Upgrading to new computer need advice

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

areszues92

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
90
I'm upgrading to a new computer.All my games are in a HDD in my old computer, some of the games i wanna keep are D2D and i deleted the installation files to save space, now when i switch to the new system(I'll be getting new HDD), how am i going to play the games with my new computer?I thought of using eSata to transfer the games and save files, but there are still other files in c drive when games are installed right?i.e registry.
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
You have to reinstall everything. If you deleted the install files, you'll need to buy them or download them again.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
2,608
You could just do a clone the whole hard drive onto the new hard drive. That is if you don't mind dealing with loads of drivers and also using the same operating system you already have.

Jack-O-Bytes
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
You could just do a clone the whole hard drive onto the new hard drive. That is if you don't mind dealing with loads of drivers and also using the same operating system you already have.

Jack-O-Bytes
No, they can't. The poster is getting a new computer. You can't clone a drive for a new system. The OS isn't licensed, won't boot, and the drivers won't work.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
2,608
Ahhhh I didn't think that was a problem. I mean I knew you could just remove the drivers and install the new ones. They make things very difficult don't they microsoft.

Jack-O-Bytes
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2003
Messages
138
Can't i just transfer the games and save files and play?
If your buying a whole new computer complete with OS, Save all the game saves for the games you play and copy them onto a usb drive. Reinstall the games on your new computer and load the save files into the same folders you copied them from,You loose nothing that way.Or you could use windows file backup program to reansfer the files from one machine to the other.

I have just built a new sandy bridge machine, I replaced the mb & cpu & memory,prior to turning it off I uninstalled all the drivers. I then built the new machine and connected up,I didnt reinstall windows 7,on bootup I then installed the correct drivers from the support CD for the new motherboard. I'm now up and running all the games and files still intact. I did after reactivate my legal copy of Windows 7 with microsoft,1 telephone call later OK. Because as far as microsoft is concerned its a new computer,which it more or less is.
 

areszues92

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
90
Oh i forgot, I'm using Win 7 32-bit and I'm gonna get 4Gb of ram so i can't reuse the OS.Hmm,how about if I boot up the new HDD and set the old HDD as the 2nd bootable device, the problem is I'll have two Win 7's in two separate HDDs
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
You can't boot from the old drive. The operating system is not licensed for the new computer.
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
That's irrelevant. You cannot boot from a hard drive that has an operating system licensed for another computer. It's illegal and technically impossible (or incredibly difficult). It doesn't matter if it's the 20th drive. There's no magic in the order of the drives, and SATA doesn't even have primary and secondary. It's a legacy concept.
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2003
Messages
138
That's irrelevant. You cannot boot from a hard drive that has an operating system licensed for another computer. It's illegal and technically impossible (or incredibly difficult). It doesn't matter if it's the 20th drive. There's no magic in the order of the drives, and SATA doesn't even have primary and secondary. It's a legacy concept.
Not Quite correct. Like I have stated in my earlier post( #8) ,I have just rebuilt my computer new mb & cpu and booted from the same hardrive into windows 7 without a reinstall. As soon as I connected to the internet my copy wanted to reactivate which I did,It couldn't activate online but gave me the number to connect by telephone to microsoft to reactivate.Obviously my computer is built with all the same components apart from the motherboard & cpu and Windows realised that. As long as you are running a legal copy this is not a problem, dont try it with a OEM version though it wont work thats tied to the motherboard its installed with. I had a motheboard fail on me that was tied to a oem version and couldnt get the same mb,there again a phone call to microsoft and they helped me transfer the licence.Thats why I stay away from oem's now bought the full version of windows 7 for a good pre order price but thats another story.
 

areszues92

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
90
Hmm, guess i have no choice but to try my luck if i can transfer the games and the save files and play like normal, if i can't then I'll just have to reinstall.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
luck wont help here , copying the games will not install them
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top