User cannot run any Office applications even though they are admin member

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

wstromer

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 2, 2008
Messages
6
I have an XP machine with Office 2k7 installed. I have one domain user who is listed as a member of the admins on this machine. This user cannot run any MS Office applications. When I launch any Office app as this user there is NO feedback and no error - it just does not run. Other users have no problems at all in running any and all applications including Office.

I have uninstalled and reinstalled the Office apps as this user. This doesn't make any difference. Other users can run the apps just fine while the user that did the install cannot.

I have even removed this users account from the machine and recreated the account, ensuring that this user is a member of the admins. They still cannot run the applications.

I haven't a clue on solving this issue and would appreciate some feedback.
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
85
Check your event logs to see if there are any error reported. Also check task manager to see if anything is (not responding)
 

wstromer

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 2, 2008
Messages
6
Nothing in event logs and no hanging processes.

It's like the user didn't do anything.
 

wstromer

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 2, 2008
Messages
6
All other users can run the apps without any problems, including administrators, and members of administrator group.
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
54
How about installing it as another administrator and not that person. Also, did you go into My Computer >> Properties and clear out his profile from the advanced tab and then try the reinstall?
 

wstromer

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 2, 2008
Messages
6
I've tried both installing Office as that user and uninstalling and reinstalling as a different admin user. Same results.

I have deleted that user profile but I don't recall if I used the advanced tab. It has been a while since I tried that.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top