1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Upgrading

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by prabhudr, Jan 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. prabhudr

    prabhudr Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    I am using Win XP Home sp1(OEM) version(I bought the cd along with my assembled pc) and then upgraded to sp2,and is uptodate in all security updates from MS.
    I decided to upgrade my pc.
    I am changing my Mobo, CPU, and HDD.
    Now is it true that my original xp cannot be copied to my new hdd?
    It also seems that I cannot use my old xp(sp1) cd on my new hdd and register/activate in MS site!!
    Does anybody have any actual experience regarding this?
    Will I have to buy a new OS too??
    Please advice!! Thanx in advance!!!
     
  2. flytape8490

    flytape8490

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    703
    what? So you bought a new computer... and are trying to install the old OS on it...?
     
  3. MysticEyes

    MysticEyes Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    4,825
    Do you have the XP Home disc?
     
  4. prabhudr

    prabhudr Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    First, SORRY guys, for I was out of station and hence this delay in replying.
    I do HAVE a XP Home CD which I paid for and am using very well, I am frequently visiting MS update site and updating, I have a .NET passport and everything legal.
    My motherboard, cpu,hdd, are all fine and running smooth, never had a crash!! in the past 4 yrs!!!(THANK GOD!!)
    Now I want to upgrade to AMD 64 Bit-3000+, and a supporting mobo and a bigger hdd, so can I continue using the old OS?. The cd which i have paid for is sp1, the updating(to sp2 and to-date) is ONLY on my HDD(which I want to change)
    What are the options I have? can I copy the OS from my old hdd to my new one? or can I load from my old cd(sp1) and then will have to bring everything upto date? or will i have to buy a new OS all over???
    Thanx in advance!!!!
     
  5. MysticEyes

    MysticEyes Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    4,825
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/436258

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice