1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Upgraded RAM, XP will not fully load

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by brightside2d, Oct 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. brightside2d

    brightside2d Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    I am posting for a friend, so I do not know many specifics of his computer.

    Had 256 mb RAM, and upgraded to 1 Ghz. (new RAM is kingston and same speed as old RAM.)

    After the upgrade the BIOS recognized the new RAM and went to the XP load screen with the load bar. It then goes black and does not load to the desktop.

    He has put in the old RAM, put everything in different slots, and every combination, same results with all of the RAM. Even the OLD RAM.

    I suggested he boot in safe mode and that worked. But he cannot get it to boot normally.

    I suggested he boot from disk and that did NOT work.

    Suggestions?

    Reset CMOS?
     
  2. prowler351

    prowler351

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    478
    Hello and welcome to TSG.

    I may be that when he installed the new ram, he may have hit or rubbed some other connection a bit and its now loose/not seated right.

    before you do much else, just try pulling out and re-seating all of the cables/cards in the system(unplug machine first) and then see if it will run right.

    did your freind have the power unplugged and was he grounded when he installed the new ram?
     
  3. brightside2d

    brightside2d Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    I would guess that he was grounded and had everything unplugged.

    Unplugging something and a cable being loose doesnt fit with windows not booting. Since he can boot to the desktop in safe mode, what does that point to?

    Im thinking it may be less of a RAM issue and more of a OS issue.
     
  4. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Reset cmos anytime you add/change/remove/replace ram. In safe mode how much ram is showing, by the way...........
     
  5. brightside2d

    brightside2d Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    SOO turns out when you install new RAM that the computer will revert back to the factory settings that use the integrated video card. So he reinstalled the newer video card that he had installed a couple years ago and that fixed it. That explains why it worked in safe mode.
     
  6. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
    if you didn't upgrade with the same type(not mfg) ram, it can cause many different problems.

    old computers can't deal with much more than 266 ram and a lot of it is 2100, 2700,etc......in the newer stuff and isn't compatible.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/634447

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice