1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

urgent help needed

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by skippy124, Feb 24, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. skippy124

    skippy124 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    hi there, i hope i have placed this in the right section,
    i need help, i am unable to download anything, i had a problem with my mcafee not being up to date, so i was told to remove it and download it again from the website, but when i click on the download button, i get the message internet explorer cannot display the webpage, so now im left with no mcafee virus protection, the same problem applies when trying to download superantispyware. I really need help with this.

    Im running windows vista home premium service pack 2, IE8

    Please help
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,198
    First Name:
    Wayne
    are you able to display any webpages - it may be that mcafee is blocking access and has not uninstalled correctly

    you will need to download this from a working machine and copy over to the machine with no access
    http://service.mcafee.com/FAQDocument.aspx?id=TS100507
    using a USB thumbdrive, usb harddrive or write to a CD
     
  3. skippy124

    skippy124 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    yea webpages are fine, its just when i download
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,198
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i still think it could be the mcafee thats blocking downloads
    can you download the tool and copy - full instructions in the link
     
  5. skippy124

    skippy124 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    just done all that, rebooted computer, and tried downloading again but still the problem persists
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,198
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you do a restore on the PC to before you started uninstalling mcafee the first time - when everything was running

    Start
    programs
    accessories
    system tools
    system restore

    choose a date before the probelm started
     
  7. skippy124

    skippy124 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    thats apparently wat caused the problem i was originally having with mcafee before i was told to unistall it
     
  8. skippy124

    skippy124 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    did the system restore, still the same problem, gt an alternative download link for superantispyware, that downloaded fine, although could this be a firewall problem, i noticed when i went to check for updates on SASware it said it was unable and to check that it is not being block by firewall.
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,198
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Yes, I think it is the firewall and assumed that was Mcafee unless you have another firewall installed - do you

    you could now use the tool link and follow the procedure to uninstal
     
  10. skippy124

    skippy124 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    yea in the windows security center, its reporting that windows firewall is on and protecting
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,198
    First Name:
    Wayne
    turn it off
     
  12. skippy124

    skippy124 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    i already tried that, it didnt work either
     
  13. skippy124

    skippy124 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    just came off the online help with mcafee, they gave an address to use as a preinstall or something, got the unable to display page, clicked on diagnose connection, and the message came up, cant remember exactly, but something like port not being set up to allow http or something along those lines, if any of that makes sense
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,198
    First Name:
    Wayne
  15. skippy124

    skippy124 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    im connected wireless o2 broadband it uses the thompson TG585 v7, the main computer is connected by ethernet cable, yea it can download fine
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/905580

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice