1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

usb web cam problem

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by USAF AMMO, Jan 14, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. USAF AMMO

    USAF AMMO Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    19
    Hello, First of all, I think this site is the best. I bought a Phillips web cam a while back and have never been able to use it. I installed the drivers and hooked it up but can't see any video. In device manager everything shows up fine with no conflicts. But when I try and use the cam it sometimes says the cam is in use by another program. I have no other program. Here is a list of my IRQ's. I'm totally lost. The only conflict I have is an exclamation point in device manager for a PCI mass storage controller for no drivers installed. What is this MSC?????

    0 System timer
    1 Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
    2 Programmable interrupt controller
    3 VIA VT83C572/VT82C586 PCI to USB Universal Host Controller
    3 VIA VT83C572/VT82C586 PCI to USB Universal Host Controller
    3 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
    4 (free)
    5 PCI OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
    5 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
    6 Standard Floppy Disk Controller
    7 ECP Printer Port (LPT1)
    8 System CMOS/real time clock
    9 SCI IRQ used by ACPI bus
    10 SMC EZ Card 10/100 PCI (SMC1211 Series)
    10 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
    11 NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400
    11 Creative SB Live! Value
    11 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
    12 (free)
    13 Numeric data processor
    14 Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
    14 VIA Bus Master PCI IDE Controller
    15 Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)
    15 VIA Bus Master PCI IDE Controller

    Oh yeah, I had another web cam before and it worked fine until I changed video cards (PCI to AGP) and formatted my HD. Also my wife is about to kill me...........
     
  2. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    Try reinstalling the via 4 in 1 drivers for your chipset to get rid of the mass storage controller issue.
    Should be able to download them from here
    http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=4

    Surprised your not having problems with the vid and sound using same irq, but if it's not a problem, don't mess with it.
     
  3. USAF AMMO

    USAF AMMO Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    19
    WOW, what a pain in the butt. I downloaded and installed the newest 4 in 1 and it didn't solve anything. I had to reboot about 3 times until it took right. As for my video and sound card. I haven't had any problems with them on the same IRQ. FUNNY!! Should I move one anyway? Cam still won't work.
     
  4. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    If your not having trouble leave well enough alone.

    Sorry no clue on the web cam except to use control alt delete and shutdown everything running in the background and see if it works. Then you could possibly narrow down the program that is interferring with it.
     
  5. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Is this the only USB device you have running or do you have anything else that is working correctly?
     
  6. USAF AMMO

    USAF AMMO Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    19
    I have several other things running via USB with no problems. I have even tried to use a logitech web cam and it does the same thing. When I install the drivers they install fine but when I go to use it, it either says no cam found or it's in use by another application. I have tried to shutdown all other programs and it still won't work.
     
  7. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Check this:

    Start button, select Settings, Control Panel, and double-click the Multimedia icon. Go to the Devices tab and check to see how many devices are listed under the Video Capture Devices section. If there is more than one, highlight the device you want to disable, click Properties, and in the Devices Properties window, select Do Not Use This Video Capture Device. Click Apply, reboot, and test the camera.
     
  8. USAF AMMO

    USAF AMMO Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    19
    The only other item under the video tab is a Microsoft WDM Image Capture. I thought you always had to have that for any video use. Do, I need to disable it?
     
  9. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    No, that has to be there....but your camera definitely isn't installed.......try re-installing the software again........
     
  10. USAF AMMO

    USAF AMMO Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    19
    I installed it again but still don't work. After it installs, it says the cam is working fine but when you open the phillips software to actually use it ir any other program for that matter, it won't work and give me the already in use by another program error
     
  11. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    With the re-install, does the imaging device show up in the device manager?
     
  12. USAF AMMO

    USAF AMMO Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    19
    I just now got the program loaded back in. The web cam shows up in the device manager under imaging but don't show up in multimedia/devices/video capture devices. Just the WDM capture.
    It seems like the web cam loses power after it initially installs the drivers, because it is supposed to send you to a set up screen after the drivers are installed, but it has never done that. It just asks for you to unplug the cam then plug it back in and reinstalls drivers. The light on the cam is on when the drivers are installed but it goes out right after that. It never comes back on again. Even after reboot. Nothing. When I open up the Phillips program, it says the cam is working but no video will show. I'm totally lost.
     
  13. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    In the Phillips program is there an option setting or preference setting to choose the video source?


    In device manager, it's showing up there with no exclamation marks? What driver does it say it's using?
     
  14. USAF AMMO

    USAF AMMO Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    19
    There are no exclamation marks anywhere except for my PCI Mass storage controller. I d/l the 4in1 drivers and it didn't help. The driver provider for the cam is Philips CE-CSI....File version 1.03.......It has a big list of drivers such as C:\windows\system32\drivers\camdrv20.sys...........There are about 22 different lines in the driver file details tab.
     
  15. kenw1166

    kenw1166

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    I have a similar problem. My Intel does the same thing. Says
    "cannot connect to video capture device, it's in use with another program"---even though no other programs are running. Also not listed in "Multimedia" in control panel-no matter how many times installed and uninstalled. I had a logitech before this one and had same prob, so I thought it was the camera. Obviously it must be a software conflict issue or something. Anyone else have any suggestions.
    WE NEED HELP!!!!!
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/64910

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice