1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Upgrading everything

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Saito, Sep 17, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Saito

    Saito Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Im thinking of upgrading my system from:

    PIII 600, 512 ram, winxp, geforce4...

    To:
    PIV 2.5 , 512 ram, winxp, geforce4...


    So I bought this combo case that has the following installed in it:
    PIV 2.5, 512 ram, and a motherboard for it.

    My question is, can I just transfer my hardware from my old computer in this new case? and Is it possible to put in my harddrive from my old computer into the new one without formatting it? I want to keep all my files and don't want to go through formatting and resinstalling winXP and all my programs again...

    Thanks.
     
  2. pvc9

    pvc9

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,427
    Which hardware do you want to transfer?

    About this I'm not sure though. There could be a conflict in the device drivers. You can check if you want to. But I just feel you need to install the OS again. Check that and get back.
     
  3. Saito

    Saito Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Im just going to transfer:

    video card (geforce4)
    soundcard (soundblaster)
    NIC
    DVD-rom
    and a few USB devices like scanner, pda, mouse, keyboard etc..

    thats why I don't want to do a fresh install of my OS. Im planning on putting my old hard drive as the master on the new motherboard, and just boot from that hard drive which already has an OS on it.

    is that possible?
     
  4. pvc9

    pvc9

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,427
    I guess you can move the hardware but as I said earlier not sure if the HDD and the current OS with previous motherboard drivers will work correctly. You might have some problems. Check that and get back.
     
  5. n2gun

    n2gun

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2000
    Messages:
    4,168
    You can use your hardware on the new computer.

    As far as using the hard drive without formatting it I can't say. I am sure someone more familar with xp can tell you. I have heard it is a problem though.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Upgrading everything
  1. ruizzz98
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    82
  2. Suraj1
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    90
  3. Sinestro69
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    99
  4. Dkapiate
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    100
  5. Limon
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    101
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/96019

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice