User Account Black Screens

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Tabvla

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
2,628
OS - W10
Users - 2 x Standard (Local) Users Accounts. 1 x Administrator Account

On one of my PC's I have 2 standard (Local) user accounts.

This afternoon I was logged in with AC#1. I then decided to login to AC#2 which requires a 4-digit PIN to unlock. The name of the account appears correctly as to the box to enter the PIN. The PIN is accepted and the normal process continues until the moment for the Desktop and Taskbar items need to be displayed. At this point the screen turns black and nothing further happens which means that the account is unreachable. With Black screen displaying, both the Mouse and the Keyboard are working.

I then tried the normal things like Restart and Shutdown..... but the Black screen persists. If I press C-A-D the normal Menu is displayed and this Menu shows that the current user (AC#2) is currently logged in. If I then login to AC#1 everything works normally in AC#1. If while logged in to AC#1 I check the users, it shows that AC#2 is logged in. If this problem is being caused by a corrupt Profile, I would have thought that W10 would display some kind of message and not just a Black screen. I would also have thought that W10 is smart enough to go to the repository and get a fresh copy.

Any thoughts on the cause of this issue? And any suggestions as to how it can be fixed.

T.
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
14,359
What program icons are supposed to be present in the systray ? Maybe start investigating from therre.
 

Tabvla

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
2,628
Thanks for your reply.

Once the PIN is accepted and the process appears to continue as normal until the point at which the Desktop should be displayed. At that point the screen goes Black. So there is no visible Desktop, Taskbar or Systray. It is worth noting that this user account has been working without any issues for probably almost 5 years, so my initial suspicion is that something has gone wrong between the process of accepting the PIN and the process of displaying the Desktop.

The problem must be specific to this user account because the other user account works normally without any issues.

T.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,935
Try the Windows key and R and if you get the run box, type explorer.exe and see if that kicks it into gear.
 

Tabvla

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
2,628
James, thanks for your suggestion. Unfortunately I don't get the Run box.

However, Ctrl-Alt-Del gives me the expected Menu. The Menu shows that AC#2 is logged in because it gives the option to logout or to change the user.

The Menu also gives the Task Manager option and clicking on Task Manager displays TM normally but still with the Black screen behind. I have scrolled down the Processes until Windows Explorer. A Right-click on WE displays the expected sub-Menu. Clicking on Restart does something weird. Instead of restarting, WE disappears and does not reappear.

Have also tried Right-click on Desktop but that displays a sub-Menu that does not include Restart, so cannot restart the Desktop.

As I wrote in my first Post, the PC has 2 local User Accounts and 1 Administrator Account. Both the User Account #1 and the Administrator Account are working normally as expected, it is only User Account #2 that is failing to display the Desktop.

Checking Task Manager in UA#1 and Admin indicate that there are no obvious issues. Everything looks normal.

Initially I thought that the profile of UA#2 might be corrupt, but that does not seem to be the case. The PIN is accepted as normal and what follows looks normal until the point at which the Desktop is displayed - then Black screen

T.
 

Tabvla

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
2,628
Maybe the programs in the systray is bombing out creating a blacl screen.
OK.... but why would that be? No new software has been installed recently. The only "new" software was the April MS update. If there was a problem with the update it would have affected all three accounts, not just the one and many other users would have been complaining about the April update.

But I am very interested to understand why you suspect that the problem might somehow be connected to the systray. That is not something I would have suspected, so I would like to understand your thinking so that perhaps I can learn something new.

T.
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
14,359
Well, after the desktop becomes visible, it goes on next to initialize each app in the systray. But it stopped short of that.
 

Tabvla

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
2,628
Apologies if my description of the sequence was somewhat vague. The Desktop never becomes visible. The sequence is 1. Login screen 2. Enter PIN 3. PIN accepted 4. Login screen continues with normal rotating wheel 5. Login screen closes as normal 6. Instead of Desktop displaying screen goes to Black.

But the Login process has completed. I can check that in several different ways and each way shows that User Account #2 is logged in. And by using Ctrl-Alt-Del I can logout, change user or open Task Manager.

Based on what I am observing it appears as if the process that starts the Desktop is just not executing.

T.
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2020
Messages
294
You say when you restart explorer in task manager it disappears. Try starting it again from Task Manager.

Ctrl+Shift+Esc should open Task Manager, can also get there with Ctrl+Alt+Del as you did
Click the File menu
Select 'Run New Task'
Type: explorer.exe
Check the box labeled 'Create this task with administrative privileges'
Click OK.

Does that bring up the desktop/taskbar/start menu?
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,935
if you can get task manager open, try going to File > Run New Task > type explorer.exe and check the Create This Task with Admin Privileges:

1618773188913.png

And see if it brings up the desktop
 

Tabvla

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
2,628
Thank you DRPC and James for your suggestion.

I don't get the tickbox "Create this task with administrative privileges"

Running without that tick creates the task but does not bring up the Desktop.

T.
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2020
Messages
294
Try:

Ctrl+Shift+Esc
File->Run New Task
Type: cmd
Click OK

Does Command Prompt window open?

In command prompt window:
Type:
taskkill /f /im explorer.exe
start explorer.exe


This will close all instances of explorer, then start it again.
 

Tabvla

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
2,628
Thanks DRPC, I will try that later when I am back on that PC.

T.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,935
If you are not seeing that check box... is the account an account with admin privileges?

If you don't want to waste any more time, copy the users profile folders from an account with admin and delete the profile and start again.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top