1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

upgrading memory

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by lisa777, Feb 17, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lisa777

    lisa777 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    I just bought two 256 MB memory chips and I put both in and the
    computer came up with a blank screen, then I put my original
    memory card back in along with one of the 256 memory cards
    and my computer did not recognize the 256 card. What do I do?
    I have WIn ME with 128 MB on a HP pavilion 7855
     
  2. cybertech

    cybertech Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    72,115
    Hello lisa777,

    Welcome to TSG!!

    Does the ram you purchased match the web site?

    "256MB SDRAM, 168-pin DIMM, system compatibility requirement: 133MHz "

    HP site
     
  3. boing

    boing

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    110
    this may help to determine wheather the ram cards
    are appropriate for the mothermoard.
    use the link below to use crucial's memory finder.
    http://www.crucial.com

    it pretty much tells you what is needed for that
    computer for ram.
     
  4. lisa777

    lisa777 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Yes it does match, I went to crucial.com before I purchased the 256 memory cards. I looked at my original memory card and it was a 128 pc100 memory card. The 256 memory cards were pc133. On crucial.com, it displayed that I could use either. What should I do next?
     
  5. buckaroo

    buckaroo

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2001
    Messages:
    3,334
    Did you order it from Crucial, or just check Crucial before getting it elsewhere? if so, what brand did you get?

    Some pc's, like my Compaq (pc100 RAM), didn't play nice with pc133 RAM. Your's may be the same, or it may depend on the brand of RAM you got.
     
  6. ddriver

    ddriver

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    I had an older Compaq and it REALLY made a difference how you put the sticks in.
    It had to be in the EXACT order specified on the specs.
    If it says bank1 at top.Do that.
    Bank3 next (just an example) Do that. They call it populating.
    Compaq seems funny that way.

    BUT as i understand it that way of doing it has been pretty much done away with on the newer computers. But what year they stopped, who knows?

    Hope this is helpful.
     
  7. ddriver

    ddriver

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Make sure the stick "snaps" in and the plastic holder tabs are correctly seated.
    Good luck!
     
  8. boing

    boing

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    110
    matching your front side bus may make a difference here. I agree.. that you need
    to take care to make sure that the hold down clamps on both sides of the card are
    latched and holding the card firmly into place.
     
  9. lisa777

    lisa777 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    I bought this memory at circuit city. It is made by pny technologies. It's 256MB SDRAM. I checked on crucial and the product I bought matched what crucial displayed as compatible memory. Also, I checked my original memory card with the new ones and there is an extra notch on the new memory cards and fits in correctly but only with the chips facing to the right. Does this mean anything?
     
  10. cybertech

    cybertech Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    72,115
    Looking at this web page can you describe where the extra notch is?
     
  11. ddriver

    ddriver

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    The slots are there basically so the stick can only go in one way.
    On my Athlon board the memory slots have plastic tabs that MUST align with the round holes on either side of ram.
     
  12. ddriver

    ddriver

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Sometimes you can adjust the 100 to 133 in the BIOS or jumpers on your motherboard.But you REALLY need to read your specs carefully and check all your BIOS options before trying that.
    Dunno if this is good for you.
    Perhaps someone else could advise on this aspect of doing things.
     
  13. ddriver

    ddriver

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    BTW most motherboards use the default setting of 100 from the factory. (CPU speed)
    On my Athlon it has 3 options. 100, 133, and 166.
    Again, good luck.
     
  14. buckaroo

    buckaroo

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2001
    Messages:
    3,334
    Since you're able to place your orignal stick in correctly, I don't believe you have an issue with not placing the sticks in correctly. I really think you have an issue with your RAM speed not matching what your system already had, pc100.

    I'm going out on a limb here and guessing that your HP isn't that user friendly to allow you to change settings like this either on your MOBO or BIOS. If your FSB is 100MHz, then getting faster RAM doesn't really increase your system speed; the RAM will only run at 100MHz.

    PNY is a good brand. Can you take it back and exchange it for pc100?
     
  15. boing

    boing

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    110
    Lisa, I responded a couple times before but thought I'd sit back
    to see if you found a solution. I would begin by following the
    above advice and exchange your ram cards for fsb 100's . I'll keep
    an eye on the posts here til you have a solution.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/119361

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice