1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Upgrading problems

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by lisaa7002, Sep 12, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lisaa7002

    lisaa7002 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,258
    Hey my Dad is running an old computer, it has a 4gb HD & he wants to get maybe a 40gb hard drive, but doesn't know if it has the physical space for it (not a tower). OR if he would need more power to run it. -- Or what about an External? If he gets one of those what does he need to get to hook it up?---

    Also he bought some memory- & it's not being recognized. Is there something he needed to do after installing to get it recognized- or a special configuration? He only had 1 32mb mem. in there to begin with. He has tried installing them several different ways, but nothing seems to work. When his computer boots up the numbers jump from 37,000 to 80,000 but under system it just says 32mb, and when he runs Belarc it just says 32mb.

    He can't afford a new computer right now & HAS to have something quick for his work. Sorry about my general ignorance about some of this, and any help will be greatly appreciated! Lisa
     
  2. MFDnNC

    MFDnNC

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    49,014
    What is the PC, with something that sounds that old it prolly won't take a HD that big.
     
  3. Tranquility

    Tranquility

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Actually she asked for the physical space. You need to open it up and check if there is enough space in the drive bays for another HD. But basically yes if the system is that old it probably won't recognize a 40 GB HD.

    As for the RAM it may be that the RAM he got is not supported by the motherboard. Why dont you go into Device Manager and tell us the model of the motherboard?
     
  4. lisaa7002

    lisaa7002 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,258
    Thanks! We'll look for that.
     
  5. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    For the RAM, it might be limited in Windows to only 32MB. Click Start -> RUN and type MSCONFIG. Then click on the Advanced button and see it the option to limit RAM/Memory is selected - if it is then uncheck that option and reboot.

    I agree that the chance of a 40GB drive working are low - most likely the computer has a limit of 8 or 32GB for the hard drive size. As for a physical space you'll have to open it open and see if there any free mounting areas that could take another drive.

    If you want to find out more info about your computer, like motherboard model and all the rest I suggect you download Everest: http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3
     
  6. lisaa7002

    lisaa7002 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,258
    Wow guys - wonderful help as usual! Maybe he could get a 20g drive if that's all it will handle. What about external drives though? Do you just have to buy the drive and it comes with everything you need - or are there other things you have to get to hook it up,--- any suggestions on where to buy?- We know about Newegg & tiger direct (is that the right name?) Thanks again!
     
  7. Tranquility

    Tranquility

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    The problem is, earlier Windows versions had trouble recognizing drives larger than a few gigabytes (whether internal or external), although this was fixed for some Windows versions with certain patches. Which version of Windows is your dad running?
     
  8. lisaa7002

    lisaa7002 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,258
    Windows 98
    The memoryis now being recognized!!! Thanks SO MUCH!!!!
     
  9. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    I know Win98Se works up to at least a 20 with no problems or if you had a drive management software you could partition a larger hdd into smaller sections.
     
  10. lisaa7002

    lisaa7002 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,258
    Thanks! We will probablyjust look at 20gb for now. Since we can be fairly certain that his aomputer will handle it.

    He REALLY appreciates your help.

    Also had a question about adobe. He has been doing some jobs & they keep telling him (the programs that he is reading) that he needs adobe such & such... He now has half a dozen (about) ersions of abobe on his computer--- doesn't the latest version do everything the old ones did? Does he really need all those versions?
     
  11. kodi

    kodi

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    If you are talking about ADOBE acrobat he only needs one version so he should delete the old ones, it is always better to delete older versions before installing the new version
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/273096

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice