Upgraded processor and computer is slower

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

kenpodad

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 15, 2004
Messages
109
I have a tyan trinity i845e/s2099 mobo which I had a p4 1.7 ghz and upgraded to a p4 3.06. My mobo supports hyper threading and a front side bus of 533. My problem is that after installing the new 3.06 processor it boots sooo slow now and would take forever to get on the internet. The processor came with a thermal pad which i used instead of thermal paste. I will be very greatful for Any help with this.
 
Joined
Apr 16, 2004
Messages
57
I guess I am going to ask the simple question first. Did you verify that the motherboard sees the new cpu at the rated speed? Notically you would see that when your machine boots up in the BIOS screen. Also some boards need hyper threading ENABLED in the BIOS, and they require matched DDR sticks in two different BANKS of ram and indicated by colored pairs normally on most motherboards I've seen recently.
 

kenpodad

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 15, 2004
Messages
109
Hi Chakorules, The motherboard does see the new cpu and posts the 3.06 rated speed. I am not able to enter the bios to enable the hyperthreading. I have tried all the combinations to enter bios setup that phoenix has but still could not get in, I have also tapped the del key before the boot and no luck.The two sticks of 512 184pin ram are both in the blue ram slots. I could not enter the bios way before I installed the new processor.
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
What speed is your RAM, PC3200? You might actually want to disable the Hyperthrerading as it can cause issues in some cases and see if there's any difference. Also check that the CPU's Heatsink is seated correctly, Pentium 4's have thermal protection that slow them down if they overheat.
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
It seems there's a BIOS update you may need for full support of your new CPU.

http://www.tyan.com/support/html/b_s2099.html

You only need to get the latest BIOS release as it includes all previous fixes.

As for entering the BIOS, try F2 or F10. Usually it tells you on screen the key to press.
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2004
Messages
323
There are a number of ways to enter BIOS, you just need to find the one for your board.
Usually Del, F1, F2, Esc + F10, etc.

I just ran into a older model (early 90's) that I needed to hit Esc + Ctrl + F1.
It took me forever to figure that out.

Also try to flash your BIOS.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top