1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

using a cpu that my board "won't support"

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by hamdanglin, Jan 21, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. hamdanglin

    hamdanglin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Okay, sounds stupid but I am curious. Tomorrow my motherboard arrives....ASUS G4A89GTD PRO...it will be a few more days until my 1055 AMD phenom II x6 arrives.. I check the QVL @ the ASUS site for compatable processors and it doesn't list my previous AMD phenom x4 and I was wondering what the worst possible thing that could happen would be. I only ask because I read some people have used different RAM sticks than specified and havent experienced any ill effects. Would it just not recognize the phenom X4? Or could it possibly fry either/or/both? I know It would physically fit but I understand that means nothing. I dropped $100 for the board and don't want a bbq. Thanks!
     
  2. echo_off

    echo_off

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Well AM3 CPU's all have the same slot so it would fit in, but your CPU would most likely fry and overheat and it would blow your motherboard and you would have no PC, so... put it this way, it's a Baaaaaaad idea, send it back. best option.
     
  3. K7M

    K7M

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2000
    Messages:
    804
  4. echo_off

    echo_off

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    yeah there is a M4A89..... pro, this guy has an hexa-core CPU, so that's why i;m saying it's a Baaaad idea.
     
  5. K7M

    K7M

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2000
    Messages:
    804
    He's saying the quad is not supported not the hex core.
     
  6. echo_off

    echo_off

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Apologies, i misread the sentence, i thought he meant the hexa-core CPU.
     
  7. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,208
    Most likely it will not post. However you may get lucky and it may run however I highly doubt it will be stable. The bios will probably not have the correct microcode to run the cpu.

    One thing you need to understand; the board maker will design a board to support a given TDP of pw. If you use a cpu with a higher wattage requirement, it may work for a while however you are over stressing the VRs on the board. This is why you sometimes see high power cpus not supported.

    With that said, I have been running an old amd 6400+ on a biostar board for years [not supported] works fine. If it does decide to fry the next time it is switched on, there is no one to blame except myself.

    We had a saying in the AF; YoYo [your on your own] When you do something like that, do not ask why it gives you problems.
     
  8. echo_off

    echo_off

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    so, basically a CPU that's supposedly not compatible, might work. but it's a risk.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/975961

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice