use my pc as a offline fax

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

djc45

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 18, 2006
Messages
32
can i use my pc as a fax machine when it is connected to the phone socket without connected to the internet
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2005
Messages
880
Sure, if you have a dial-up modem and fax software. (The software probably came with your modem).

letchworth
 

djc45

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 18, 2006
Messages
32
yes i have a fax modem on the pc but no cd for it
how can i set it up please
 

djc45

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 18, 2006
Messages
32
thanks for the info and i followed the instructions but when i got to install the windows componet it asks for a disk but i never had a disk when i bought the laptop and it was new
the file bckg.chm is missing type in the path where the file can be located and it shows C:\i386
i tried that but it did nothing
greatful for more help
my laptop is just over 1year old by about 3 weeks
 

Martial33

Phil
Joined
Nov 1, 2002
Messages
598
right in windows software (XP for sure - maybe some other versions as well) there is a fax program.

You have to put the disk in, go to start / control panel / add remove programs / add windows components - go down the list till you see fax, check it and install it.

as long as you have a phone modem and a phone line it should work

please respect CRTC and other broadcast laws and defietly dont let your fax program run before 0900 or after 2000hrs (also if you are faxing into different time zones, keep that in mind)

I get faxes at all hours. In my case I cant shut off the ringer because my faxes go to a server and I get a notification call (to my cell, home phone and email) so I dont want to shut off my house phone just to avoid fax rings.

2) I wouldent buy anything from someone who faxes me allt het ime inspite me asking to get off thier list. Thats no way to "Win Friends and Influence People"
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2005
Messages
880
You may need to buy a new restore CD from manufacturer (Dell- I believe)-- Just contact them and they should be able to help you. Most of the time the Restore CD comes with the machine-- but sometimes the 40-cents to produce one is a corner the manufacturers are willing to cut (replacement will be more than 40 cents-- but shouldn't be too expensive).

letchworth
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top