1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Using a Router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by 0Hatman0, Jan 28, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. 0Hatman0

    0Hatman0 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    I'm using a router to connect to the Internet, and It connects 3 computers to it. when I host a game room or server, players don't join because i'm using Internet connection sharing. Otherwise when i'm using a stand alone connection from my modem players can join. Is there a way that I can use my router to host a game room or server? Is it something to do with ports?
     
  2. blin

    blin

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    272
    we need more information to help. But I think it is port issue.
     
  3. 0Hatman0

    0Hatman0 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Do u mean my computer specs or router?
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You need to forward ports through the router to the machine that you want to host a game on. I'd visit the site for the game to find more details on the ports that need to be enabled.
     
  5. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    In addition to forwarding ports to your computer's IP address, you should probably statically enter that address on the computer as well. Otherwise if the computer's IP changes, then the game won't work for those trying to connect.

    You need to set the IP address, subnet mask, gateway and DNS IP addresses. Try and pick something outside the range of what your router is currently assigning.
     
  6. 0Hatman0

    0Hatman0 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Wow I've learnt alot! Okay I've made my ip address static and I'm able to do online stuff. All I have to do is forward my ports so I can use my comp as a server. I'm supposed to connect to this address to configure my Thomson Speedtouch router http://10.0.0.138/ but an error message comes up "page cannot be displayed" I have used different browsers like aol, but no luck. I've read everything in the manual and it should work. Other people can connect to it and some can't.
     
  7. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    What is a 10.0.0.138? Typically that is not a router's IP address.

    Since you were able to statically enter your IP information, normally the router's IP is the same as the gateway's IP. You might try using that instead.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/324387

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice