Upgrade from P3 to AMD 2600 PROBLEM

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

oldie

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 28, 2003
Messages
4,901
Hi all - great forum here - hope the members are tolerant of newbie silver surfers - like wot I is :confused:

My problem? - my computer in doc past 5 weeks for upgrade from P3 733 - to AMD 2600XP + appropriate motherboard - but according to the tech there is a compatability problem with it and my win XP Pro - ? motherboard faulty and awaiting replacement

My 1st post here guys :)

Regards - oldie
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Messages
5,531
Hi,

Welcome to TSG. I have two Athlon 2600 Machines one running XP Home and one XP Pro . What compatability issues are you refering to here ? I haven't had any.
 

oldie

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 28, 2003
Messages
4,901
@RSM123 - wow what a quick reply - thanks - sorry to be vague on this one but as I say my tech cannot get the processor + motherboard + winXP to work together

AMDs are little used here in Malta so not many computer outlets are familiar with them !!!

Again - thanks
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2003
Messages
4,823
As long as you have a Socket A motherboard, and possibly an updated BIOS, there should be no problems

Personally, I prefer to do a clean install on a new motherboard, usually because the chipset drivers can get a bit muddled
 

oldie

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 28, 2003
Messages
4,901
Again- thanks - maybe you should pop over here (Malta) and show these guys how :eek:

Regards - oldie
 

oldie

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 28, 2003
Messages
4,901
Just received this e-mail from my comp tec guy !!!

Here's an update as of yesterday...

- The motherboard is a Socket A type
- The BIOS is the latest (release date 19/9/03)
- The hard drive has been formatted and nothing but win XP was installed.
- We've dismantled the entire computer and tried installing XP onto a bare bones setup (apart from the Hard disk & the Motherboard, there was only the Video card (even changed that twice - just in case.)

The only thing we haven't done yet is to change the power supply - which will be done on Monday.

While we're trying out the different configurations we ordered a new motherboard - which will arrive on Wednesday - so if nothing works - we're going to assume the motherboard is faulty and just change that.

Should anything else pop up I'll keep you informed.
 

Triple6

Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,930
First Name
Rob
Not much info: What exactly is the problem? Is there an error message? No mention of trying different RAM - generally the first thing most techs try.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2002
Messages
1,629
There are no compatiblity issues with WindowsXP and AMD... but if your "store" has put your AMD 2600 on an OLDER board, like a KT266 - then it will have problems.

What is the board. Hopefully the "faulty" board is being replacing with a truely "appropriate motherboard" - but we have no idea what model or brand of motherboard.
 

oldie

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 28, 2003
Messages
4,901
Like I said we changed everything in the PC (including the RAM).

What ends up happening is the PC boots up normally, the problem begins when we install the operating system.

When the Installation is copying files onto the hard disk (THis is still in the "DOS" window mind you) It gets about half way (sometimes a little bit more - sometimes a little less) then it reports that one of the files are corrupt and stops.
Or it just halts when it is copying the file without giving any error message.

We have tried different setup disks - all with the same result. We've tried to install Win XP - Win 2000 and Win 98SE.

So there you have it guys - 7 weeks and still not solved :(

Is suicide an option :mad:

Cheers - oldie
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
I'd get new tech guys. :D There really isn't a lot of things that can go wrong here, and swapping parts to isolate the problem should take maybe hours, not weeks!
 

oldie

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 28, 2003
Messages
4,901
Yes I here what you say - but to be fair everything here has to be imported either by air or sea - the motherboard came by air from the states and now a replacement is on the way !!!

Thanks tho for your interest - just a case now of watch this space

Regards - oldie :(
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2002
Messages
1,629
Yuck... that sucks. It's sure giving them a BAD experince.. :(

I kinda know what its like to be on an ISLAND... I lived on one for a bit - when I went over, I brought over 3 big boxes of GOODS to the friend he needed. heheh
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
8,812
Really sounds like a memory problem. They probably replaced the ram with the same brand.... Send it to me, I'll fix it overnight...

UNLESS IT'S A PC_CHIPS BOARD!!!!
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2003
Messages
3,956
Have your tech install ether a modem or nic card before the OS installation did the trick for me a number of times with XP. For some reason XP seems to lock up during hardware detection without some sort of communications device installed.
 

Triple6

Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,930
First Name
Rob
I hope they're not charging you for all that time. I know I would have been fired for spending 7 hours on a single computer, let alone 7 weeks. FutureShop here in Canada will give you a new computer if it takes longer then 60 days.

Here's my thoughts:

1). Ram - bad or incompatible.
2). Poor setup - short on motherboard, improper seating, incompatible parts, improper Heatsink/fan mounting.
3). Bad drive - either CD-ROM or harddrive if fualty.
4). Bad mobo - it happens quite frequently and causes a wide range of problems.
5). Another device in the computer - ie Video, Modem, sound, lan, etc.
6). Powersupply - faulty, cheap, or not having enough juice.

2-3 days at most to diagnose this kind of problem. And most of this would be waiting for a part or running through the setup repeatly. Any good shop should have parts laying around to test. Also why order parts from the US? There must be closer suppliers/offices?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top