1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

upgrading ram

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Giraph, Aug 4, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Giraph

    Giraph Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    well i want to update my ram from 128 to 256 or higher but i really dont know if its capable or how to do this, can someone help? thanks
     
  2. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520
    Howdy Giraph...

    Well...

    In order to find out we will need the model and manufacture on the motherboard...
     
  3. raybro

    raybro

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,836
    Go to the following link: http://www.crucial.com/ They have tool there where you enter info about the make and model of your PC or mobo and it tells you what kind of RAM you need.

    BTW... Crucial makes great RAM at a reasonable price. (y) :cool:
     
  4. Giraph

    Giraph Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    well okay i went to that crucial site and i wanna add 256MB SDRAM, PC133 and i have a dell dimension 4100 and i have 128 mb already and umm how do i add this memory? and am i getting an amount i can add? i really dont know much about this... thanks!
     
  5. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520
    Well...

    Here are the memory specs. from Dell

    Memory
    Architecture non-ECC PC133 SDRAM
    Memory sockets two; gold contacts
    Memory capacities 64, 128, and 256 MB (non-ECC)
    Minimum memory 64 MB (non-ECC)
    Maximum memory 512 MB (non-ECC)
    Frequency 133 MHz
    Clock cycle 7.5 ns (supports 4 clocks only)
    CAS latency 3
    SPD revision 1.2 A
    Buffering unbuffered
    Voltage 3.3 V
    Data bus width 64 bits

    So you should be ok with the 256, and to install it just open the case and insert it into the memory slot...

    When you get the memory, you should see 2 curved shaped cutouts where the gold fingers are, now look at the memory socket, and you should see 2 small raized "bumps" in the socket, line the two up and insert the memory...
     
  6. Giraph

    Giraph Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    do i take the other one out first? :) and like where are these memory things? i guess ill figure it out when i take my computer apart... but just dont wanna mess anything up :) ur up late! :p guess the jedi never sleeps :)
     
  7. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520
    Actually you can leave the 128 in...

    Follow this link, and click on memory 4100 should explain how to change it...

    Yea I'm up late, but I'm unemployed right now, and don't have to get up early in the morning...;)
     
  8. Giraph

    Giraph Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    lol im unemplyed too! im 15 ha... thanks for the help :) hey im 100% tech... what now! lol
     
  9. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520
    15 huh...you need to get to bed, you have school tomorrow, ( ha...ha just kidding ;) ), make sure you get the non-ECC PC133 SDRAM though...

    And no problem for the help :D...
     
  10. Giraph

    Giraph Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    ooh when i put it in what do i do then? lol :) do i run something to find it or does it do it automatically?????
     
  11. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520
    The BIOS should see it automatically, then you're good to go...
     
  12. Giraph

    Giraph Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    the non ecc? uhh lol sure ill make sure of that... ha
     
  13. Giraph

    Giraph Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    know anything about webcams? lol
     
  14. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520
    Yes...non ECC means, non error correcting, and it looks like that is all that will work in the 4100...
     
  15. Giraph

    Giraph Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    well thats all crucial.com is selling me so i guess ill get that :) lol
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - upgrading
  1. ruizzz98
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    85
  2. Suraj1
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    90
  3. Sinestro69
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    100
  4. Dkapiate
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    100
  5. Limon
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    101
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/152501

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice