Upgrading BIOS for CPU not yet in System in Windows 7

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

evancoley

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 5, 2011
Messages
8
I just got a new mobo (Gigabyte 990FXA-UB3) and a new CPU (AMD FX-6100). Gigabyte has been telling everyone that in order to use these components together, one must update the BIOS with your old processor (for me, a Phenom II x4) for the new processor to work. How does one go about doing this? I don't understand how you update the BIOS for one processor to work with another. Any help would be much appreciated.

Also, sorry if this is in the wrong forum.
 

leroys1000

Banned
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
6,319
They should have a bios utility and bios file for
download on thier website support section
with instructions to perform the update.
The update provides added support for newer
processors in the bios.
In other words,the bios already supports the ols
processor and the board will run with it as is.
Run the update with the old processor installed
and it will add the needed support fo the new processor.
Then shut down,install the new processor,and run with it.
The update still supports the old processor,it just adds
extra support for newer ones.
http://www.gigabyte.com/support-downloads/support-downloads.aspx
 

evancoley

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 5, 2011
Messages
8
Okay, so I am pissed. My existing CPU that I was going to use to flash the BIOS is a AM2+ Phenom II x4. The gigabyte board is AM3/AM3+. Suggestions?
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2002
Messages
3,437
I don't see why an AM3/AM3+ wouldn't support a Phenom II.

Which Phenom II do you have?
 

evancoley

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 5, 2011
Messages
8
It is an AM2+ Phenom II. Aside from this BIOS issue, I shouldn't have any problem connect these new components should I?

Gigabyte 990FXA-UB3

http://www.amazon.com/GIGABYTE-GA-9...YKQO/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1323226403&sr=8-1

AMD FX-6100

http://www.amazon.com/AMD-6100-6-Co...1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1323226432&sr=1-1

Antec Earthwatts 750w PSU

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817371051&Tpk=antec earthwatts 750

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

These shouldn't cause any problems together should they?
 

leroys1000

Banned
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
6,319
Are you having problems with the computer?
Sorry,I was assuming you haven't assembled the system yet.
It is possible to get a bad power supply new,but would need to
know more about what the problem is before deciding that is
the problem.

Just checked and it also says that the FX-6100 is compatable
with previous versions of that board also.
 

evancoley

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 5, 2011
Messages
8
I am. I have hooked everything up and when I press the power button the led flashes once and then the whole system is off.
 

leroys1000

Banned
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
6,319
Might double check some things.
Make sure there isn't a motherboard standoff in the wrong
place under the motherboard.
You will need to remove the motherboard for that Im afraid.
One out of place can short out the motherboard.
They should only go where they line up with the holes in the motherboard.

While you have the motherboard out,assemble the basic system on a
flat,non conductive surface.
You want to assemble just the motherboard,processor,memory monitor and video
outside the case,on a table or something.
Hook up the power supply and try booting the computer with a small screwdriver.
Short the power switch pins on the motherboard for a second and see if it boots.
It may be as simple as a standoff out of place,but I have
seen some people mount the motherboard without using
the brass standoffs at all.
That shorts the motherboard to the case and can damage components.
It does sound like there is a short somewhere though as the power supply
is shutting down quickly trying to protect itself.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top