1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Upgrade Recommendations On Products

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by __stdcall, Jun 22, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. __stdcall

    __stdcall Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Hi All.

    I am looking at buying a new CPU( will need new motherboard and possibly RAM ).

    I am currently looking at the AMD FX4100/6100 AM3+ Bulldozer CPU.
    Ive looked at a review here and it is a lower end CPU( which is okay, it will definitely be faster then what i currently have ).

    The motherboard choices i have are: A75MA-G55, A75A-G35 and A75A-G55.
    well that's what the person that i emailed said i that they can get and would work with said CPU.

    What are your thoughts and recommendations ?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. dustyjay

    dustyjay Jay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,164
    An AM3+ Processor will not work on an A75 motherboard. An A75 motherboard is socket FM1. You would either have to change your choice of Processors to an APU or change your choice of motherboards to a Socket am3+ motherboard.
     
  3. __stdcall

    __stdcall Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    ok, could you recommend one ?
     
  4. Fisher783

    Fisher783

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    153
    Depending on what you want from this motherboard and CPU,
    I have a good gaming spec of a quad core plus am2+ motherboard works efficiently.
     
  5. __stdcall

    __stdcall Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    so i can use my current AM2+ motherboard with just a BIOS update ?
     
  6. Fisher783

    Fisher783

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    153
    Well i dont know much about bios, and the updates for them.
    You should b eable to have a am2+ motherboard, plus which ever cpu fits, and it should run. You've just got to decide which ones you want to put together. But more cpu's will fit a AM2+ rather than a AM2, and Am3/+ is pretty new tech. Expensive.
     
  7. __stdcall

    __stdcall Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    i guess that will save me a few bucks.

    so it would be perfectly safe for me to buy the FX 4100 / FX 6100 and put it in ?
    i just don't want to spend that type of money just to have the CPU fry or something like that from a incompatibility.

    ---edit---
    i just double checked on my motherboard and it is supposed to be just a AM2 motherboard.

    my motherboard is a: Foxconn 761gxm2ma.
     
  8. Fisher783

    Fisher783

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    153
    Not sure if a AM3+ CPU will fit a AM2+ motherboard, however i know a AM3 CPU will fit a AM2+ motherboard. Lol very confusing. You will have to look into it :)
     
  9. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    Some AM2 boards do have bios updates available to accomodate an AM3 CPU, but probably not an AM3+ CPU.

    You need an AM3+ mobo for the CPU that you want.
     
  10. __stdcall

    __stdcall Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    thread.continue();

    ( i am assuming its okay to add to this thread with some info i have got ? )

    How is this combination:

    450 Watt PSU.
    2GB DDR3 1333 RAM.
    DVD Writer.

    AMD Bulldozer FX 6100 CPU
    Asus M5A97 Motherboard.
    Or
    Intel Core i5 2320 CPU.
    H67 Motherboard.

    What are your thoughts ?
     
  11. Fisher783

    Fisher783

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    153
    Well after a bit of looking, The AMD bulldozer FX 6100, 6xcore 3.3Ghz, Nice :) I wouldnt say no to that, however the asus m5a97 motherboard does not have an intergrated graphics card, so you'll HAVE to get one.

    I did look at the H67 motherboard and its looks like it does have an intergrated graphics, ofc, if you have a graphics card to slot in then you have no worries. Its just that if your graphics card decides to fail, its nice to have a reserve so you can get another.

    if I was choosing, Intel Core I5 2320 CPU with H67 motherboard I think. For the reason above ^.

    But thats me :) if your planning on gaming, then either of these options should do the job.
     
  12. __stdcall

    __stdcall Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    How would a Nvidia 9400GT work ( as it is the one i currently have ) for new games ?

    Thats good, But which one do would you think would do better at game dev ?
    So for example, say i run Visual Studio 2010 and Photoshop CS3 and a couple other little apps.
    What would your opinion be then ?
     
  13. Fisher783

    Fisher783

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    153
    Well this is all my opinion.

    I wouldn't use the Nvidia 9400GT becuase its only clocked to 1.4Ghz, Over clocking it wipes your warrrenty if any, but you maybe able to clock to 2Ghz.

    I think a new graphics card maybe needed. As this graphics card is a bit old, your mega multi core processor wouldnt be running at full because nothing else can keep up.

    If you are running several visual programs or editing software, ram and your processor is more ideal rather than graphics card, it helps dont get me wrong. As you said your computer only has 2gb ram. If you are running visual based software/editing programs you might want to up it to 4GB, and even with gaming you would want to do that to. I run 2gb for World of Warcraft, it runs fine at times but when it comes to stepping out of wow, to google chrome it 'lags'. This is due to insufficient ram. I believe you would experience the same kind of lag running visual based software at some points.

    Depending on what games you play will depend on what specs needed for a graphics card, due to so many games needing different gaphics specs. Such as, COD, i cannot play it with my graphics card, and same with some other games, but i manage wow nicely.

    :) hope this helps.
     
  14. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    STD what is your budget and we can help you better select.
     
  15. __stdcall

    __stdcall Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    what do you mean by "STD" ?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1058092