Upgrade RAID-5 capacity

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

decz

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Messages
95
Hello, I'm getting low on space with my media servers RAID-5 and will be upgrading all the drives to a higher capacity. I'm wondering if there is an easy way to replace the RAID drives without having to completely recreate the array. I found an article that suggested replacing drive 1 and rebuilding the array, then replace drive 2 and rebuild, etc.
Does anyone know if this method works or if there is a better solution?

Thanks!
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Can you install the all the new drives along side the old ones? If so you could build a second RAID-5 array and then clone the old array over. You can also clone the RAID-5 to a single drive then replace the drives in the array with the new ones and clone the the single drive back to the new array.
 

decz

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Messages
95
I realized I had an external drive laying around that is big enough that I can backup the RAID data to it then restore to the larger array.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,572
You will have to extend the partition into the unallocated part of the array since the image will restore to the same size. If your old raid5 was 1TB and the new one is 2TB, it will only show as 1TB until you extend the partition.
 

decz

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Messages
95
You will have to extend the partition into the unallocated part of the array since the image will restore to the same size. If your old raid5 was 1TB and the new one is 2TB, it will only show as 1TB until you extend the partition.
Well my RAID is 2Tb currently and I'd like to replace the 1Tb drives with 3Tb drives. What I'll do is just FastCopy the data from the RAID to the 2Tb external HDD. After that I will replace the RAID drives, create the new array and FastCopy the data back.

Too bad I can't just replace one drive at a time to upgrade the array size but I imagine all the rebuilds would take longer than just a FastCopy back and forth.

Thanks for the information!

BTW, this is the article I originally mentioned: http://www.richstevenson.com/2009/09/15/expanding-a-raid5-array-without-losing-data/
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,572
I assume you have checked and your raid controller does in fact support drives >2TB.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top