Upgrading problems

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lisaa7002

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 14, 2003
Messages
1,258
Hey my Dad is running an old computer, it has a 4gb HD & he wants to get maybe a 40gb hard drive, but doesn't know if it has the physical space for it (not a tower). OR if he would need more power to run it. -- Or what about an External? If he gets one of those what does he need to get to hook it up?---

Also he bought some memory- & it's not being recognized. Is there something he needed to do after installing to get it recognized- or a special configuration? He only had 1 32mb mem. in there to begin with. He has tried installing them several different ways, but nothing seems to work. When his computer boots up the numbers jump from 37,000 to 80,000 but under system it just says 32mb, and when he runs Belarc it just says 32mb.

He can't afford a new computer right now & HAS to have something quick for his work. Sorry about my general ignorance about some of this, and any help will be greatly appreciated! Lisa
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2004
Messages
49,014
What is the PC, with something that sounds that old it prolly won't take a HD that big.
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2004
Messages
88
Actually she asked for the physical space. You need to open it up and check if there is enough space in the drive bays for another HD. But basically yes if the system is that old it probably won't recognize a 40 GB HD.

As for the RAM it may be that the RAM he got is not supported by the motherboard. Why dont you go into Device Manager and tell us the model of the motherboard?
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
For the RAM, it might be limited in Windows to only 32MB. Click Start -> RUN and type MSCONFIG. Then click on the Advanced button and see it the option to limit RAM/Memory is selected - if it is then uncheck that option and reboot.

I agree that the chance of a 40GB drive working are low - most likely the computer has a limit of 8 or 32GB for the hard drive size. As for a physical space you'll have to open it open and see if there any free mounting areas that could take another drive.

If you want to find out more info about your computer, like motherboard model and all the rest I suggect you download Everest: http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3
 

lisaa7002

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 14, 2003
Messages
1,258
Wow guys - wonderful help as usual! Maybe he could get a 20g drive if that's all it will handle. What about external drives though? Do you just have to buy the drive and it comes with everything you need - or are there other things you have to get to hook it up,--- any suggestions on where to buy?- We know about Newegg & tiger direct (is that the right name?) Thanks again!
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2004
Messages
88
The problem is, earlier Windows versions had trouble recognizing drives larger than a few gigabytes (whether internal or external), although this was fixed for some Windows versions with certain patches. Which version of Windows is your dad running?
 

lisaa7002

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 14, 2003
Messages
1,258
Windows 98
The memoryis now being recognized!!! Thanks SO MUCH!!!!
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2002
Messages
13,404
I know Win98Se works up to at least a 20 with no problems or if you had a drive management software you could partition a larger hdd into smaller sections.
 

lisaa7002

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 14, 2003
Messages
1,258
Thanks! We will probablyjust look at 20gb for now. Since we can be fairly certain that his aomputer will handle it.

He REALLY appreciates your help.

Also had a question about adobe. He has been doing some jobs & they keep telling him (the programs that he is reading) that he needs adobe such & such... He now has half a dozen (about) ersions of abobe on his computer--- doesn't the latest version do everything the old ones did? Does he really need all those versions?
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2004
Messages
28
If you are talking about ADOBE acrobat he only needs one version so he should delete the old ones, it is always better to delete older versions before installing the new version
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top