1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Upgrading BIOS for CPU not yet in System in Windows 7

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by evancoley, Dec 5, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. evancoley

    evancoley Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    I just got a new mobo (Gigabyte 990FXA-UB3) and a new CPU (AMD FX-6100). Gigabyte has been telling everyone that in order to use these components together, one must update the BIOS with your old processor (for me, a Phenom II x4) for the new processor to work. How does one go about doing this? I don't understand how you update the BIOS for one processor to work with another. Any help would be much appreciated.

    Also, sorry if this is in the wrong forum.
     
  2. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    They should have a bios utility and bios file for
    download on thier website support section
    with instructions to perform the update.
    The update provides added support for newer
    processors in the bios.
    In other words,the bios already supports the ols
    processor and the board will run with it as is.
    Run the update with the old processor installed
    and it will add the needed support fo the new processor.
    Then shut down,install the new processor,and run with it.
    The update still supports the old processor,it just adds
    extra support for newer ones.
    http://www.gigabyte.com/support-downloads/support-downloads.aspx
     
  3. evancoley

    evancoley Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Okay, so I am pissed. My existing CPU that I was going to use to flash the BIOS is a AM2+ Phenom II x4. The gigabyte board is AM3/AM3+. Suggestions?
     
  4. prunejuice

    prunejuice

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    3,432
    I don't see why an AM3/AM3+ wouldn't support a Phenom II.

    Which Phenom II do you have?
     
  5. evancoley

    evancoley Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    It is an AM2+ Phenom II. Aside from this BIOS issue, I shouldn't have any problem connect these new components should I?

    Gigabyte 990FXA-UB3

    http://www.amazon.com/GIGABYTE-GA-9...YKQO/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1323226403&sr=8-1

    AMD FX-6100

    http://www.amazon.com/AMD-6100-6-Co...1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1323226432&sr=1-1

    Antec Earthwatts 750w PSU

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817371051&Tpk=antec earthwatts 750

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    These shouldn't cause any problems together should they?
     
  6. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    The FX 6100 is listed as compatable with that board.
    Shouldn't be a problem.
    CPU support list.
    Your post says UB3 but the link is UD3.
    I assume that is just a typo.
     
  7. evancoley

    evancoley Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    That PSU wouldn't be causing a problem would it?
     
  8. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    Are you having problems with the computer?
    Sorry,I was assuming you haven't assembled the system yet.
    It is possible to get a bad power supply new,but would need to
    know more about what the problem is before deciding that is
    the problem.

    Just checked and it also says that the FX-6100 is compatable
    with previous versions of that board also.
     
  9. evancoley

    evancoley Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    I am. I have hooked everything up and when I press the power button the led flashes once and then the whole system is off.
     
  10. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    Might double check some things.
    Make sure there isn't a motherboard standoff in the wrong
    place under the motherboard.
    You will need to remove the motherboard for that Im afraid.
    One out of place can short out the motherboard.
    They should only go where they line up with the holes in the motherboard.

    While you have the motherboard out,assemble the basic system on a
    flat,non conductive surface.
    You want to assemble just the motherboard,processor,memory monitor and video
    outside the case,on a table or something.
    Hook up the power supply and try booting the computer with a small screwdriver.
    Short the power switch pins on the motherboard for a second and see if it boots.
    It may be as simple as a standoff out of place,but I have
    seen some people mount the motherboard without using
    the brass standoffs at all.
    That shorts the motherboard to the case and can damage components.
    It does sound like there is a short somewhere though as the power supply
    is shutting down quickly trying to protect itself.
     
  11. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,815
    First Name:
    Rob
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1029817

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice