1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Upgrading SD-RAM

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by michelle2005, Jan 12, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. michelle2005

    michelle2005 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    I really hope someone can help me. I have a pentium 3 pc, running windows xp. I have 2 slots for RAM memory and the pc originally came with one 64mb card / chip. Ages ago I used the other slot to put in a 128mb memory chip with no problems.
    I have since bought a 256mb chip and tried to put it in the slot where the 64mb card was. But only 128mb of the memory will show. I tried changing to the other slot, taking the other chip out and only 128mb of this chip will show on my machine. When I put in the new 256mb memory and old 128mb together they show 261mb together, so it doesnt seem like the memory is limited to a maximum (but I may be wrong). But when I put in the 256mb card on its own it will again only show 128mb.
    I sent the 256mb card back and bought a new one (corsair) and it is exactly the same.
    I have looked in XP and cant find anything to help me solve this problem so I would really appreciate any help anyone can give me.
    If you can explain things in really simple terms I would really appreciate that too.
    Thanks a lot
    Michelle
     
  2. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,783
    This is all dependent on your motherboard specs.

    Go to http://www.crucial.com It will tell you the exact memory you need for your computer. How much and how big.
     
  3. MFDnNC

    MFDnNC

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    49,014
    Make & Model of PC?
     
  4. alphanumeric

    alphanumeric

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    267
    It's not a restriction in XP, It's a restriction in your motherboard. It likely doesn't support that size of ram. Aside from the maximum amount of ram your motherboard can support there is also a limit on the maximum size that can be supported in one slot. Just because a motherboard supports say 512 megs of ram doesn't mean it will take one 512 meg memory module. Usually you can take the max and divide it by the number of memory slots. You need to look up the specs for your motherboard to see what sizes are supported. There are lots of variables, single sided, double sided, low density and high density.
     
  5. michelle2005

    michelle2005 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    My PC is a Packard Bell club 85.
    I looked on the crucial webite and my pc can hold 512mb, so maybe I just dont have the exact right chip. And there was me thinking upgrading was simply a matter of plug and play!!! I was going to do my graphics card and hard drive next.
    Thanks for your help though
    Michelle
     
  6. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,783
    I wouldn't wish a Packard Bell on my worst enemy. And that includes Billy.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/318536

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice