1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Upgrading to DSL - Could use some understanding

Discussion in 'Networking' started by rfzbaker, Jan 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rfzbaker

    rfzbaker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Here's my story. I recently moved to a log house. We've had Hughesnet for about 1 month now, and Verizon is now offering DSL to people on my road. I called up Verizon, and due to overwhelming popularity I have to wait a week or two before they can ship me out my goodies. I chose to do the installation myself, rather than paying $200 to have someone come and do it for me.

    I would like a little information on how I go about installing the DSL before it arrives here. From what I've heard so far, its a pain in the rump. I'm only aware of one phone jack that is in the house, and that is downstairs on my mother's business computer. I don't know where anything will plug in, or if ill need an extra phone jack, or anything. I would greatly appreciate it if anyone could offer me any information on how the installation works, what supplies ill need (besides the one Verizon will supply me), and anything else I should know.

    Thanks in advance.
    -John Baker
     
  2. johnpost

    johnpost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    317
    easiest is to go to that phone jack enclosure. either replace it with
    a dual jack enclosure or alternately run a second jack off that one.
    use first jack for dsl, second for voice phone with a dsl filter
    on that.

    in a frame house i would recommend to go to phone company
    box and run a new wire from there but in log construction
    utilities are much harder to add or modify.

    if you do it with plugin splitters or without a filter then
    it won't be good for you in performance.
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,851
    First Name:
    Terry
    I can't say for sure about Verizon, and besides I have no idea where that log house of yours is. But, in general, DSL self installation kits include about three DSL filter/splitters. With only one jack, that will give you some spares. :) Plug one into a jack and it has two ports--one for DSL and one for "phone." You can plug a phone, fax, answering machine, etc., into the phone port. Each of those "legacy" devices must be connected through one of those filters. Obviously the DSL port is for connecting the DSL modem.

    The DSL modem will come with little or no documentation and you may (but don't count on it) be able to find a User Manual on the web for it. It may be a modem/router combo, but they probably won't tell you that. If it is a modem/router combo, the router part probably comes preconfigured for your connection.

    Follow the installation and hookup instructions closely. Every minute spent making sure you are doing it right will probably save you an hour of trouble shooting later. It will go very smoothly or else I think you already made the proper suggestion.
     
  4. Ferendon

    Ferendon

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    154
    I used to do tech support for Verizon. You'll get one of 3 modems. The Westell 6100, which is a single port modem, the Versalink 327W, which is a 4 port modem/router combo, and has wireless capability, or the Actiontec Gateway, also a 4 port router/modem combo with wireless capability. You'll also receive with it, a duplex adapter (this is NOT a splitter, but is often called that), which will allow you to connect a modem and a phone to the same jack. Any POTS (Plain Old Telephone System) devices will need a filter or your modem will not be able to acheive sync. When you connect the modem, assuming you only have 1 jack, you'll plug in the duplex adapter, directly to the wall jack. On one side of the duplex adapter, connect a filter, and connect your phone to that filter. On the other side of the duplex adapter, connect the DSL modem with the phone cord that Verizon provided you, and only that cord. It's called a "twisted-pair" cord and is shielded alot better than other cables. If you call Tech Support and are using a different cord, the first thing they will tell you is to hook it up with the provided phone cord. It's 6 feet long, it's beige, and it's ROUND, contrary to most phone cords, which are flat. Dependent on what state you live in, you'll either have DHCP or PPPoE. If it's DHCP, plug in the modem, give it a couple minutes, hook up your computer, and go. If it's PPPoE, you're better off calling tech support (1-800-567-6789) and asking for help with a manual setup. The provided disc should be immediately commisioned as a coaster, and it does a HORRIBLE job of getting you online... If you have any other questions, let me know. I still know everyone in the DSL tech support dept, which, by the way, is NOT operated by Verizon, but contracted out to Telvista, at least most of it is.



    Oh, and it's NEVER preconfigured. PPPoE uses a username/password to connect, and all VOL modem are shipped with newdsluser setup as the username. You'll be assigned a VZUID by Verizon, either starting in "res" or "vze" followed by about 5 other characters, and you won't have a password. When you call Tech Support, they'll do a password reset, to get a temp password. Then they can give you your VZUID and temp password to put into the modem to obtain a valid IP addres (newdsluser will get you a 10.x.x.x IP, which is used for private networks, and will not allow you to browse) login into Verizon Central (dslstart.verizon.net), where you'll be able to set your own username, and password. THen you'll log back into the modem GUI and put in the new password you set, but leave the VZUID allow, as it never changes, and using it to login actually skips a layer of authentication, making the initial connection quicker and easier.
     
  5. rfzbaker

    rfzbaker Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Thank you all for your help. I'll get back to everyone in a few weeks (Maybe a month) and let you know how things go and if i have any problems. I live in PA by the way.
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    IMO, this is the best way to configure DSL for a residential user. A bonus is that you require no filters on all the telephone equipment, and you'll have the best configuration of wiring possible for your situation.

    Purchase a DSL splitter and install it at the telco service entrance. Run a direct line from the DSL port on the splitter directly to the DSL modem. Connect all of the other phone instruments to the telephone output of the DSL splitter. All of the DSL analog side wiring should be CAT3 or better twisted pair from the telco service entrance to the DSL/ADSL modem. You can use one of the twisted pairs in CAT5 cable if you have that on hand.

    This is as good as it gets for DSL installations, and will usually solve in-house wiring issues.ing issues.
     
  7. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    If you've only got one phone jack in the whole house and it's connected to a computer, what do you connect your land-line phones to?
     
  8. johnpost

    johnpost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    317

    you can wire a second jack into the first, use the first jack for
    dsl and the second for voice, the second jack can be
    mounted right next to the first with just a short
    run of inches of cable..

    you could also replace the enclosure with a single jack with
    one that has two jacks in the same housing.

    whatever the procedure you want a filter onto the
    voice line. you can buy plugin or wirein filters.

    this being a log home it may be hard to go to
    the telephone connection box and put a dsl
    splitter there and run new cable for dsl
    circuit. easiest and most durable is to
    wire a second jack box off the first one
    with a wired dsl filter inside of it, run
    all voice phones off that, use first box
    only for dsl. another option is to replace
    single jack box with a double jack box
    and use plugin filter for your voice line.

    you can get plugin splitters that have
    a jack with filter for voice line but
    that runs the dsl through another
    device.
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    DSL shares the line with POTS, all you have to do is have a filter on any/all of the telephone equipment.
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,851
    First Name:
    Terry
    I think DoubleHelix was directing the question specifically to rfzbaker, who stated "only aware of one phone jack that is in the house" and went on to indicate that it is connected to a computer. :)

    Maybe this is one of those reading comprehension issues. :)
     
  11. shipcostumes

    shipcostumes

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Hello All, I am the owner of the log home, and mom of jfzbaker. We were living in town. We had all the computers hooked up to cable. BUT now... We built a log home 1 mile from town, (no cable, and until just now no DSL). We have only one phone line. It is only connected to a phone in the main part of the house. The rest of the phones are wireless. We have 3 computers. My main computer is directly hooked to the satellite. Phone jack is right next to it, used only for phone and fax, (single jack). The two upstairs computers are wireless from the satellite-(all blinking gizmos are loated in the basement where the satellite cable enters the home). I just signed into a 15 month contract with hughesnet....THEN DSL has come to our area. jfzbaker is a BIG GAMER, and was even offered a job touring the country. So we want to run both DSL and Satellite into the home, so I can complete my hughesnet contract, and jfzbaker can play his games.
    It was new construction, but the phone company offering the DSL used the proper underground wire for dsl to come to our home. They knew it was on it's way to our area. So we are wired for dsl to the perimeter of the house.
    I think what I should do, (let me know if I'm on the right page) change the one phone jack to a 2 phone jack, and then run a wire from there to jfzbakers computer. ????
    Will the dsl running through the house affect the 3rd computer in the other upstairs bedroom? 1st floor computer, (mine) is direct wired to satellite, (not wireless, so I don't think it will affect me). But there is another bedroom upstairs with another computer and that is wireless satellite.
    jfzbaker wants to switch from wireless satellite to dsl, and other bedroom can stay wireless satellite, and the main computer stays satellite.
    By the way...I don't think this helps us with dsl, but we do have a second tv cable line wired into dfzbakers room. We thought that was what the satellite internet, (hughesnet) needed....but we were wrong. TV is directv.
    If I confused anyone with all of this, I apologize...just trying to clarify so you can help.
    Thanks so much, shipcostumes rfzbakers mom
     
  12. techy689

    techy689

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    611
    well i dont no what u all have been talking about.. but about the phone line issue... if there is any phone port in the log being used, make sure it is connected to a filter otherwise the internet will interfere with ure phone...
     
  13. shipcostumes

    shipcostumes

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    to S4baz-Thank you for your post. Any one with any additional information would be helpful. New question with the dsl...Hubby does not understand why dsl cannot be hooked up through an existing tv cable line. I thought it was just because they are different wires. He says it should transfer the information the same....oh my gosh. It has to be a simple answer...like the wires just are not the same. Help, thanks
     
  14. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    Your posts sound like a total jumble of terms.

    A phone jack is a plug in the wall that a phone cord plugs into. If this is a new construction home, I seriously doubt there is only one phone jack on one wall in the entire home. Am I correct?

    A phone line means you only have one phone number and can only make one phone call at a time. You do not need more than one phone line in order to have a DSL connection. You do, however, need a phone jack to connect the modem to. If you really only have one physical jack, you should probably get another installed.

    The "wireless" phones you're talking about, are they cell phones? Or are they cordless phones? I'm guessing they're cordless. Perhaps connecting to a base station that is connected to a phone jack.

    Do you currently connect to the internet through a satellite internet provider?

    You said you had cable before. Was that cable TV or cable internet or both?

    What is an "existing TV cable line"? Do you have satellite TV? Or do you have cable TV?
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,851
    First Name:
    Terry
    "does not understand why dsl cannot be hooked up through an existing tv cable line"

    I do not know if there is a technical reason why not.

    An economic reason for not doing so is that phone/DSL cable is less expensive than coax.

    A practical reason is that probably no one has made an adapter to use coax with phone jacks or DSL modems.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/536175

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice