upgrading SDRAM

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

plasterer

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 26, 2002
Messages
130
I am upgrading my ram and i was wondering if you replace the new ram in the same pot as the old or do you keep the old and put the new in the next port?:confused:
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2000
Messages
7,762
Depends on how mauch ram your motherboard will support, but the general case is, if you are adding ram to your system, then you just add it, not replace it. Make sure the new ram is compatible with the old ram, meaning that if you have 66 mhz ram, then you willneed to buy the same, etc.

If you provide the specs of the ram and motherboard, we can check to tell you what compatible ram there is available, whct max your motherboard can take, and what is the optimum configuration.

Just noticed you are in UK, so you could go to the likes of http://www.crucial.com/uk/index.asp
if your system is from a manufacturer, it will tell you exactly what the info you need.

I buy my memory from a crowd here in Ireland that has very good prices,a nd depending on the exchange rate between Euro and Sterling, might be preferable to you. there price also covers the cost of posting it out to you.

http://www.shop4memory.com/
 

plasterer

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 26, 2002
Messages
130
i have my results fron belarc so maybe they will help

Operating System
Windows 98 SE (build 4.10.2222)

Processor
366 megahertz Intel Pentium III
32 kilobyte primary memory cache
256 kilobyte secondary memory cache

Main Circuit Board
Board: ASUSTeK Computer INC. CUWE-RM REV 1.xx
Bus Clock: 66 megahertz
BIOS: Award Software, Inc. ASUS CUWE-RM ACPI BIOS Revision 1008 11/25/1999

Memory Modules - Buy More
64 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot 'DIMM 1' has 64 MB
Slot 'DIMM 2' is Empty

Local Drive Volumes
c: (on drive 0) 13.64 GB 6.46 GB free

Installed Microsoft Hotfixes
W98.TELNET (Windows 98 TELNET Update) Reinstall!
Internet Explorer
Q313829 (details...)
Win98.SE
UPD238453 (details...)
UPD249973 (details...)
UPD256015 (details...)
UPD259728 (details...)
UPD273991 (details...)
Win98
UPD245729 (details...)

Printers
Lexmark Z31 Series ColorFine on LPT1:

Controllers
Standard Floppy Disk Controller
Intel 82801AA Bus Master IDE Controller
Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)

Bus Adapters
Intel 82801AA USB Universal Host Controller

Display
Intel(R) 810e Chipset Graphics Driver PV1.1 (DC133) [Display adapter]
Plug and Play Monitor

Communications
SupraSST 56i PRO DF [Modem]
Microsoft Virtual Private Networking Adapter
WAN Miniport (ATW)

Other Devices
SUP2850 PCI Modem Enumerator
Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
WHEEL MOUSE PS/2 MOUSE
USB Root Hub

Multimedia
Brooktree Fusion/Audio Capture Device
Brooktree Fusion/Video Capture Device
Closed Caption Decoder
Gameport Joystick (no joystick connected)
NABTS/FEC VBI Codec
SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio
WaveTop (TM) NABTS/CC VBI Codec

i hope this is some help
 

plasterer

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 26, 2002
Messages
130
i have run belarc and i hope these results will help

Operating System
Windows 98 SE (build 4.10.2222)

Processor
366 megahertz Intel Pentium III
32 kilobyte primary memory cache
256 kilobyte secondary memory cache

Main Circuit Board
Board: ASUSTeK Computer INC. CUWE-RM REV 1.xx
Bus Clock: 66 megahertz
BIOS: Award Software, Inc. ASUS CUWE-RM ACPI BIOS Revision 1008 11/25/1999

Drives
13.64 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
6.46 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

HITACHI DVD-ROM GD-2500 [CD-ROM drive]
HL-DT-ST RW/DVD GCC-4120B [CD-ROM drive]
Generic floppy disk drive (3.5")

Generic IDE hard disk drive (13.64 GB) -- drive 0


Memory Modules - Buy More
64 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot 'DIMM 1' has 64 MB
Slot 'DIMM 2' is Empty

Local Drive Volumes
c: (on drive 0) 13.64 GB 6.46 GB free

Printers
Lexmark Z31 Series ColorFine on LPT1:

Installed Microsoft Hotfixes
W98.TELNET (Windows 98 TELNET Update) Reinstall!
Internet Explorer
Q313829 (details...)
Win98.SE
UPD238453 (details...)
UPD249973 (details...)
UPD256015 (details...)
UPD259728 (details...)
UPD273991 (details...)
Win98
UPD245729 (details...)

Controllers
Standard Floppy Disk Controller
Intel 82801AA Bus Master IDE Controller
Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)

Display
Intel(R) 810e Chipset Graphics Driver PV1.1 (DC133) [Display adapter]
Plug and Play Monitor

Bus Adapters
Intel 82801AA USB Universal Host Controller

Multimedia
Brooktree Fusion/Audio Capture Device
Brooktree Fusion/Video Capture Device
Closed Caption Decoder
Gameport Joystick (no joystick connected)
NABTS/FEC VBI Codec
SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio
WaveTop (TM) NABTS/CC VBI Codec


Communications
SupraSST 56i PRO DF [Modem]
Microsoft Virtual Private Networking Adapter
WAN Miniport (ATW)

Other Devices
SUP2850 PCI Modem Enumerator
Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
WHEEL MOUSE PS/2 MOUSE
USB Root Hub

i hope this will be of some help
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2000
Messages
7,762
Is your processor REALLY a 366 Pentium III? I would assume it is meant to read 366 Celeron, yes?

You have 64 MB of Ram, and more than likely each one of those slots would take at least a 128 MB Chip, maybe even 256 MB Chips, but I can't tell from the info you provided.

The reason why I am not able to find concrete info, is everywhere I have looked, CUWE-RM motherboards normally have 3 RAM slots, but you only have 2. It seems to suggest that you can have a max of 512 MB (2x 256 chips) and it would be the 100/66 Mhz type.


Next to the Belarc listing for Memory Modules, there is a "Buy More ". Is that a link by any chance? Have you tried clicking on it? It may connect you directly with someone who sells memory, but you don't have to purchase it. The good thing is it may connect you there with the correct memory you can buy specified.
 

plasterer

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 26, 2002
Messages
130
no it says in my books that it is a intel pentium 3, i am still a bit confused as to the type of ram, i went to the link you gave me earlierand gave them the make of my mainboard, they came back with several differnt sdram types, i noticed they were pc100 so i gave them the make of board again and bus clock 66mhz and it still come back with pc100 so is it ok to install pc100 sd ram on 66mhz???
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top