001
Messages
7,530
Yes the memory is much easier to upgrade... (and cheaper) it will probably make the most difference... so upgrading ram first is usually good. Once you get the new memory, that should be enough for your kids to plays games on...
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top