1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Upgrading AMD CPU

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by deadscenekid, Apr 5, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. deadscenekid

    deadscenekid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    I am thinking about upgrading my now, year old, EMachines, which has an AMD Athlon 64 LE-1620, to a AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+.

    AMD Athlon 64 LE-1620:
    http://www.newegg.com/product/product.aspx?item=N82E16819103198

    AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103772

    I am just making sure they're compatible(since they're both Socket AM2.) The one thing that made me think was the Thermal Design Power, mine is 45W, while the X2 6000+ is 125W.

    My question is pretty much, are they compatible, and would I need to do anything else when upgrading.

    Thanks ahead.
     
  2. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    You need to check the mothebroard manufacturers website
    for your motherboard to make sure it is compatable with
    125 watt processors.
    If it is,then it should be fine.
    If it can't handle the 125 watt,you would need to get a compatable motherboard.
     
  3. deadscenekid

    deadscenekid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Thanks, will do so. :]
     
  4. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,239
    I would be VERY hesitant to install that cpu in an emachine with the emachine pw supply. Even if the board would support that cpu [doubtful] the pw supply would not be up to powering the cpu. Emachines come with junk pw supplies [very often bestec]
    IMO you are asking for a problem by installing that cpu.

    Next the 6000+ is really pretty old tech. I would not be putting money into that old of technology. It would be better to save your money and when you can afford a new mb, case, and pw supply, build a system with a modern am3 cpu.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/914819

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice