1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

upgrading suggestions

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by skill101r, Mar 26, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. skill101r

    skill101r Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium , Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5200+, AMD64 Family 15 Model 107 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 4095 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 152624 MB, Free - 45648 MB;
    Motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC., M2N68-AM, Rev X.0x, MF708CG02700147

    I was told that my CPU/Motherbaord wasn't best suited to the graphics i have, what do u suggest about upgrading, or something?
     
  2. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    Here is the CPU support list: http://support.asus.com/cpusupport/cpusupport.aspx?SLanguage=en-us&model=M2N68-AM&product=1&os=29

    You could probaby install one of the Phenom II X3 or X4 processors(I am using an Athlon II X3 720). The CPU needs to be one that will work with your PCB version, and you may need to upgrade the BIOS. If you do this, upgrade the BIOS before swapping the CPU. Chances are you will need a new heatsink/fan too (the one that comes with AMD retail boxed CPUs is usually adequate).

    What are the specs for your RAM?
     
  3. skill101r

    skill101r Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    what mean specs for my ram, where check that?

    edit: whats PCB?
     
  4. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    I was asking about your RAM speed and timing. You can use SIW (System Information for Window) to
    find information about your memory by running SIW and click Memory on the left side of the SIW window.
    SIW download: http://www.gtopala.com/download/siw-setup.exe

    Edit PCB is your computer motherboard. It usually is marked on the board (e.g. 2.00). SIW suggested above may display the PCB version under Hardware > Motherboard.
     
  5. skill101r

    skill101r Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    This is under the memory part of the left hand side you mentioned

    Memory Summary
    Maximum Capacity 4096 MBytes
    Maximum Memory Module Size 2048 MBytes
    Memory Slots 2
    Error Correction None
    DRAM Frequency 300.0 MHz
    Memory Timings 5-5-5-15 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)
    Device Locator Slot 1
    Manufacturer Kingston
    Part Number 9905316-132.A01LF
    Serial Number 66220401
    Capacity 2048 MBytes
    Memory Type DDR2 (PC2-6400)
    Speed 400 MHz (DDR2 800)
    Supported Frequencies 266.7 MHz, 333.3 MHz, 400.0 MHz
    Memory Timings 4-4-4-12-16 at 266.7 MHz, at 1.8 volts (CL-RCD-RP-RAS-RC)
    Memory Timings 5-5-5-15-20 at 333.3 MHz, at 1.8 volts (CL-RCD-RP-RAS-RC)
    Memory Timings 6-6-6-18-24 at 400.0 MHz, at 1.8 volts (CL-RCD-RP-RAS-RC)
    Data Width 64 bits
    Manufacturing Date 2008, Week 35
    EPP SPD Support No
    XMP SPD Support No
    Device Locator Slot 2
    Manufacturer Corsair
    Part Number VS2GB800D2
    Capacity 2048 MBytes
    Memory Type DDR2 (PC2-6400)
    Speed 400 MHz (DDR2 800)
    Supported Frequencies 270.3 MHz, 400.0 MHz
    Memory Timings 4-4-4-13-15 at 270.3 MHz, at 1.8 volts (CL-RCD-RP-RAS-RC)
    Memory Timings 5-5-5-18-22 at 400.0 MHz, at 1.8 volts (CL-RCD-RP-RAS-RC)
    Data Width 64 bits
    EPP SPD Support No
    XMP SPD Support No
     
  6. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    OK, your DDR2 800 memory is adequate. You could get faster, but it only costs money.

    Edit: Actually, it looks like your memory running at 300 MHz instead of the 400 MHz it is capable of. That could be because the two sticks of RAM aren't a matched pair, or the frequency is fixed in the BIOS setup instead of "Auto".
     
  7. skill101r

    skill101r Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    i like know, what sort things, i'd be looking at, if i were to upgrade, so i can see the prices and things, and compare my pc now and how much dif it would make upgrading to it.
     
  8. skill101r

    skill101r Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    can you help me, to get more accurate upgrades, that would do me good for my pc?
     
  9. skill101r

    skill101r Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    i sent email to my local pc store, they say PHENOMII X4 965 and gigabyte motherboard, $245 + $25 for labor if they put it in

    EDIT: motherboard to support my ram they say
     
  10. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    That is a good choice for CPU and I have had good results with Gigabyte motherboards. Keep in mind what I said about your RAM in #6. I would replace one of the two sticks with one that is the same manufacturer and part number as the other so they are identical. That way the RAM can run in dual channel mode.
     
  11. skill101r

    skill101r Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    AMD Phenom II X4 965
    Gigabyte Motherboard
    =$245 + 25 with Shop putting them in

    Replace Ram Stick to match each other

    Would it be necessary to get any more RAM or HD?
    HD is 149GB with like 36GB free
     
  12. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    For what I do, 4 GB of RAM and Windows 7 32-bit is sufficient, and I am only using 65GB of space on my hard drive. So I wouldn't upgade either, but for you it depends on what you use your computer for.
     
  13. skill101r

    skill101r Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    hi again.

    how does the AMD Phenom™ II X4 Processor 965 compare to geforce-gtx-570?

    I haven't upgraded yet, as money seem go to other things.

    not sure if your familer, but i play the game runescape, weather you know it, how either them would go for game in performance?
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - upgrading suggestions
  1. MeHawk
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    82
  2. ruizzz98
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    135
  3. Suraj1
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    167
  4. Sinestro69
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    130
  5. Dkapiate
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    159
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/988185

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice