1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

URGENT HELP! wifi not receiving packages

Discussion in 'Networking' started by girl_needs_help, Oct 9, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. girl_needs_help

    girl_needs_help Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Well, hi. I just made this account over my mobile phone, because, in my home we have two laptops, a computer and an ipad. The problem is that only one laptop has a problem, and that is that I'm connected to my router, and I'm sending packages perfectly, but not receiving any?! This happened out of nowhere... Everything was working fine.. My laptop is fast and everything works but the connection. So right now when i click the small computer down there i see a really big number of sent packages, but only half received ones. So what I tried and it didn't work: reset the router, opened properties and properties of internet protocol(tcp/ip) and obtain ip and dns were both set on automatically, i set my firewall to on and then after again to off and no help. Please help me... I really need my laptop to work:(
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,977
    and out of all those devices - JUST ONE laptop does not work
    correct
    How are the devices connected - wireless /cable

    if you are using wireless - can you connect with a cable to the router and see if that works

    lets see the following
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping {plus the number thats shown against the default gateway shown in above ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://wpc.475a.edgecastcdn.net/00475A/XirrusWiFiInspectorSetup.1.2.0.exe

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector/xirruswifiinspectorguide1-2-0.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better.

    If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. girl_needs_help

    girl_needs_help Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Windows IP Configuration



    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Roza

    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : lan



    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8040 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-25-B3-41-EC-31



    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : lan

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11g mrežni adapter

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-25-56-18-7C-54

    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 9. listopad 2011 22:29:15

    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 10. listopad 2011 22:29:15



    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:



    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth upravljaeki program za LAN pristup poslužitelju

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-43-EA-CB-EC


    I followed the first instructions you wrote (i'm sorry some words are in croatian -listopad=october)
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,977
    the ipconfig looks ok

    can we see the Ping tests I have added the default gateway below

    and the xirrus screen shot - see my previous post for how


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping 192.168.1.1
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. girl_needs_help

    girl_needs_help Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Roza Zanini Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\itunes>Ping 192.168.1.1

    Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 3ms, Average = 1ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\itunes>



    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.


    C:\Documents and Settings\itunes>Ping google.com

    Pinging google.com [209.85.148.147] with 32 bytes of data:

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 209.85.148.147:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),


    C:\Documents and Settings\itunes>Ping 209.183.226.152

    Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

    C:\Documents and Settings\itunes>



    I can't really go on internet and download that program, it would take hours...if maybe you can help with only these results ghat would be great... if not i'll download the program..
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,977
    looks like something is blocking access as you are connected to the router OK

    what security suites are on the pc or ever have been, norton, avg, mcafee etc

    can you connect to router with a cable and see if works that way

    why would the program take hours ?
     
  7. girl_needs_help

    girl_needs_help Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    I had norton, i downloaded avast recently, i have trend micro internet security but it's out of date
    i can't connect with a wire because i have no idea where the wires are.. i'll try to download the program but because of the slow packets receiving i think it will take hours... and i'm writing this via mobile
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,977
    but you have another laptop that works fine - correct ? why not download onto that laptop and then use a CD or flashdrive to copy across to the faulty pc

    try - often wireless will not work in this mode - but worth a try
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Safemode with networking
    with a cable connected from PC to router
    check the cable - see if there is a light on the router accosiated with the cable port used , also check if you have a green/yellow light on the PC LAN port
    - try safemode with networking
    as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
    safemode with networking - see if that works
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------


    use the removal tool and remove norton - even when uninstalled it still can have traces that block

    Norton Removal Tool - I would recommend that you restart the PC and run the removal tool for a second time - I have found instances where the removal tool needs to be run twice to fully remove all traces of norton and symantec from the PC
    http://us.norton.com/support/kb/web_view.jsp?wv_type=public_web&docurl=20080710133834EN

    All Versions - The Norton Removal Tool uninstalls all Norton 2010/2009/2008/2007/2006/2005/2004/2003 products, Norton 360 and Norton SystemWorks 12.0 from your computer.
    http://majorgeeks.com/Norton_Removal_Tool_SymNRT_d4749.html
     
  9. girl_needs_help

    girl_needs_help Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    I managed to download the program and here's a screenshot
     

    Attached Files:

  10. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,977
    so the adapter is working and can see the wireless and is connected to the router - just need to work out what is blocking

    have you run the removal tool - twice as recommended
    have you tried safemode with networking
     
  11. girl_needs_help

    girl_needs_help Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    I removed norton and now i'll try safemode
     
  12. girl_needs_help

    girl_needs_help Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    I'm in safe mode and everything is working fine, its fast and I'm receiving more than sending :) but the screen is weird and I have old windows... what do I do next?
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,977
    that proves something on the PC is blocking when you start in normal mode

    so what security suites do you have

    list any
    avg, zonealarm, norton - removal tool work ?
    mcafee etc etc
    what antivirus have you ?

    we may have to got to
    start
    run
    msconfig
    startup tab

    whats listed there
     
  14. girl_needs_help

    girl_needs_help Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    the removal tool is working right now..
    i have avast and trend micro internet security-out of date
    and i did that with startup tab, here are two screen shots


    edit: removal tool is done and it's all removed
     

    Attached Files:

  15. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,977
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1021484