1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Urgent - Can't Get Online

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by brookbend, Jan 12, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. brookbend

    brookbend Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    I get online plugged into a cicsco N router, but not wireless.

    PC #2 started problems with online 2 days ago...got worse..now pc #2 and #1 don't go wireless at all.

    Occasional popup says IP conflict with another PC on the network.

    The wireless icon says there are networks within range and signal is excellent.

    Didn't make any pc changes. HELP!
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,584
    First Name:
    Terry
    Unplug the router and shut down the computers (and any other connected devices).

    Plug in router.

    Turn on computers (and other devices).

    Sometimes this "network reset" is all it takes. If not ...

    Make sure you have the latest router firmware. Then reset the router to factory defaults and reconfigure it.
     
  3. brookbend

    brookbend Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    Upon re-starting the browser a 2-line form shows:

    username and password

    then, www.mywifiext.net -- NETGEAR WN3000RP

    The N router plugs into the netgear range extender. But I don't know psswd or usrname here.
     
  4. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77,587
    is this your router?
     
  5. brookbend

    brookbend Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    My router is cisco E4200
     
  6. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77,587
    but is that the router asking for the password?
     
  7. brookbend

    brookbend Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    no. i believe it was the netgear range extender asking for password.... however, upon trying wireless once again, i merely got that generic page from firefox "can not connect with server"
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,584
    First Name:
    Terry
    I'm getting a little confused. Are you having trouble connecting via wireless to the router (which is what I had assumed)?

    Or having trouble connecting via wireless to a Range Extender?

    Or having trouble setting up the Range Extender?

    Or some combination of the above?
     
  9. brookbend

    brookbend Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    well, since the router is plugged into the range extender... maybe it IS the extender. or maybe it is both.

    i'll try unplugging the extender. maybe it will re-set.

    the reason i brought up the extender is that page which showed up upon trying to go online.
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,584
    First Name:
    Terry
    I don't understand that description. Normally I think of a Range Extender connecting to a router or wireless access point via Wi-Fi.
     
  11. brookbend

    brookbend Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    PROGRESS.

    I am wireless a few feet from the router and first extender.

    Still not wireless in my remote office - where 2 pc's normally reside.

    But I notice the ethernet light on the office extender is off. The power, and powerline lights are on. Do these units break?
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,584
    First Name:
    Terry
    "powerline lights"? Sorry, but I totally do not understand your network. Please describe it.
     
  13. brookbend

    brookbend Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    I solved the problem with a replacement extender - the kind that plugs into a wall socket.

    PROBLEM NOW: My pc's have a utility installed on them. It's called " Intel PROset Wireless WiFi "

    PROset interferes with selecting a network. It has a pop-up form which forces me to enter passwords and such (which are unknown to me - these 2 pc's were previously owned by my wife's employer).

    However, 2 other pc's in the house are working, all over, and they have a different utility on them. I WILL TRY INSTALLING THOSE DIFF UTILITIES AND SEE IF I CAN LOG ON TO THE NEW NETGEAR NETWORK> LET YOU KNOW>
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1141045

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice